Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED

ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED (Colorado) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,078,772 to it, the largest being CARING FOR DENVER FOUNDATION ($219,833). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$354k
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$249k
14/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 57%
01What it does

What Art From Ashes Incorporated does

Mission

Art from ashes exists to empower struggling youth by providing creative programs that facilitate health and hope through expression, connection and transformation.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide the opportunity for struggling youth to participate in alternative programs including art & poetry.

    $320,586 spent$365,091 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $320,586.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($302k) Expenses 100 ($274k) Net assets 100 ($227k)2018 Revenue 87 ($262k) Expenses 101 ($278k) Net assets 93 ($211k)2019 Revenue 98 ($295k) Expenses 115 ($316k) Net assets 84 ($191k)2020 Revenue 100 ($301k) Expenses 101 ($277k) Net assets 94 ($213k)2021 Revenue 154 ($464k) Expenses 107 ($294k) Net assets 169 ($383k)2022 Revenue 105 ($316k) Expenses 165 ($452k) Net assets 108 ($246k)2023 Revenue 126 ($379k) Expenses 127 ($348k) Net assets 122 ($277k)2024 Revenue 130 ($392k) Expenses 142 ($391k) Net assets 122 ($278k)2025 Revenue 117 ($354k) Expenses 139 ($383k) Net assets 110 ($249k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (117)Expenses (139)Net assets (110)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $261k to $386k (+48%).

$234k
$226k
$202k
$261k
$386k
$324k
$283k
$286k
$262k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 62% · 2018 44% · 2019 48% · 2020 27% · 2021 42% · 2022 35% · 2023 29% · 2024 37% · 2025 37%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

82% of ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$27k
’17
−$16k
’18
−$21k
’19
$24k
’20
$170k
’21
−$137k
’22
$31k
’23
$1k
’24
−$29k
’25
6.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jessica Jarrard

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed8998685811
Joined·+1+4+2+1+2+2+4+3
No longer listed·04330510
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $110k → $150k.

6 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED.

20%
largest funder
47%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 73% · 2018 58% · 2019 47% · 2020 41% · 2021 65% · 2022 50% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

82% of ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

IL
PA
CA
CO
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $361k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED is better cushioned than half of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 8%Fundraising 8%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED?
ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED (Colorado) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,078,772 to it, the largest being CARING FOR DENVER FOUNDATION ($219,833). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $1,078,772 in grants to ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED?
CARING FOR DENVER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $219,833 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Art From Ashes →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing