Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

ANDANDO FOUNDATION

ANDANDO FOUNDATION (Oregon) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,976,177 to it, the largest being THE VIBRANT VILLAGE FOUNDATION ($1,846,069). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$491k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$205k
5/7 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Andando Foundation does

Mission

To alleviate the burdens of poverty, helping at-risk children and families, working for social and economic justice and creating a more just, humane, compassionate world.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Agriculture - andando supported 40 women's cooperative gardens involving more than 4000 women and students, producing over 350,000 pounds of food annually. Expanded tree panting to 60,000 trees established to date and piloted aquaculture systems in gardens to diversify food and income. In parallel, developed and rehabilitated deep borehole wells and solar water systems that secure reliable water access for gardens and surrounding communities. These efforts improved nutrition, income, and resilience for rural families.

    $203,481 spent
    46% of program spending
  2. Health - andando supported 15 rural health clinics serving over 50,000 people. In 2024, more than 13,000 healthcare services were delivered, including maternal care and essential treatments in remote areas. These clinics increase access to lifesaving care and improve overall health outcomes.

    $24,321 spent
    6% of program spending
  3. Education - andando constructed 2 new classrooms for a total of 69 built to date across 21 partner schools, benefiting over 7,000 students annually. These facilities improve access to education and enhance learning conditions for children in rural senegal.

    $55,192 spent
    13% of program spending
  4. Andando provided 190 new loans to farmers and small businesses, for a total of 2790 loans to date, sustaining a 98% repayment rate and helping families invest in productive livelihoods. The organization also facilitated community training workshops to strengthen local capacity in management, development, and leadership. These efforts were supported by program services related to project implementation, monitoring and evaluation, and sustainablilty, ensuring the continued effectiveness and long-term impact of core programs in agriculture, health and education.

    $155,346 spent
    35% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $438,340.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($323k) Expenses 100 ($318k) Net assets 100 ($93k)2018 Revenue 94 ($303k) Expenses 108 ($343k) Net assets 57 ($53k)2019 Revenue 160 ($515k) Expenses 165 ($524k) Net assets 48 ($44k)2020 Revenue 166 ($534k) Expenses 142 ($451k) Net assets 137 ($128k)2021 Revenue 199 ($641k) Expenses 199 ($633k) Net assets 146 ($136k)2022 Revenue 164 ($529k) Expenses 172 ($547k) Net assets 127 ($118k)2023 Revenue 210 ($679k) Expenses 183 ($583k) Net assets 230 ($214k)2024 Revenue 172 ($555k) Expenses 155 ($495k) Net assets 295 ($274k)2025 Revenue 152 ($491k) Expenses 176 ($560k) Net assets 220 ($205k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (152)Expenses (176)Net assets (220)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $44k to $146k (+229%).

$93k
$53k
$44k
$146k
$164k
$128k
$223k
$283k
$205k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2021 3% · 2022 4% · 2023 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

89% of ANDANDO FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’17
−$40k
’18
−$8k
’19
$83k
’20
$8k
’21
−$18k
’22
$96k
’23
$60k
’24
−$69k
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Garrison Harward

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed10109981010109
Joined·+0+0+0+1+2+1+0+1
No longer listed·01020102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $160k → $305k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ANDANDO FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ANDANDO FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 93% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 92% · 2019 98% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 98% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of ANDANDO FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

WA
MT
OR
KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $48k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ANDANDO FOUNDATION's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 3 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−14% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,468 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ANDANDO FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 16%Fundraising 6%

Governance

6
board members
50%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

31%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ANDANDO FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ANDANDO FOUNDATION?
ANDANDO FOUNDATION (Oregon) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,976,177 to it, the largest being THE VIBRANT VILLAGE FOUNDATION ($1,846,069). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ANDANDO FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $1,976,177 in grants to ANDANDO FOUNDATION, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ANDANDO FOUNDATION?
THE VIBRANT VILLAGE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,846,069 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ANDANDO FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing