Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Tennessee · Nonprofit

ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC

ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,449,505 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC ($5,442,539). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$2.8M
Revenue FY2024
26
Funders on record
$9.4M
Grants received
$11M
Net assets
12/26 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year

Against its field

ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC's revenue grew 53% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve1.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,110 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.8M) Expenses 100 ($1.9M) Net assets 100 ($3.4M)2018 Revenue 119 ($2.2M) Expenses 113 ($2.2M) Net assets 100 ($3.4M)2019 Revenue 136 ($2.5M) Expenses 129 ($2.5M) Net assets 101 ($3.4M)2020 Revenue 139 ($2.5M) Expenses 132 ($2.5M) Net assets 101 ($3.4M)2021 Revenue 256 ($4.7M) Expenses 123 ($2.4M) Net assets 165 ($5.6M)2022 Revenue 387 ($7.1M) Expenses 128 ($2.5M) Net assets 301 ($10M)2023 Revenue 202 ($3.7M) Expenses 158 ($3.0M) Net assets 321 ($11M)2024 Revenue 153 ($2.8M) Expenses 140 ($2.7M) Net assets 324 ($11M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (153)Expenses (140)Net assets (324)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 58% · 2018 51% · 2019 48% · 2020 48% · 2021 21% · 2022 12% · 2023 48% · 2024 46%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

65% of ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,590 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$92k
17
$2k
18
$16k
19
$20k
20
$2.3M
21
$4.6M
22
$667k
23
$105k
24
1.3
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $259k → $6.2M.

8 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)65% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC.

58%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 93% · 2018 70% · 2019 65% · 2020 48% · 2021 34% · 2022 45% · 2023 83%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

58% of ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3.3M that is directly attributable, 96% of it comes from Tennessee funders.

MN
MI
NY
OH
MO
TN
NC
LA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 7 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 26 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $13.3M on record.

Federal$13.3M
grants $13.3Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$8.2M
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$4.8M
  • Department of Agriculture$299k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 21%Fundraising 3%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

86%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC?
ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,449,505 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC ($5,442,539). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $9,449,505 in grants to ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC is the largest funder on record, with $5,442,539 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ALPHA OMEGA VETERANS SERVICES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 26funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing