Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE

ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $434,312 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($163,402). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$156k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$434k
Net assets
$216k
7/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What Allies Haven Animal Rescue does

Mission

Saving unwanted, abandoned, abused and neglected dogs in Texas. Also to promote proper pet ownership, community educational programs and to support spaying/neutering as a means to control unwanted pets. We provide complete vetting prior to placing in appropriate homes. We follow up to assure that the animals integrate well into the home within a 10 day trial period. We have a very through process to assure that homes will be appropriate for each of the animals that we place.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. We have placed over 50 dogs and cats into permanent homes during the past year. Many of these animals have been medical rescues requiring extensive vetting and rehabilitation due to their abuse or neglect. We carefully screen all applicants prior to adoption to ensure success for these animals going forward. We have spayed and neutered all our rescue animals as well as many in the community that we know need assistance to help with the animal population.

    $158,020 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $158,020.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($134k) Expenses 100 ($123k) Net assets 100 ($16k)2018 Revenue 126 ($168k) Expenses 127 ($156k) Net assets 175 ($28k)2019 Revenue 147 ($197k) Expenses 124 ($153k) Net assets 448 ($72k)2020 Revenue 142 ($190k) Expenses 119 ($147k) Net assets 722 ($115k)2021 Revenue 132 ($177k) Expenses 135 ($166k) Net assets 787 ($126k)2022 Revenue 144 ($193k) Expenses 155 ($191k) Net assets 801 ($128k)2023 Revenue 139 ($186k) Expenses 157 ($194k) Net assets 751 ($120k)2024 Revenue 141 ($189k) Expenses 113 ($139k) Net assets 1364 ($218k)2025 Revenue 117 ($156k) Expenses 128 ($158k) Net assets 1352 ($216k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (117)Expenses (128)Net assets (1352)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $120k to $218k (+81%).

$16k
$28k
$72k
$115k
$126k
$128k
$120k
$218k
$216k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

67% of ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
$12k
’18
$44k
’19
$44k
’20
$10k
’21
$2k
’22
−$8k
’23
$50k
’24
−$2k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $5k → $63k.

5 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE.

38%
largest funder
86%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 43% · 2019 43% · 2020 36% · 2021 50% · 2022 39% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

82% of ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $77k that is directly attributable, 98% of it comes from Texas funders.

RI
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $357k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE's revenue grew 17% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE?
ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $434,312 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($163,402). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $434,312 in grants to ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE?
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC is the largest funder on record, with $163,402 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ALLIES HAVEN ANIMAL RESCUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Allies Haven Animal Rescue →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing