Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC

A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC (Montana) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $201,447 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($67,200). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$305k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$201k
Net assets
$2.1M
8/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What A Carousel for Missoula Foundation Inc does

Mission

Operation of a wooden horse carousel and play area providing oversight to the operation of a carousel for missoula, dragon hollow play area, and building constructed by the agency which was given to the city of missoula, mt.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization operates a hand-carved wooden horse carousel and play area for the use and enjoyment of the residents and visitors of missoula, mt. In 2005, the agency donated the ownership of the play area to the city of missoula to ensure the long-term public purpose of the area. The carousel has provided an average of nearly 150,000 rides annually. In addition to rides, the carousel also provides event parties, a gift shop, and concession stand.at least 5,000 free rides are offered to the disadvantaged, to riders with disabilities, and to childrens groups. The carouselalso is responsible for the caretaking and oversight of the dragon hollow play area which was created by nearly 4,000 volunteers. During 2019 the dragon hollow play area was substantially rennovated expending over 340,000 which was supported by community donations and was donated to the city for its longterm preservation.

    $234,574 spent$197,304 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $234,574.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($251k) Expenses 100 ($244k) Net assets 100 ($166k)2018 Revenue 119 ($300k) Expenses 101 ($246k) Net assets 132 ($219k)2019 Revenue 601 ($1.5M) Expenses 239 ($584k) Net assets 694 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 84 ($211k) Expenses 55 ($135k) Net assets 919 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 105 ($263k) Expenses 100 ($246k) Net assets 1032 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 241 ($605k) Expenses 119 ($291k) Net assets 1100 ($1.8M)2023 Revenue 122 ($306k) Expenses 127 ($311k) Net assets 1195 ($2.0M)2024 Revenue 122 ($305k) Expenses 142 ($346k) Net assets 1266 ($2.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (122)Expenses (142)Net assets (1266)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $223k to $1.2M (+419%).

$169k
$223k
$1.2M
$1.5M
$1.7M
$1.8M
$2.0M
$2.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2020 37% · 2021 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

16% of A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
$54k
’18
$925k
’19
$75k
’20
$17k
’21
$314k
’22
−$5k
’23
−$41k
’24
71
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed911101111111113
Joined·+3+1+3+5+4+2+5
No longer listed·1225423
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $10k → $21k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

43% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC.

33%
largest funder
83%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 30% · 2019 34% · 2020 48% · 2021 67% · 2022 66% · 2023 73% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

55% of A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

92% of A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Montana funders.

MT
KS
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $76k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−14% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve70.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 17%Fundraising 8%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC?
A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC (Montana) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $201,447 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($67,200). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $201,447 in grants to A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $67,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like A CAROUSEL FOR MISSOULA FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing