Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC

2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC (Indiana) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $438,791 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($181,810). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$198k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$439k
Net assets
$33k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 57%
01What it does

What 2nd Mile Adventures Inc does

Mission

We challenge people to go a New Distance physically mentally and spiritually using outdoor activities to encourage relationships

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Chain Breakers Adventure Ministry - To show youth the love of Christ and challenge them in service adventure mentorship and character building

    $15,716 spent
    31% of program spending
  2. bike trips

    $9,464 spent
    18% of program spending
  3. Ski Trip - trip to Colorado for Middle High School aged youth

    $24,683 spent
    48% of program spending
  4. Spoke in Love

    $1,495 spent
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $51,358.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($84k) Expenses 100 ($100k) Net assets 100 ($32k)2021 Revenue 115 ($96k) Expenses 97 ($97k) Net assets 96 ($31k)2022 Revenue 153 ($128k) Expenses 131 ($131k) Net assets 86 ($28k)2023 Revenue 151 ($127k) Expenses 140 ($140k) Net assets 46 ($15k)2024 Revenue 200 ($167k) Expenses 170 ($170k) Net assets 37 ($12k)2025 Revenue 237 ($198k) Expenses 177 ($177k) Net assets 103 ($33k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (237)Expenses (177)Net assets (103)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $12k to $33k (+177%).

$32k
$31k
$28k
$15k
$12k
$33k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

80% of 2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,844 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$16k
’20
−$1k
’21
−$3k
’22
−$13k
’23
−$3k
’24
$21k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $20k → $43k.

7 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 78% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of 2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund 2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC.

41%
largest funder
84%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 75% · 2018 50% · 2019 74% · 2020 61% · 2021 87% · 2022 72% · 2023 70% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of 2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

78% of 2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $95k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $344k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,505 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,505 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like 2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

55%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for 2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds 2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC?
2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC (Indiana) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $438,791 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($181,810). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does 2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $438,791 in grants to 2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of 2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $181,810 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like 2ND MILE ADVENTURES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds 2nd Mile Adventures →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing