Skip to content

· Private foundation

Zalec Familian & Lilian Levinson Fdn

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$286k
Granted FY2025still arriving
40
Grants FY2025still arriving
5
States reached
$20k
Largest
01What it funds
0196% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$421kEducation$311kHealth$279kHousing & Shelter$182kCivil Rights$125kHuman Services$121kFood & Nutrition$84kRecreation & Sports$79kOther$0
02FY2025 · 40 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k28 grants · $113k
  • $10k–50k12 grants · $173k
$5,000
Median grant
5
States reached
$4.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CENTER FOR EARLY INTERVENTION ON DEAFNESS$20,000
US HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM$20,000
THE COMMITTEE TO PROTECT JOURNALISTS$20,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD$20,000
INSIGHT HOUSING$18,000
UCLA$15,000
STILES HALL TUTOR & MENTOR PROGRAM$10,000
YMCA OF THE EAST BAY$10,000
THE PEOPLE CONCERN$10,000
MAKING WAVES FOUNDATION$10,000
WEST COAST CHILDRENS CLINIC$10,000
CREATIVE GROWTH ART CENTER$10,000
PLOUGH SHARES FUND$8,000
KQED$8,000
EAST BAY REGIONAL PARKS FOUNDATION$8,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY21–25, $126k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 77% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%GUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND: $3k → 8%MOVING FORWARD TOWARDS INDEPENDENCE: $5k → 9%THE PEOPLE CONCERN: $10k → 14%GUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND: $3k → 8%MOVING FORWARD TOWARDS INDEPENDENCE: $5k → 9%GUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND: $3k → 8%MOVING FORWARD TOWARDS INDEPENDENCE: $3k → 9%GUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND: $3k → 8%COVENANT HOUSE CALIFORNIA: $3k → 10%COVENANT HOUSE CALIFORNIA: $3k → 10%COVENANT HOUSE CALIFORNIA: $2k → 10%THE PEOPLE CONCERN: $10k → 14%THE PEOPLE CONCERN: $10k → 14%THE PEOPLE CONCERN: $10k → 14%THE PEOPLE CONCERN: $10k → 14%XENOPHON THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $2k → 9%XENOPHON THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $2k → 9%CLAUSEN HOUSE: $1k → 10%INSIGHT HOUSING: $18k → 10%BANANAS: $5k → 10%BANANAS: $5k → 10%BANANAS: $5k → 10%BANANAS: $5k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NH
MT
NY
CA
CO
VA
AZ
TN
DC
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

93%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.9M · 70 repeat orgs$150k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +8% since the first grant, against -17% for those funded once.

70 repeat relationships: 21 still active in FY2025, 49 since wound down; 19 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

70
4

Total granted

$1.9M
$11k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+8%
-17%

Still filing today

49%
75%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 51% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $139k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesArts & CultureEducationHealthCivil RightsInternationalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CT
    COMMITTEE TO PROTECT JOURNALISTS INC
    5× · 2021–2025 · $100k · revenue +1%
  • ALAMEDA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD BANK
    4× · 2021–2024 · $80k · revenue +2%
  • TP
    THE PEOPLE CONCERN
    5× · 2021–2025 · $50k · revenue +60%

Funded once

  • AT
    ACHIEVE TAHOEgraduated
    one grant, 2024 · $5k · revenue +27%
  • EH
    Environmental Health Coalition
    one grant, 2021 · $3k · revenue -71%
  • CA
    COMM ALLIANCE FOR SPECIAL ED
    one grant, 2024 · $2k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The Arc San Francisco

The mission of the arc san francisco is to transform the lives of adults with developmental disabilities by advancing lifelong learning, personal achievement, and independence.

Human Services
2
Enterprise for Youth

Enterprise for youth empowers under-resourced san francisco youths to reach their potential through transformative paid internship experiences supported by a community of employers, caring adults, and peers.

Youth Development
3
Sutter Bay Hospitals

MISSION STATEMENT: MISSION: CARING FOR OUR PATIENTS FIRST AND OUR PEOPLE ALWAYS. VISION: TO BE THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE, INTEGRATED AND CONNECTED HEALTH SYSTEM FOR GETTING AND STAYING WELL. VALUES: EXCELLENCE - We deliver high-quality,…

Health
4
California Institute of Contemporary Art
—
5
The Anti-Recidivism Coalition

The anti-recidivism coalition (arc) works to end mass incarceration in california. to ensure our communities are safe, healthy, and whole, arc empowers formerly and currently incarcerated people to thrive by providing a support network,…

Crime & Legal
6
Bonita House Inc

To empower people living with mental health and co-occurring substance use challenges to achieve recovery, self-sufficiency, and deeply connected, meaningful lives within their communities.we do this by: delivering culturally responsive…

—
7
East Bay Childrens Law Offices Inc

The mission of the East Bay Childrens Law Offices, Inc. is to protect and defend the rights of children and youth through holistic, vigorous and compassionate legal advocacy. EBCLO strives to provide a voice for children in and out of…

Crime & Legal
8
Homeward Bound of Marin

Homeward Bound is the main provider of emergency shelter, supportive housing and services for people overcoming a crisis of homelessness in Marin County, California. Our mission of "opening doors to safety, dignity, hope, and…

Housing & Shelter
9
Ala Costa Centers a Program for Developmentally Disabled

To provide each student or participant with the access, skills, and opportunities needed to become successful and productive members of society, and to encourage them to have some fun along the way. The Organization offers support and…

—
10
Achievekids

Achievekids schools provide individualized and multi-disciplinary programs that deliver special education, mental health, and family support services for students ages 5 to 22 who have complex and often severe developmental, emotional, and…

Education
11
Oakland Museum of California

The museum's mission is to inspire all californians to create a more vibrant future for themselves and their communities. through collections, exhibitions, education programs, and public dialogue, we inspire people of all ages and…

Arts & Culture
12
The San Francisco Particular Council of the Society of St Vincent De Paul

The mission of the st. vincent de paul society of san francisco (svdp-sf) is to offer hope and service on a direct person-to-person basis, working to break the cycles of homelessness and domestic violence.

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Adaptive Learning Center; the most unlike its peers is Moving Forward Towards Independence. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

47 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 47 of the 93 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
45/47
Grantees still filing
29/47
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

PLANNED PARENTHOOD: $100,000 · OtherPLANNED PARENTHOODUS HOLOCAUST MEM MUSEUM TEACHERS WK: $90,000 · OtherUS HOLOCAUST MEM MUSEUM TEACHERS WKALAMEDA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD BANK: $80,000 · OtherALAMEDA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD BANKCENTER FOR EARLY INTERVENTION ON DE: $76,000 · OtherCENTER FOR EARLY INTERVENTION ON DEBERKELEY FOOD HOUSING PROJECT: $72,000 · OtherBERKELEY FOOD HOUSING PROJECTBERKELEY PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATIO: $60,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $60,000 · OtherUCLA- SCHOOL OF ARTS ARCHITECTURE: $60,000 · Other+57 more: $703,500 · Other+57 moreCALIFORNIA JAZZ CONSERVATORY INC: $44,000 · Arts & CultureCALIFORNI…KQED INC: $36,000 · Arts & CultureKQED INCBERKELEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $25,000 · Arts & CultureBERKELEY …East Bay Center for the Performing Arts: $21,000 · Arts & CultureEast Bay …The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum: $20,000 · Arts & CultureThe Unite…HOLTER MUSEUM OF ART: $15,000 · Arts & CultureHOLTER MU…New Century Chamber Orchestra: $13,000 · Arts & CultureNew Centu…+1 more: $2,000 · Arts & CultureMAKING WAVES FOUNDATION INC AKA MAKING WAVES EDUCATION FOUNDATION: $50,000 · EducationUNITED NEGRO COLLEGE FUND INC: $30,000 · EducationARCHIE BRAY FOUNDATION: $27,000 · EducationCenter for Early Intervention on Deafness: $20,000 · EducationTHE COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL: $12,000 · EducationTHE PEOPLE CONCERN: $50,000 · Human ServicesBANANAS INCORPORATED: $20,000 · Human ServicesInsight Housing FKA Berkeley Food and Housing Project: $18,000 · Human ServicesGUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND INC: $15,000 · Human ServicesMoving Forward Towards Independence: $13,000 · Human ServicesCOVENANT HOUSE CALIFORNIA: $8,000 · Human Services+2 more: $5,000 · Human ServicesCOMMITTEE TO PROTECT JOURNALISTS INC: $100,000 · Civil RightsCOMPASSION & CHOICES: $5,000 · Civil RightsCreative Growth Art Center: $46,000 · HealthTHROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS: $25,000 · HealthWESTCOAST CHILDREN'S CLINIC: $10,000 · HealthPLOUGHSHARES FUND INC: $52,000 · InternationalEDEN PEOPLEPLANET: $16,000 · International
Other$1,301,500Arts & Culture$176,000Education$139,000Human Services$129,000Civil Rights$105,000Health$81,000International$68,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCOMMITTEE TO PROTECT JOURNALISTS INC: $100,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetALAMEDA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD BANK: $80,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetPLOUGHSHARES FUND INC: $52,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetTHE PEOPLE CONCERN: $50,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMAKING WAVES FOUNDATION INC AKA MAKING WAVES EDUCATION FOUNDATION: $50,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetCreative Growth Art Center: $46,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetCALIFORNIA JAZZ CONSERVATORY INC: $44,000 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetKQED INC: $36,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMONTANA TROUT UNLIMITED: $34,000 over 5y, 0.9% of budgetUNITED NEGRO COLLEGE FUND INC: $30,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetARCHIE BRAY FOUNDATION: $27,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetYOUTH UPRISING: $25,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetBERKELEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $25,000 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetTHROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS: $25,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetDorothy Day House: $25,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetEast Bay Center for the Performing Arts: $21,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetBerkeley Public Library Foundation: $20,000 over 4y, 1.2% of budgetThe United States Holocaust Memorial Museum: $20,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Tiny House Project: $20,000 over 4y, 13% of budgetCenter for Early Intervention on Deafness: $20,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetBANANAS INCORPORATED: $20,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetInsight Housing FKA Berkeley Food and Housing Project: $18,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetEDEN PEOPLEPLANET: $16,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetGUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND INC: $15,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetHOLTER MUSEUM OF ART: $15,000 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetPOVERELLO CENTER INC: $14,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetMoving Forward Towards Independence: $13,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetNew Century Chamber Orchestra: $13,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetTHE BREAD PROJECT: $13,000 over 5y, 0.7% of budgetTHE COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL: $12,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetWESTCOAST CHILDREN'S CLINIC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBAY AREA CHILDRENS THEATRE FKA ACTIVE ARTS THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIEN: $9,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetCOVENANT HOUSE CALIFORNIA: $8,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetDowntown Streets Inc: $7,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE MILO FOUNDATION: $6,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetCOMPASSION & CHOICES: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetACHIEVE TAHOE: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetGARDEN CITY HARVEST INC: $4,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetXENOPHON THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $4,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetFriends of Alameda County CASA Inc: $3,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetEnvironmental Health Coalition: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMISSOULA WRITING COLLABORATIVE: $2,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetCLAUSEN HOUSE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds COMMITTEE TO PROTECT JOURNALISTS INC ↗
  • Who funds ALAMEDA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds PLOUGHSHARES FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds THE PEOPLE CONCERN ↗
  • Who funds MAKING WAVES FOUNDATION INC AKA MAKING WAVES EDUCATION FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Creative Growth Art Center ↗
  • Who funds CALIFORNIA JAZZ CONSERVATORY INC ↗
  • Who funds KQED INC ↗
  • Who funds MONTANA TROUT UNLIMITED ↗
  • Who funds UNITED NEGRO COLLEGE FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds ARCHIE BRAY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds YOUTH UPRISING ↗
  • Who funds BERKELEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ↗
  • Who funds THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS ↗
  • Who funds Dorothy Day House ↗
  • Who funds East Bay Center for the Performing Arts ↗
  • Who funds Berkeley Public Library Foundation ↗
  • Who funds The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum ↗
  • Who funds The Tiny House Project ↗
  • Who funds Center for Early Intervention on Deafness ↗
  • Who funds BANANAS INCORPORATED ↗
  • Who funds Insight Housing FKA Berkeley Food and Housing Project ↗
  • Who funds EDEN PEOPLEPLANET ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The San Francisco FoundationCA39.4× affinity21 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The San Francisco Foundation · East Bay Community Foundation · Marin Community Foundation · Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma · Impactassetsinc · Kaiser Foundation Hospitals · Bernard E & Alba Witkin Charitable Foundation · Heffernan Group Foundation · The James Irvine Foundation · The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation · Gordon E and Betty I Moore Foundation · The Bernard Osher Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Zalec Familian & Lilian Levinson Fdn funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Zalec Familian & Lilian Levinson Fdn. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    12report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 93 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Zalec Familian & Lilian Levinson Fdn’s filings →

    More from the funding graph