Skip to content

· Private foundation

Will and Bailee Byler Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$11M
Granted FY2024still arriving
47
Grants FY2024still arriving
6
States reached
$6.9M
Largest
01What it funds
0188% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2024.

Education$12MHuman Services$3.8MYouth Development$3.4MArts & Culture$1.8MReligion$1.5MHealth$435kFood & Nutrition$56kCrime & Legal$50kOther$0
02FY2024 · 47 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k24 grants · $59k
  • $10k–50k7 grants · $114k
  • $50k–250k12 grants · $1.3M
  • $250k+4 grants · $9.1M
$5,000
Median grant
6
States reached
$4.5M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
FAITH ACADEMY OF BELLVILLE$6,869,887
YOUNG LIFE$1,000,000
FOCUS ON THE FAMILY$1,000,000
KSBJ$250,000
ST JUDES CHILDRENS RESEARCH HOSPITAL$220,000
CHILDREN AT HEART MINISTRIES$200,000
BELLVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH$200,000
SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY$130,000
TURNING POINT CHURCH$100,000
AGORA MINISTRIES$100,000
SEARCH MINISTRIES$50,000
YOUNG LIFE$50,000
HALFTIME INSTITUTE$50,000
IN TOUCH MINISTRIES$50,000
Individual grant recipient$50,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–24, $770k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%CHILDREN AT HEART MINISTRIES: $200k → 14%FOCUSING FAMILIES: $10k → 14%CHILDREN AT HEART MINISTRIES: $200k → 14%FOCUSING FAMILIES: $10k → 14%CHILDREN AT HEART MINISTRIES: $200k → 14%FOCUSING FAMILIES: $10k → 14%CHILDREN AT HEART MINISTRIES: $120k → 14%FOCUSING FAMILIES: $10k → 14%FOCUSING FAMILIES: $10k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MN
CO
VA
AZ
NC
LA
GA
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 10% of Will and Bailee Byler Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address.

Will and Bailee Byler Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

99%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$23M · 27 repeat orgs$233k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +24% since the first grant, against +6% for those funded once.

27 repeat relationships: 24 still active in FY2024, 3 since wound down; 18 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

27
13

Total granted

$23M
$132k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+24%
+6%

Still filing today

41%
46%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 99% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $101k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24
Youth DevelopmentEducationPhilanthropyHuman ServicesRecreation & SportsPublic Safety & DisasterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • FA
    FAITH ACADEMY OF BELLVILLE
    3× · 2020–2024 · $11M · revenue +170% · 81% of their budget
  • YL
    YOUNG LIFE
    4× · 2020–2024 · $3.4M · revenue +62%
  • CA
    CHILDREN AT HEART MINISTRIES INC
    4× · 2021–2024 · $720k · revenue +22%

Funded once

  • YL
    YOUNG LIFE - BELLVILLE TX
    one grant, 2022 · $53k
  • BH
    BELLVILLE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2021 · $50k · revenue -90%
  • Camp For All Foundation
    one grant, 2022 · $15k · revenue -6%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Devine Volunteer Fire & Rescue Dept Inc

Provide fire protection and rescue to the Devine, Texas area as well as training and education

Public Safety & Disaster
2
Bell County Youth Fair & Livestock Show Inc

To promote the youth of bell county through 4-h, fha & ffa projects.

—
3
Randall County Jr Livestock Assn Barnes

Provide an opportunity for youth to participate in meaningful experiences of competition through livestock show exhibitions.

Youth Development
4
Boerne Volunteer Fire Department

Provide fire suppression and first responder services to the Boerne, Tx area as well as provide support to the Boerne Fire Department.

Public Safety & Disaster
5
Skellytown Area Vol Fire and Ems a

Multi texas county volunteer fire & ambulance services

Public Safety & Disaster
6
Texas Girls and Boys Ranch

Sharing jesus, healing hearts, transforming lives.

Human Services
7
Carmine Volunteer Fire Department

Provides fire protection and response and first responder services for medical emergencies to carmine, texas and surrounding areas

Public Safety & Disaster
8
North Texas High School Rodeo Association

North Texas High School Rodeo Association (NTHSRA) governs 28+ championship Association sanctioned rodeos each year.

Recreation & Sports
9
Heart of Texas Baptist Camp and Conference Center

Provide facilities, services, and programming for churches and groups to promote Christian education character building activities and recreation.

Religion
10
Kaufman Volunteer Fire Department

Provides protection, preservation, and well-being of the health, safety, and property of persons residing in the rural areas of kaufman county, tx .

Public Safety & Disaster
11
Youth for Christ Usa Inc East Alabama Youth for Christ

Programs, training, conventions and travel to reach youth for jesus christ.

—
12
Austin Royals Christian Athletics

Train homeschool athletes to excel in character

Recreation & Sports
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Young Life; the most unlike its peers is Texas Youth Rodeo Association. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

25 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 25 of the 58 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
23/25
Grantees still filing
13/25
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

FAITH ACADEMY OF BELLVILLE: $10,838,825 · EducationFAITH ACADEMY OF BELLVILLEAGORA MINISTRIES INC: $400,000 · Education+1 more: $1,000 · EducationFOCUS ON THE FAMILY: $3,000,000 · OtherFOCUS ON THE FAMILYKSBJ: $1,750,000 · OtherKSBJBELLVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: $750,000 · OtherBELLVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCHTURNING POINT CHURCH: $410,000 · OtherTURNING POINT CHURCHST JUDES CHILDRENS RESEARCH HOSPITAL: $370,000 · OtherSAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY: $262,500 · Other+37 more: $789,452 · Other+37 moreYOUNG LIFE: $3,380,000 · Youth DevelopmentYOUNG LIFE+4 more: $28,900 · Youth DevelopmentCHILDREN AT HEART MINISTRIES INC: $720,000 · Human ServicesFOCUSING FAMILIES: $50,000 · Human ServicesIN TOUCH MINISTRIES INC: $200,000 · ReligionHelping a HeroOrg: $50,000 · PhilanthropyVision Charitable Trust: $6,000 · PhilanthropyBELLVILLE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $50,000 · HealthADAM'S ANGELS MINISTRY: $5,000 · Health
Education$11,239,825Other$7,331,952Youth Development$3,408,900Human Services$770,000Religion$200,000Philanthropy$56,000Health$55,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetFAITH ACADEMY OF BELLVILLE: $10,838,825 over 3y, 81% of budgetYOUNG LIFE: $3,380,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetCHILDREN AT HEART MINISTRIES INC: $720,000 over 4y, 4.9% of budgetAGORA MINISTRIES INC: $400,000 over 4y, 10% of budgetIN TOUCH MINISTRIES INC: $200,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetHALFTIME INSTITUTE: $75,000 over 2y, 2.5% of budgetHelping a HeroOrg: $50,000 over 2y, 2.9% of budgetCASA for Kids of South Central Texas Inc: $50,000 over 5y, 2.5% of budgetFOCUSING FAMILIES: $50,000 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetBELLVILLE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $50,000 over 1y, 3.2% of budgetCamp For All Foundation: $15,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetDec My Room Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetYOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION: $8,000 over 5y, 12% of budgetFUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA AND ITS 42117 BELLVILLE FFA ALUMNI: $6,500 over 5y, 1.7% of budgetVision Charitable Trust: $6,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetCANADIAN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetADAM'S ANGELS MINISTRY: $5,000 over 1y, 3.5% of budgetAUSTIN COUNTY YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION: $2,900 over 1y, 5.0% of budgetSAN ANGELO STOCK SHOW & RODEO ASSOCIATIO: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF AUSTIN COUNTY INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetDUKE UNIVERSITY: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTEXAS YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetBELLVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT: $1,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetBANDERA FIRE & RESCUE: $500 over 1y, 0.6% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds FAITH ACADEMY OF BELLVILLE ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG LIFE ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN AT HEART MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds AGORA MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds IN TOUCH MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds HALFTIME INSTITUTE ↗
  • Who funds Helping a HeroOrg ↗
  • Who funds CASA for Kids of South Central Texas Inc ↗
  • Who funds FOCUSING FAMILIES ↗
  • Who funds BELLVILLE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Camp For All Foundation ↗
  • Who funds Dec My Room Inc ↗
  • Who funds YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA AND ITS 42117 BELLVILLE FFA ALUMNI ↗
  • Who funds Vision Charitable Trust ↗
  • Who funds CANADIAN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC ↗
  • Who funds ADAM'S ANGELS MINISTRY ↗
  • Who funds AUSTIN COUNTY YOUTH RODEO ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds SAN ANGELO STOCK SHOW & RODEO ASSOCIATIO ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Margaret Chesley Memorial FundTX13.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 8 of 9Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Margaret Chesley Memorial Fund · Greater Houston Community Foundation · Christian Community Foundation Inc · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · American Endowment Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Will and Bailee Byler Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Will and Bailee Byler Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%6%23%51%90%funder's share of their income ↑0%8%15%22%30%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–30%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 58 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Will and Bailee Byler’s filings →

    More from the funding graph