Skip to content

Connecticut · Private foundation

Westbrook Foundation Inc

To Administer Funds Whose Income Is to Be Used For The Benefit Of Residents Of The Town Of Westbrook. Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$519k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
86
Grants FY2024
85
Organizations funded FY2023
53%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$3,500
Largest grant, FY2024
$73,940
Organizations funded a year
5 to 90
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
16
Total assets, FY2024
$9.2M
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 53% of the organizations Westbrook Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 45% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 55% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $178k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
Human ServicesEmploymentEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving86$519k41%
FY202385$401k53%
FY202290$564k47%
FY202189$454k48%
FY202089$448k61%
FY201979$342k95%
FY20187$106k43%
FY20175$171kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$1.2MHuman Services$386kPublic Benefit$347kFood & Nutrition$181kReligion$169kHousing & Shelter$155kHealth$106kEmployment$84kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
VT
NH
NY
MA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
CO
VA
MD
DE
AZ
TN
NC
SC
DC
MS
GA
TX
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Valley Shore YMCA Inc$215,50053%
Safe Harbor Inc$85,21549%
Westbrook Historical Society Inc$52,3204n/a
Town of Westbrook$49,6791n/a
Camp Hazen Young Men's Christian Association Inc$43,50060%
Bare Necessities Inc$33,300514%
Westbrook Youth and Family Services Inc$33,00035%
High Hopes Therapeutic Riding Inc$25,00060%
Estuary Council of Seniors Inc$25,00031%
Shoreline Soup Kitchens & Pantries$16,0002n/a
Show all 19 grantees
All grantees of Westbrook Foundation Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Valley Shore YMCA Inc$215,50053%
Safe Harbor Inc$85,21549%
Westbrook Historical Society Inc$52,3204n/a
Town of Westbrook$49,6791n/a
Camp Hazen Young Men's Christian Association Inc$43,50060%
Bare Necessities Inc$33,300514%
Westbrook Youth and Family Services Inc$33,00035%
High Hopes Therapeutic Riding Inc$25,00060%
Estuary Council of Seniors Inc$25,00031%
Shoreline Soup Kitchens & Pantries$16,0002n/a
Lumibility Inc$15,50040%
Friends of Westbrook Public Library$12,0001n/a
Old Saybrook Youth Football Activities League Inc$12,0002n/a
Westbrook Athletic Boosters$8,0002n/a
Westbrook Land Conservation Trust Inc$6,6972n/a
Westbrook Drum Corps Inc$6,2981n/a
Traveling Toys Inc$3,6001n/a
Maritime Education Network Inc$3,50018%
A Little Compassion$3,00011%

Plus 283 recipients with no EIN on record ($2.4M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Westbrook Foundation Inc supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetValley Shore YMCA Inc: $215,500 over 5y, 3.4% of budgetSafe Harbor Inc: $85,215 over 4y, 9.2% of budgetCamp Hazen Young Men's Christian Association Inc: $43,500 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetBare Necessities Inc: $33,300 over 5y, 14% of budgetWestbrook Youth and Family Services Inc: $33,000 over 3y, 5.3% of budgetHigh Hopes Therapeutic Riding Inc: $25,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetEstuary Council of Seniors Inc: $25,000 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetLumibility Inc: $15,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetMaritime Education Network Inc: $3,500 over 1y, 7.7% of budgetA Little Compassion: $3,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 10.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Rockfall FoundationCT13.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 8 of 8Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Rockfall Foundation · Community Foundation of Middlesex County Inc · Kitchings Family Foundation · Chelsea Groton Foundation · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Westbrook Foundation Inc with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Westbrook Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Westbrook Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Westbrook Foundation Inc

How much does Westbrook Foundation Inc give?
Westbrook Foundation Inc reported 86 grants totaling $519,084 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 5 and 90 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Westbrook Foundation Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Education (40%), Human Services (13%), Public Benefit (12%).
Who are Westbrook Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Valley Shore YMCA Inc ($216k), Safe Harbor Inc ($85k), Westbrook Historical Society Inc ($52k).
Does Westbrook Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 53% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Westbrook Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Westbrook Foundation Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Rockfall Foundation, Community Foundation of Middlesex County Inc, Kitchings Family Foundation.
Where is Westbrook Foundation Inc based?
Westbrook Foundation Inc is based in CT.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 302 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Westbrook’s filings →

More from the funding graph