Skip to content

· Private foundation

Victory Mountain Ministries

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$53k
Granted FY2025still arriving
25
Grants FY2025still arriving
9
States reached
$18k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2025.

Health$91kReligion$90kHousing & Shelter$32kHuman Services$28kEducation$27kPublic Safety & Disaster$10kInternational$6kFood & Nutrition$2kOther$0
02FY2025 · 25 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k24 grants · $35k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $18k
$1,107
Median grant
9
States reached
$14k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
J R Crouse$18,284
LifeWorks Wellness$7,206
Individual grant recipient$5,000
Terri Savelle Foy Ministries$2,800
Individual grant recipient$2,725
Individual grant recipient$2,535
Paul Byron Matthews Sr Liv Tr Mar$2,296
YMAM$1,640
Individual grant recipient$1,520
Mission for Nicaragua$1,298
Asheville Dream Center$1,200
Acorn Global Advance$1,135
Individual grant recipient$1,107
Jerry Savelle Ministries$900
Jesse Duplantis Ministries$800
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

US giving: 88% of grant dollars ($260k). The need read here covers only this US portion; the 12% that went abroad ($36k) is mapped below.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY21–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 7%. 93% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 7%JR Crouse: $20k → 16%Terri Savelle Foy Ministries: $3k → 5%Jerry Savelle Ministries: $1k → 11%YMAM: $3k → 12%Donna Cross: $2k → 10%Heather Sean Christiansen: $595 → 16%LifeWorks Wellness: $76k → 12%Hope Reigns: $1k → 8%Tracey Cruz: $4k → 12%Asheville Dream Center: $4k → 12%Paul Byron Matthews Sr Liv Tr Mar: $2k → 15%Wyandt Family: $1k → 15%Mission for Nicaragua: $1k → 4%Jesse Duplantis Ministries: $1k → 11%Asbury Theological: $1k → 12%J R Crouse: $18k → 16%Terri Savelle Foy Ministries: $3k → 5%Jerry Savelle Ministries: $1k → 11%YMAM: $2k → 12%LifeWorks Wellness: $7k → 12%Jesus to the Heart: $1k → 8%Tracey Cruz: $3k → 12%Asheville City Church: $1k → 12%Mission for Nicaragua: $1k → 4%Jesse Duplantis Ministries: $1k → 11%Asbury Theological Seminary: $1k → 12%JR Crouse: $11k → 16%Terri Savelle Foy Ministries: $3k → 5%Jerry Savelle Ministries: $900 → 11%YMAM: $777 → 12%Salvation Army of Waynesville: $5k → 12%Montreat College Scholarship Fund: $5k → 12%Mission for Nicaragua: $1k → 4%Jesse Duplantis Ministries: $800 → 11%Haywood Pathways: $3k → 12%Justin Conway: $1k → 12%Mission for Nicaragua: $1k → 4%Haywood Pathways Center: $3k → 12%Mission for Nicaragua: $1k → 4%Haywood Pathways: $3k → 12%Everlove: $1k → 12%Asheville Dream Center: $3k → 12%Asheville Dream Center: $2k → 12%Asheville Dream Center: $1k → 12%Haywood Regional: $3k → 12%CFB Preschool: $2k → 12%Canton Community Kitchen: $3k → 12%Suzette Bowman: $5k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MN
NY
CA
MO
KY
NC
SC
HI
LA
GA
TX
FL

Beyond the US: 12% of all-years giving ($36k)

1 country, by the recipient’s country on the filing.

grant dollars sentlessmore
Mozambique$36k · 3 grants
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving. International giving is mapped by the recipient’s country from the same 990 filings; comparable need data isn’t available at that grain.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

85%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$251k · 22 repeat orgs$44k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +14% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

22 repeat relationships: 14 still active in FY2025, 8 since wound down; 11 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

22
33

Total granted

$251k
$37k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+14%
0%

Still filing today

9%
12%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 87% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $7k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24’25
PhilanthropyHealthReligionHousing & ShelterEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • LW
    LifeWorks Wellness
    2× · 2024–2025 · $84k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    5× · 2021–2025 · $71k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    2× · 2022–2023 · $28k

Funded once

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2021 · $8k
  • MC
    Montreat College Scholarship Fund
    one grant, 2021 · $5k
  • SA
    Salvation Army of Waynesville
    one grant, 2024 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 66 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
6/7
Grantees still filing
3/7
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

LifeWorks Wellness: $83,688 · OtherLifeWorks WellnessIndividual grant recipient: $70,986 · OtherIndividual grant recipientIndividual grant recipient: $27,500 · OtherIndividual grant recipientAsheville Dream Center: $9,647 · Other+56 more: $87,515 · Other+56 moreTERRI SAVELLE FOY MINISTRIES INC: $8,550 · ReligionHaywood Pathways Center Inc: $2,760 · Housing & ShelterAcorn Global Advance: $1,465 · PhilanthropyMAP GLOBAL INC: $103 · PhilanthropyASBURY THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY: $1,420 · EducationHOPE REINS: $1,386 · Health
Other$279,336Religion$8,550Housing & Shelter$2,760Philanthropy$1,568Education$1,420Health$1,386

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHaywood Pathways Center Inc: $2,760 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetAcorn Global Advance: $1,465 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetASBURY THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY: $1,420 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHOPE REINS: $1,386 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetMOUNTAIN PROJECTS INC: $320 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMAP GLOBAL INC: $103 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds TERRI SAVELLE FOY MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds Haywood Pathways Center Inc ↗
  • Who funds Acorn Global Advance ↗
  • Who funds ASBURY THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY ↗
  • Who funds HOPE REINS ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

North Carolina Community FoundationNC13.2× affinity4 shared granteesties to 6 of 6Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: North Carolina Community Foundation · Foundation for the Carolinas · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Victory Mountain Ministries funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Victory Mountain Ministries. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%8%15%22%30%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–30%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 66 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Victory Mountain Ministries’ filings →

    More from the funding graph