Skip to content

· Private foundation

Victoria & Sidney Lansburgh III Charitable Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$43k
Granted FY2024still arriving
24
Grants FY2024still arriving
8
States reached
$5k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$155kEducation$128kArts & Culture$44kInternational$28kHousing & Shelter$19kCivil Rights$18kFood & Nutrition$14kPhilanthropy$10kOther$0
02FY2024 · 24 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
8
States reached
$341k
Total assets

Anchored by a single position: about 92% of reported assets are held in Pnc.

Largest grants
RecipientAmount
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH FLORIDA$5,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA$5,000
BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART$5,000
FEEDING AMERICA$2,500
PLANNED PARENTHOOD ACTION FUND$2,500
NARAL$2,500
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND$2,500
THE PARK SCHOOL$2,000
SAVE THE CHILDREN$2,000
ALZHEIMERS FOUDATION OF AMERICA$2,000
ASSOCIATED JEWISH CHRARITIES$2,000
JOHNS HOPKINS AT KESWICK$1,000
THE FUND FOR JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICINE$1,000
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY$1,000
SANDY HOOK PROMISE FOUNDATION$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 91% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA: $5k → 17%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH FLORIDA: $5k → 11%SAVE THE CHILDREN: $4k → 9%HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTL INC: $3k → 22%PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA: $5k → 17%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH: $5k → 11%HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTL INC: $3k → 22%PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA: $5k → 17%PLANNED PARENTHOOD ACTION FUND: $3k → 14%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH: $5k → 11%HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTL INC: $3k → 22%PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA: $5k → 17%PLANNED PARENTHOOD ACTION FUND: $3k → 14%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH: $5k → 11%HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTL INC: $3k → 22%PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA: $5k → 17%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH: $5k → 11%HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTL INC: $3k → 22%PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA: $5k → 17%PLANNED PARENTHOOD ACTION FUND: $3k → 14%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH FLORIDA: $5k → 11%PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA: $5k → 17%NARAL: $3k → 14%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH: $5k → 11%PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA: $5k → 17%FEEDING AMERICA: $3k → 14%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH: $5k → 11%NARAL: $3k → 14%FEEDING AMERICA: $3k → 14%FEEDING AMERICA: $3k → 14%NARAL: $3k → 14%FEEDING AMERICA: $3k → 14%BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART: $8k → 19%BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART: $6k → 19%NARAL: $3k → 14%BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART: $5k → 19%BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART: $5k → 19%BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART: $5k → 19%BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART: $5k → 19%BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART: $5k → 19%BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART: $5k → 19%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND: $5k → 19%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND: $5k → 19%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND: $5k → 19%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND: $5k → 19%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND: $5k → 19%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND: $5k → 19%PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND: $5k → 19%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MN
IL
NY
OH
CT
CA
CO
VA
MD
DC
GA
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

99%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$433k · 31 repeat orgs$6k to everyone else

31 repeat relationships: 24 still active in FY2024, 7 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

31
10

Total granted

$433k
$6k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+51%
+52%

Still filing today

65%
60%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
HealthEducationInternationalArts & CultureFood & NutritionCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TP
    THE PARK SCHOOL OF BALTIMORE INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $122k · revenue +34%
  • BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART
    8× · 2017–2024 · $44k · revenue +57%
  • PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $40k · revenue +12%

Funded once

  • AF
    ALZHEIMER'S FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC
    one grant, 2022 · $2k · revenue +12%
  • THE BARACK OBAMA FOUNDATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2023 · $1k · revenue +49%
  • HE
    HOEDSPRUIT ELEPHANT REHAB & DEV
    one grant, 2021 · $750
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Planned Parenthood Global Inc

To advance the planned parenthood mission internationally, including support for the provision and protection of sexual and reproductive health services and rights, and ensuring that all people have access to reproductive and sexual…

Health
2
Point Park University

Provides innovative education in a dynamic urban setting. dedicated to academic excellence and community engagement,we prepare students of diverse backgrounds with the knowledge, skill,and experience to lead meaningful lives as informed…

—
3
Partners in Food Solutions

Improve the food value chain in developing countries by mobilizing corporate volunteers to share knowledge and expertise with small and growing food processors.

International
4
The Trustees of Princeton University

Research, education and general - princeton university is a private not-for-profit, non-sectarian institution of higher learning with approximately 5,700 undergraduate and 3,300 graduate students. 2,500 students graduated in the 2024-2025…

Education
5
University of Maryland Physicians Pa

Under the medical service plan of the university of maryland school of medicine, medical services are rendered by the members of the faculty on behalf of the school of medicine in connection with their duties to provide clinical…

—
6
Boston Architectural College

The bac is committed to provide excellence in design education grounded in practice and accessible to diverse communities.

—
7
The Water Research Foundation

The purpose of the water research foundation (wrf) is a definitive research organization to advance the science of all things water to better meet the evolving needs of its subscribers and the water sector. to engage exclusively in…

Environment
8
American Foreign Service Association

American foreign service association (afsa) is both the principal advocate for the long-term institutional wellbeing of the professional career foreign service and responsible for safeguarding the interest of afsa members. (continued on…

—
9
Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States Inc

The fsmb serves as the voice for state medical boards, supporting them through education, assessment, research and advocacy while providing services and initiatives that promote patient safety, quality health care and regulatory best…

Health
10
President and Fellows of Harvard College

Undergraduate, graduate, and professional education and research across a broad array of academic domains.

Education
11
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates Pa

Under the medical service plan of the university of maryland school of medicine, medical services are rendered by the members of the faculty on behalf of the school of medicine in connection with their duties to provide clinical…

—
12
Planned Parenthood of Greater Washington and North Idaho

To provide exceptional reproductive and complementary health care services, honest education, and advocacy for all.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc; the most unlike its peers is Broomfield Open Space Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

27 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 27 of the 41 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
26/27
Grantees still filing
22/27
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA INC: $40,000 · HealthPLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AM…PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH FLORIDA AND THE TREASURE COAST INC: $40,000 · HealthPLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH FLORIDA…PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND INC: $37,500 · HealthPLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND INCTHE ZACHARY & ELIZABETH M FISHER CENTER FOR ALZHEIMER'S RESEARCH FOUNDATION: $10,000 · HealthTHE ZACHARY & ELIZABETH M FISHER CE…PLANNED PARENTHOOD ACTION FUND INC: $7,500 · HealthPLANNED PARENTHOOD ACTION FUND INC+1 more: $2,000 · HealthTHE PARK SCHOOL OF BALTIMORE INC: $122,078 · EducationTHE PARK SCHOOL OF BALTIMORE INC+4 more: $9,450 · Education+4 moreNARAL: $12,500 · OtherNARALASSOCIATED JEWISH CHARITIES: $9,500 · OtherASSOCIATED JEWIS…THE FUND FOR JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICINE: $8,000 · OtherTHE FUND FOR JOH…ASSOCIATED JEWISH CHRARITIES: $4,000 · OtherASSOCIATED JEWIS…ALZHEIMERS FOUDATION OF AMERICA: $4,000 · OtherALZHEIMERS FOUDA…HUMANE SOCIETY OF VERO BEACH: $3,750 · OtherHUMANE SOCIETY O…SPCA: $3,750 · OtherSPCAGIFFORD LAW CENTER TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE: $3,000 · OtherHABITAT FOR HUMANITY: $2,500 · OtherGIFFORDS: $3,000 · Other+9 more: $10,075 · Other+9 moreBALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART: $43,500 · Arts & CultureBALTIMORE M…+3 more: $1,225 · Arts & CultureSave The Children Federation Inc: $18,000 · InternationalSave The C…HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC: $14,000 · InternationalHABITAT FO…OXFAM-AMERICA INC: $7,000 · InternationalOXFAM-AMER…International Rescue Committee INC: $3,000 · InternationalInternatio…+1 more: $500 · InternationalFeeding America: $13,500 · Food & NutritionSANDY HOOK PROMISE FOUNDATION: $6,000 · Crime & Legal
Health$137,000Education$131,528Other$64,075Arts & Culture$44,725International$42,500Food & Nutrition$13,500Crime & Legal$6,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE PARK SCHOOL OF BALTIMORE INC: $122,078 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetBALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART: $43,500 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetPLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA INC: $40,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetPLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH FLORIDA AND THE TREASURE COAST INC: $40,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetPLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND INC: $37,500 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetSave The Children Federation Inc: $18,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetHABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC: $14,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetFeeding America: $13,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTHE ZACHARY & ELIZABETH M FISHER CENTER FOR ALZHEIMER'S RESEARCH FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetPLANNED PARENTHOOD ACTION FUND INC: $7,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetOXFAM-AMERICA INC: $7,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetSANDY HOOK PROMISE FOUNDATION: $6,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetJOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY: $4,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetWIKIMEDIA FOUNDATION INC: $3,450 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetInternational Rescue Committee INC: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetIndian River County Habitat for Humanity Inc: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGIFFORDS LAW CENTER TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetALZHEIMER'S FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetINDIAN RIVER STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $1,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetBroomfield Open Space Foundation: $1,250 over 2y, 24% of budgetTHE VALLEYS PLANNING COUNCIL INC: $1,200 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetTHE BARACK OBAMA FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSOUTH FLORIDA PBS INC: $125 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetVERO BEACH THEATRE GUILD INC: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds THE PARK SCHOOL OF BALTIMORE INC ↗
  • Who funds BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART ↗
  • Who funds PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA INC ↗
  • Who funds PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTH FLORIDA AND THE TREASURE COAST INC ↗
  • Who funds PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF MARYLAND INC ↗
  • Who funds Save The Children Federation Inc ↗
  • Who funds HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC ↗
  • Who funds Feeding America ↗
  • Who funds THE ZACHARY & ELIZABETH M FISHER CENTER FOR ALZHEIMER'S RESEARCH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds PLANNED PARENTHOOD ACTION FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds OXFAM-AMERICA INC ↗
  • Who funds SANDY HOOK PROMISE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds WIKIMEDIA FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds International Rescue Committee INC ↗
  • Who funds GIFFORDS ↗
  • Who funds Indian River County Habitat for Humanity Inc ↗
  • Who funds GIFFORDS LAW CENTER TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE ↗
  • Who funds ALZHEIMER'S FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC ↗
  • Who funds INDIAN RIVER STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Broomfield Open Space Foundation ↗
  • Who funds THE VALLEYS PLANNING COUNCIL INC ↗
  • Who funds THE BARACK OBAMA FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE MOORINGS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC ↗
  • Who funds SOUTH FLORIDA PBS INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Bessemer Giving FundNJ12.9× affinity4 shared granteesties to 4 of 4Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Bessemer Giving Fund · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Victoria & Sidney Lansburgh III Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Victoria & Sidney Lansburgh III Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 40%2%6%14%25%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Save the Children Federation Inc: 30% of income from government
  • Johns Hopkins University: 12% of income from government
  • Planned Parenthood of South Florida and the Treasure Coast Inc: 6% of income from government
  • Baltimore Museum of Art: 4% of income from government
  • Sandy Hook Promise Foundation: 0% of income from government
  • Vero Beach Theatre Guild Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Planned Parenthood of Maryland Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Oxfam-America Inc: 0% of income from government
  • South Florida Pbs Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
4get no government money at all
2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 41 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Victoria & Sidney Lansburgh III’s filings →

More from the funding graph