Skip to content

California · Private foundation

Vera C Hendry Foundation

Its FY2023 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$42k
Granted FY2021
9
Grants FY2021
9
Organizations funded FY2021
44%
First-time grantees FY2021
Read the full brief

Read this first · the figures below need context

52% of Vera C Hendry Foundation’s FY2023 grant dollars went to Community Foundation Sonoma County, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2023 names 2 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it. Everything below is therefore FY2021, the last year Vera C Hendry Foundation named its own grantees at scale: 6 organizations, $42k. It is dated, not current.

Organizations named directly on the return

4
’17
6
’18
7
’19
3
’20
6
’21
7
’22
2
’23

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

Median grant, FY2021
$5,000
Largest grant, FY2021
$11,000
Organizations funded a year
4 to 10
FY2017 to FY2021
States reached, FY2021
1
Total assets, FY2021
$1.2M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2021, 44% of the organizations Vera C Hendry Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 32% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2021, 68% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $14k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21
Human ServicesEducationHealthEnvironmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY20219$42k44%
FY20204$39k25%
FY20198$46k25%
FY201810$42k70%
FY20176$19kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2023.

Philanthropy$109kHuman Services$76kHealth$58kEducation$39kYouth Development$20kReligion$19kPublic Safety & Disaster$5kEmployment$3kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2023, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Sonoma Valley Hospital Foundation$26,00051%
Vintage House Multi Purpose Senior Center$24,50041%
Sonoma Valley Education Foundation$24,50061%
Sonoma Valley Mentoring Alliance$20,00041%
Congregation Shir Shalom$16,8004n/a
Becoming Independent$15,00030%
Friends In Sonoma Helping Inc$10,00021%
World Central Kitchen Inc$5,00010%
Sonoma Valley Teen Services$3,00020%
First Congregational Church$2,5001n/a
Show all 13 grantees
All grantees of Vera C Hendry Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Sonoma Valley Hospital Foundation$26,00051%
Vintage House Multi Purpose Senior Center$24,50041%
Sonoma Valley Education Foundation$24,50061%
Sonoma Valley Mentoring Alliance$20,00041%
Congregation Shir Shalom$16,8004n/a
Becoming Independent$15,00030%
Friends In Sonoma Helping Inc$10,00021%
World Central Kitchen Inc$5,00010%
Sonoma Valley Teen Services$3,00020%
First Congregational Church$2,5001n/a
American Cancer Society Inc$1,00010%
The Jewish Community Free Clinic$1,00010%
Sonoma Ecology Center$1,00010%

Plus 9 recipients with no EIN on record ($82k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Vera C Hendry Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSonoma Valley Hospital Foundation: $26,000 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetVintage House Multi Purpose Senior Center: $24,500 over 4y, 1.1% of budgetSonoma Valley Education Foundation: $24,500 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetSonoma Valley Mentoring Alliance: $20,000 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetBecoming Independent: $15,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetFriends In Sonoma Helping Inc: $10,000 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetWorld Central Kitchen Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSonoma Valley Teen Services: $3,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetAmerican Cancer Society Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Jewish Community Free Clinic: $1,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetSonoma Ecology Center: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 11.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Sonoma County Community FoundationCA23.9× affinity9 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Sonoma County Community Foundation · McNabb Foundation · Simon Blattner Family Foundation · Sanderson Family Foundation · Women Giving as One Inc · Marin Community Foundation · Sonoma Valley Vintners & Growers Foundation · Sonoma County Vintners Foundation · The John & Sandra Leland Foundation · Kakatu Foundation Inc · The Vadasz Family Foundation · Speedway Children's Charities

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Vera C Hendry Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Vera C Hendry Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Vera C Hendry Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Vera C Hendry Foundation

How much does Vera C Hendry Foundation give?
Vera C Hendry Foundation reported 9 grants totaling $42,000 in its FY2021 IRS filing. It funded between 4 and 10 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2021.
What does Vera C Hendry Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2023, its largest causes are Philanthropy (33%), Human Services (23%), Health (18%).
Who are Vera C Hendry Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2023: Sonoma Valley Hospital Foundation ($26k), Vintage House Multi Purpose Senior Center ($25k), Sonoma Valley Education Foundation ($25k).
Does Vera C Hendry Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2021, 44% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Vera C Hendry Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Vera C Hendry Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Sonoma County Community Foundation, McNabb Foundation, Simon Blattner Family Foundation.
Where is Vera C Hendry Foundation based?
Vera C Hendry Foundation is based in CA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 24 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2021, released 2021. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Vera C Hendry’s filings →

More from the funding graph