Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Richard C and Melanie F Lundquist Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$13k
Granted FY2024still arriving
9
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$6k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2024.

Human Services$41kAnimals$9kEducation$6kPhilanthropy$3kEnvironment$3kArts & Culture$2kCommunity Improvement$2kYouth Development$2kOther$0
02FY2024 · 9 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$19k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
EVERYCHILD FOUNDATION$6,000
US GRANT '67 SCHOLARSHIP FUND$1,500
ST JOSEPH CENTER$1,500
VETS WHOLE IN ONE INC$1,500
PALOS VERDES ESTATES FOUNDATION$1,000
UNITED FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN$500
HEIDI DUCKLER DANCE$500
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY$250
DEL MONTE FOREST PROPERTY OWNERS$100
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–24, $41k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%EVERYCHILD FOUNDATION: $6k → 14%EVERYCHILD FOUNDATION: $6k → 14%EVERYCHILD FOUNDATION: $6k → 14%EVERYCHILD FOUNDATION: $6k → 14%EVERYCHILD FOUNDATION: $6k → 14%VETS WHOLE IN ONE INC: $2k → 14%UNITED FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN: $2k → 14%UNITED FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN: $2k → 14%UNITED FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN: $2k → 14%UNITED FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN: $1k → 14%ST JOSEPH CENTER: $2k → 14%UNITED FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN: $500 → 14%FULFILLMENT FUND: $1k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

78%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$59k · 16 repeat orgs$16k to everyone else

16 repeat relationships: 6 still active in FY2024, 10 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

16
20

Total granted

$59k
$13k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+7%
+74%

Still filing today

56%
40%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 75% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $3k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesEducationAnimalsRecreation & SportsHealthPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • UF
    UNITED FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN
    5× · 2020–2024 · $7k · revenue +7%
  • LA
    LOS ANGELES SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
    4× · 2020–2023 · $5k · revenue +27%
  • HD
    HEIDI DUCKLER DANCE
    2× · 2021–2024 · $1k · revenue +45%

Funded once

  • PB
    PVHS BOOSTER CLUB FAB LAB
    one grant, 2023 · $2k
  • MO
    MEALS ON WHEELS
    one grant, 2023 · $2k
  • PO
    Pet Orphans of Southern Californiagraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $1k · revenue +90%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Parks California

As california state parks' statutory non-profit partner, we have a clear mission - to help strengthen parks and inspire all people to experience these extraordinary places.

Environment
2
Palos Verdes Peninsula Land Conservancy

Palos verdes peninsula land conservancy, "pvplc", mission is to preserve land and restore habitat for the education and enjoyment of all. (see schedule o for further description).pvplc's vision is the preservation and management of large…

Environment
3
Los Padres Forestwatch Inc

Los padres forestwatch protects the los padres national forest and the carrizo plain national monument through education, advocacy, and when necessary, legal action for the benefit of our communities, climate and future generations.

Environment
4
The Trust for Public Land

The trust for public land creates parks and protects land for people, ensuring healthy, livable communities for generations to come. in the past year, we helped communities to plan for parks and conservation, fund parks and conservation,…

Environment
5
Zoological Society of San Diego

San diego zoo wildlife alliance is committed to saving species worldwide by uniting our expertise in wildlife care and conservation science with our dedication to inspiring passion for nature.

Animals
6
Los Angeles Conservancy

The los angeles conservancy is a nonprofit membership organization that works through education and advocacy to recognize, preserve, and revitalize the historic architectural and cultural resources of los angeles county.

Arts & Culture
7
Los Angeles Parks Foundation

To enhance, expand, preserve and promote public recreation, parks and open space for the diverse people of los angeles.

Recreation & Sports
8
Sacramento Zoological Society

The sacramento zoo inspires appreciation, respect and a connection with wildlife and nature through education, recreation and conservation.

Animals
9
Sustainable Conservation

Sustainable Conservation advances the collaborative stewardship of Californias land, air, and water for the benefit of nature and people. For over three decades, Sustainable Conservation has built coalitions of people with different…

Environment
10
Los Angeles Police Foundation

The mission of lapf is to create partnerships to provide resources and programs that help the police perform at their highest level and to enhance lapd-community relations.(see schedule o)

Human Services
11
The San Diego Foundation

The san diego foundation inspires enduring philanthropy and enables community solutions to improve the quality of life in our region.

Philanthropy
12
Partnership for Los Angeles Schools

We transform schools to revolutionize school systems, empowering all students with a high-quality education. the partnership's goals are to 1) dramatically accelerate achievement for students in the district's highest need and historically…

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is California State Parks Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Del Monte Forest Conservancy. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

20 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 20 of the 39 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
20/20
Grantees still filing
14/20
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

The Everychild Foundation: $30,000 · Human ServicesThe Everychild FoundationUNITED FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN: $7,250 · Human ServicesUNITED FRIENDS OF THE CHILDRENVETS WHOLE IN ONE INC: $1,500 · Human ServicesST JOSEPH CENTER: $1,500 · Human Services+1 more: $1,000 · Human ServicesUS GRANT '67 SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $4,500 · OtherUS GRANT '67 SCHOLARSHIP FUNDPVHS BOOSTER CLUB FAB LAB: $2,000 · OtherPVHS BOOSTER CLUB FAB LABSPARE: $1,700 · OtherSPAREHEIFER INTERNATIONAL: $1,675 · OtherHEIFER INTERNATIONALMEALS ON WHEELS: $1,500 · OtherMEALS ON WHEELSTHE JEWISH FEDERATION: $1,500 · OtherTHE JEWISH FEDERATIONNATIONAL SEPTEMBER 11 MEMORIAL AND MUSEUM: $1,125 · OtherYOSEMITE CONSERVANCY: $1,050 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $1,000 · OtherHEIDI DUCKLER DANCE: $1,000 · OtherCOMMUNITY PARTNERS FOR PALOS VERDES ESTATES FOUNDATION: $1,000 · Other+15 more: $5,565 · Other+15 moreLOS ANGELES SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $4,600 · AnimalsPet Orphans of Southern California: $1,200 · AnimalsPALOS VERDES ESTATES FOUNDATION: $1,750 · EnvironmentCOMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT: $1,000 · Community ImprovementCALIFORNIA STATE PARKS FOUNDATION: $890 · Recreation & SportsWALDORF SCHOOL OF SARATOGA SPRINGS: $250 · EducationNATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY: $250 · EducationPALOS VERDES HILLS COOPERATIVE NURSERY SCHOOL: $25 · Education
Human Services$41,250Other$23,615Animals$5,800Environment$1,750Community Improvement$1,000Recreation & Sports$890Education$525

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetThe Everychild Foundation: $30,000 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetUNITED FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN: $7,250 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetLOS ANGELES SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $4,600 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetPALOS VERDES ESTATES FOUNDATION: $1,750 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetVETS WHOLE IN ONE INC: $1,500 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetST JOSEPH CENTER: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPet Orphans of Southern California: $1,200 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHEIDI DUCKLER DANCE: $1,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetFULFILLMENT FUND: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCOMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCALIFORNIA STATE PARKS FOUNDATION: $890 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetPalos Verdes Police Officers Association: $650 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetNATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBLACK WOMEN FOR WELLNESS: $350 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDEL MONTE FOREST CONSERVANCY: $350 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetWALDORF SCHOOL OF SARATOGA SPRINGS: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE MONO LAKE FOUNDATION: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDEL MONTE FOREST PROPERTY OWNERS: $250 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetPALOS VERDES HILLS COOPERATIVE NURSERY SCHOOL: $25 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust IncIN8.2× affinity4 shared granteesties to 2 of 2Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Richard C and Melanie F Lundquist Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Richard C and Melanie F Lundquist Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to The Richard C and Melanie F Lundquist Family Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to The Richard C and Melanie F Lundquist Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 39 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Richard C and Melanie F Lundquist Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph