Skip to content

· Public charity

The Musella Foundation for Brain Tumor Research and Information Inc

The organization is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit public charity devoted to empowering brain tumor patients and their families.

$480k
Granted FY2022
12
Grants FY2022
8
States reached
$100k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2022.

Health$2.4MScience & Tech$435kEducation$125k
02FY2022 · 12 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2022

  • $10k–50k7 grants · $180k
  • $50k–250k5 grants · $300k
$35,000
Median grant
8
States reached
$2.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
AVETA BIOMICS INC$100,000
THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF$50,000
THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF$50,000
CURTANA PHARMACEUTICALS INC$50,000
CANCER COMMONS$50,000
DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE$35,000
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTE$35,000
THE CURE STARTS NOW FOUNDATION$25,000
CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY$25,000
ONCOSYNERGY INC$25,000
A BETTER PLACE FOUNDATION$25,000
CENTRAL BRAIN TUMOR REGISTRY US$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–22) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 82% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%HARVARD UNIVERSITY: $25k → 10%AVETA BIOMICS INC: $100k → 8%DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE: $105k → 16%REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MINN: $35k → 11%ONCOCEUTICS INC: $250k → 12%THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF: $50k → 22%CANCER COMMONS: $50k → 8%THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CA: $35k → 10%A BETTER PLACE FOUNDATION: $25k → 11%PERSONALIZED CANCER MEDICINE PLLC: $75k → 14%CURTANA PHARMACEUTICALS INC: $50k → 10%THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS: $50k → 16%UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA TAMPA: $50k → 13%UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI: $30k → 15%THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF: $50k → 14%DRAGON MASTER FOUNDATION: $25k → 16%MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN: $25k → 17%ONCOSYNERGY INC: $25k → 9%THE JACKSON LABORATORY FOR GENOMIC: $50k → 11%THE CURE STARTS NOW FOUNDATION: $50k → 16%CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY: $25k → 17%ANN AND ROBERT H LURIE CHILDREN'S: $35k → 14%HACKENSACK UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CEN: $50k → 7%JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL: $35k → 19%DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE: $66k → 16%ONCOCEUTICS INC: $250k → 12%THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF: $35k → 22%CURE GLIOBLASTOMA INC: $25k → 14%MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN: $25k → 17%ONCOSYNERGY INC: $25k → 9%THE CURE STARTS NOW FOUNDATION: $25k → 16%BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTE: $35k → 16%ONCOCEUTICS INC: $250k → 12%THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF: $25k → 22%ONCOSYNERGY INC: $24k → 9%THE CURE STARTS NOW FOUNDATION: $25k → 16%DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE: $35k → 16%ONCOCEUTICS INC: $25k → 12%THE CURE STARTS NOW FOUNDATION: $25k → 16%BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTE: $35k → 16%THE CURE STARTS NOW FOUNDATION: $25k → 16%BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTE: $35k → 16%THE CURE STARTS NOW FOUNDATION: $25k → 16%BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTE: $35k → 16%DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE: $30k → 16%DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE: $27k → 16%DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE: $25k → 16%MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL: $30k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
UT
MD
DE
KS
NC
DC
AL
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

67%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.9M · 14 repeat orgs$961k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +54% since the first grant, against +49% for those funded once.

14 repeat relationships: 7 still active in FY2022, 7 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2022 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

14
19

Total granted

$1.9M
$711k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+54%
+49%

Still filing today

71%
42%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2022, 48% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $250k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22
HealthEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc
    6× · 2017–2022 · $288k · revenue +162%
  • TC
    THE CURE STARTS NOW INC
    6× · 2017–2022 · $175k · revenue +110%
  • BI
    BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC
    4× · 2019–2022 · $140k · revenue +77%

Funded once

  • THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $100k · revenue +42%
  • PC
    PERSONALIZED CANCER MEDICINE PLLC
    one grant, 2021 · $75k
  • WF
    WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCESgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $50k · revenue +71%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The Johns Hopkins Hospital

For more than 125 years, the mission of the johns hopkins hospital has been to lead the world in the diagnosis and treatment of disease and to train tomorrow's great physicians, nurses and scientists. above all, we aim to provide the…

Health
2
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Fred hutch cancer center ("fred hutch") unites innovative research and compassionate care to prevent and eliminate cancer and infectious disease. continued on schedule o

Health
3
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

Leadership in the prevention, treatment, and cure of cancer through excellence, vision and cost effectiveness in patient care, outreach programs, research, and education.

Health
4
Mass General Brigham Incorporated & Affiliates Group Return

Mass general brigham incorporated is developing an integrated health care delivery system throughout the region that offers patients a continuum of coordinated, high-quality care.

Health
5
University of Minnesota Physicians

University of minnesota physicians serves as the integrated group practice for the university of minnesota medical school full-time faculty to provide the highest quality healthcare to patients and their families.university of minnesota…

Health
6
The Translational Genomics Research Institute

Please see schedule o

Health
7
Hugo W Moser Research Institute At Kennedy Krieger Inc

The hugo w. moser research institute at kennedy krieger, inc. (the "research institute") is an internationally recognized research facility finding answers to problems and injuries that affect a child's developing brain. researchers have…

Science & Tech
8
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

We educate the next generation of leaders to improve the health of our society.

Education
9
Rush University Medical Center

The mission of Rush is to improve the health of the individuals and diverse communities we serve through the integration of outstanding patient care, education, research and community partnerships.

Health
10
New York University

Nyu is a private university with approximately 60,000 matriculating students in 20 schools and institutes. nyu's primary missions are education, research and scholarship, and patient care.

Education
11
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

As a leading academic healthcare organization, our mission is to elevate the health status of the communities we serve.(see schedule o for continuation)(continued)-we deliver exceptional healthcare enhanced by research and education-we…

Health
12
Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute

Sanford burnham prebys medical discovery institute's mission is to advance the biomedical sciences by cultivating the next generation of scientific leaders, providing meaningful opportunities for researchers of all backgrounds to learn,…

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Cancer Commons; the most unlike its peers is A Better Place Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

24 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 24 of the 40 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
22/24
Grantees still filing
19/24
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Oncoceutics Inc: $775,000 · OtherOncoceutics IncAVETA BIOMICS INC: $100,000 · OtherAVETA BIOMICS INCPERSONALIZED CANCER MEDICINE PLLC: $75,000 · OtherONCOSYNERGY INC: $74,432 · Other+16 more: $534,000 · Other+16 moreDana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc: $287,860 · HealthDana-Farber Cancer Institute IncTHE CURE STARTS NOW INC: $175,000 · HealthTHE CURE STARTS NOW INCBETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC: $140,000 · HealthBETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INCTHE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION: $110,000 · HealthTHE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA F…THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION: $100,000 · HealthTHE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATIONCANCER COMMONS: $70,000 · HealthCANCER COMMONSTHE JACKSON LABORATORY: $50,000 · HealthHMH HOSPITALS CORPORATION: $50,000 · HealthAnn & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago: $47,500 · Health+3 more: $40,195 · HealthDUKE UNIVERSITY: $57,000 · EducationDUKE UNIVERS…THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC: $50,000 · EducationTHE MEDICAL …WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES: $50,000 · EducationWAKE FOREST …USF RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: $50,000 · EducationUSF RESEARCH…JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY: $35,000 · EducationJOHNS HOPKIN…President and Fellows of Harvard College: $25,000 · EducationPresident an…CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY: $25,000 · EducationCASE WESTERN…THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK: $20,000 · EducationTHE TRUSTEES…
Other$1,558,432Health$1,070,555Education$312,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetDana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc: $287,860 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CURE STARTS NOW INC: $175,000 over 6y, 1.1% of budgetBETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC: $140,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION: $110,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION: $100,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCANCER COMMONS: $70,000 over 2y, 3.0% of budgetDUKE UNIVERSITY: $57,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC: $50,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES: $50,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUSF RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: $50,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetTHE JACKSON LABORATORY: $50,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHMH HOSPITALS CORPORATION: $50,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAnn & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago: $47,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCENTRAL BRAIN TUMOR REGISTRY OF THE UNITED STATES: $46,000 over 5y, 7.2% of budgetCLINWIKI: $40,000 over 2y, 22% of budgetJOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY: $35,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPresident and Fellows of Harvard College: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetA BETTER PLACE FOUNDATION: $25,000 over 1y, 74% of budgetCASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHUNTSMAN CANCER FOUNDATION: $22,195 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK: $20,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSeattle Children's Foundation: $20,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHILDREN'S RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION: $8,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

American Cancer Society IncGA13× affinity4 shared granteesties to 2 of 2Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: American Cancer Society Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Musella Foundation for Brain Tumor Research and Information Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Musella Foundation for Brain Tumor Research and Information Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →median 7%
  • Johns Hopkins University: 12% of income from government
  • President and Fellows of Harvard College: 7% of income from government
  • Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc: 7% of income from government
  • Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc: 6% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 40 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2022, released 2022. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2024) is on record and reports no grant expense, so the figures above are from FY2022, the most recent year this funder made grants.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Musella Foundation for Brain Tumor Research and Information’s filings →

More from the funding graph