Skip to content
Plinth

· Private foundation

Lynn & Helen N Clark Crt

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$143k
Granted FY2025still arriving
20
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$25k
Largest
01What you fund
01

What you funded, over time

By grantee IRS cause code (NTEE).

A cause breakdown isn’t shown here: 57% of LYNN & HELEN N CLARK CRT’s grantee dollars fall outside its nine largest cause areas, whether because the recipient carries no IRS cause code or because its cause sits in the long tail. A chart would be mostly one residual band and misrepresent the portfolio.

02FY2025 · 20 grants

Where the money goes

Your grants by size, and where they go.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k15 grants · $63k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $80k
$5,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$3.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
OUTREACH UNITED RESOURCE CENTER$25,000
TLC LEARNING CENTER$18,500
LONGMONT MEALS ON WHEELS$14,500
THE INN BETWEEN OF LONGMONT$12,000
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY$10,000
Individual grant recipient$7,000
SILVER CREEK EDUCATION FOUNDATION$7,000
LEAF LYONS EMERGENCY AND ASSISTANCE FD$6,000
THE REENTRY INITIATIVE$5,000
EL COMITE DE LONGMONT$5,000
CROSSROADS SCHOOL$5,000
GROWING GARDENS OF BOULDER$4,000
BLUE SKY BRIDGE$4,000
LONGMONT YOUTH SYMPHONY$4,000
LONGMONT HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMING ARTS$4,000
02The need
03

Do your dollars go where the need is?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, then read against the area’s typical level.

show:

Your human-services grants (FY17–25, $81k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of your grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%COLLEGIATE CROSSINGS: $3k → 9%COLLEGIATE CROSSINGS: $3k → 9%COLLEGIATE CROSSINGS: $3k → 9%COLLEGIATE CROSSINGS: $3k → 9%TRU COMMUNITY CARE: $3k → 12%COLLEGIATE CROSSINGS: $2k → 9%DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES CENTER: $3k → 12%DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES CENTER DBA IMAGINE: $3k → 12%MOUNTAIN STATES CHILDREN'S HOME: $7k → 9%DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES CENTER DBA IMAGINE: $2k → 12%MOUNTAIN STATES CHILDREN'S HOME: $6k → 9%EMERGENCY FAMILY ASSISTANCE ASSOCIATION: $3k → 12%EMERGENCY FAMILY ASSISTANCE ASSOCIATION: $3k → 12%EMERGENCY FAMILY ASSISTANCE ASSOCIATION: $3k → 12%INTERCAMBIO UNITING COMMUNITIES: $4k → 12%INTERCAMBIO UNITING COMMUNITIES: $4k → 12%CENTER FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES: $3k → 12%CENTER FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES: $2k → 12%CENTER FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES: $2k → 12%CENTER FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES: $2k → 12%CENTER FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES: $2k → 12%THERE WITH CARE: $750 → 12%THERE WITH CARE: $750 → 12%HOPE (HOMELESS OUTREACH PROVIDING ENCOURAGEMENT): $10k → 12%HOPE (HOMELESS OUTREACH PROVIDING ENCOURAGEMENT): $8k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount

Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty linein the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP; grantee ZIP can differ from where services are delivered.

US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are actually delivered. Need from public data — U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA — shown as context about the area, never attributed to your giving.

03Your edge
repeat funding

Who you back again

Which organizations you funded more than once, and which you funded a single time. Each grantee is matched to its own filings.

93%of every dollar goes to organizations you’ve funded before.
$1.1M · 53 repeat orgs$89k to everyone else

53 repeat relationships — 15 still active in FY2025, 38 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

53
19

Total granted

$1.1M
$65k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+49%
+139%

Still filing today

75%
53%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 84% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $24k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationHuman ServicesHealthHousing & ShelterFood & NutritionCrime & LegalOther

First-time = a grantee’s first year in your filing window; renewed = funded in an earlier year too. As a portfolio matures the renewed share naturally climbs — once funded, an org stays “renewable” — so the signal is the years that buck it (a new-grantee intake wave). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as “new.” Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • OU
    OUTREACH UNITED RESOURCE CENTER INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $205k · revenue +51%
  • LM
    LONGMONT MEALS ON WHEELS INC
    4× · 2022–2025 · $53k · revenue +18%
  • SS
    SAFE SHELTER OF ST VRAIN VALLEY
    6× · 2017–2022 · $47k · revenue +51%

Funded once

  • BH
    BEATRICE HOVER ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENCE
    one grant, 2021 · $10k
  • KA
    KATHERINE AND CHARLES HOVER GREEN HOUSES INCgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $9k · revenue ×17
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2020 · $5k

Repeat = funded in two or more distinct years; growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Your field

The map has a center of gravity: the average direction from the rest of the sector toward the organizations the foundation funds — the shape of its giving. Scoring every nonprofit along that direction surfaces the ones that look most like the portfolio. These are the closest matchesthat aren’t grantees — a resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Longmont Economic Development Partnership

Providing information and services to existing and prospective businesses and industries.

2
Longmont Christian School

Provide quality christian education built on a firm foundation of biblical truths and academic excellence to prepare our students for successful christian living

Education
3
Early Childhood Council of Boulder County

To expand and improve the comprehensive system of quality early childhood services for families in boulder county. the organization acts as the countywide convener for strategic planning for early childhood programs and services.

Human Services
4
Aia Colorado

AIA Colorado,is the voice of the architecture profession in Colorado. Through advocacy, leadership development, education and resources for architects, the organization supports architecture professionals in designing a better world where…

5
Colorado Coalition for the Homeless

The mission of the colorado coalition for the homeless is to work collaboratively toward the prevention of homelessness and the creation of lasting solutions for families, children, and individuals who are experiencing or at-risk of…

Human Services
6
Boulder County Injured and Fallen Officer Foundation
Public Safety & Disaster
7
Colorado Health Institute
Health
8
Meals On Wheels of Boulder Inc

The mission of meals on wheels is to provide nutritious meals to residents of the community who need and want their services, regardless of age or income.

Food & Nutrition
9
Colorado Thrives

Colorado Thrives exists to support Coloradans to achieve economic mobility through access to good jobs.

Community Improvement
10
Colorado East Community Action Agency

To stabilize families living in poverty in the rural colorado counties of cheyenne, elbert, kit carson and lincoln, and to move them out of poverty through education, programs, and collaborations with other agencies.

Human Services
11
Rocky Mountain Mutual Housing Association Inc

To build brighter futures by investing in resident focused affordable housing and services, empowering individuals and families to thrive.

Housing & Shelter
12
Boulder Carshare

To provide and promote alternatives to individual car ownership, thereby reducing the environmental and social impacts associated with motor vehicle use.

Environment

For reference, the grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Energy Outreach Colorado and the most unlike its peers is Mountain States Children's Home. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.

Your grantees are a median of 37 years old; the field is 12. You back the established end — and your money leans older still.

THE FIELDby orgYOUR GRANTEESby number24%2%<5yr17%6%5–10yr23%15%10–20yr18%26%20–35yr10%34%35–55yr8%17%55yr+
THE FIELDby orgYOUR MONEYby value24%1%<5yr17%8%5–10yr23%19%10–20yr18%21%20–35yr10%36%35–55yr8%15%55yr+

The field is 24% startups (under 5 years old) — 2% of your grantees by number, and just 1% of your money.

Closures · last 5 years

The orgs you fund almost never close 0.0% lost their exemption, against 13% of the field you don’t fund.

orgs you fund
0.0%0/57
the rest of the field
13%
303/2,280

Age = years since IRS exemption (a founding proxy). “Closed” = auto-revocation for 3 years of non-filing — a floor on closure, not proof, and bigger established orgs lapse least. Association, not causation.

04the grantee network

53 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each one resolved to its own IRS returns and tracked year by year — your grant beside their revenue from every source. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

Counted here: distinct organizations you funded across 20172025, not grant rows in a single year — so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 53 of the 77 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile; the rest are funded organizations whose filings we could not track year by year.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
25
Early backer (in before they grew)
51/53
Grantees still filing
42/53
Grew since you first funded

Where your money sits — by cause, then by grantee

OUTREACH UNITED RESOURCE CENTER INC — $205,000 · OtherOUTREACH UNITED RESOURCE CENTER INCSKYLINE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC — $74,000 · OtherSKYLINE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCLONGMONT MEALS ON WHEELS INC — $53,000 · OtherLONGMONT MEALS ON WHEELS INCSAFE SHELTER OF ST VRAIN VALLEY — $47,000 · OtherSAFE SHELTER OF ST VRAIN VALLEYEDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR ST VRAIN VALLEY — $40,000 · OtherEDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR ST VRAIN VALLEYHABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF ST VRAIN VALLEY — $30,000 · OtherLONGMONT UNITED HOSPITAL FOUNDATION — $25,000 · Other+40 more — $259,700 · Other+40 moreTHE SILVER CREEK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC — $63,000 · EducationTHE SILVER CREEK …TINY TIM CENTER INC DBA TLC LEARNING CENTER — $45,500 · EducationTINY TIM CENTER I…CROSSROADS SCHOOL INC — $33,500 · EducationCROSSROADS SCHOOL…TEACHING PEACE INC — $11,000 · EducationTEACHING PEACE IN…LONGMONT HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMING ARTS BOOSTERS — $8,500 · EducationGATEWAY MONTESSORI SCHOOL — $8,040 · EducationI Have A Dream Foundation Of Boulder County — $8,000 · Education+3 more — $9,250 · EducationMountain States Children's Home — $41,500 · Human ServicesMountain St…HOMELESS OUTREACH PROVIDING ENCOURAGEMENT — $31,000 · Human ServicesHOMELESS OU…COLLEGIATE CROSSINGS INC — $12,500 · Human ServicesCOLLEGIATE …THE CENTER FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES — $10,500 · Human ServicesTHE CENTER …EMERGENCY FAMILY ASSISTANCE ASSOCIATION — $9,000 · Human ServicesEMERGENCY F…INTERCAMBIO DE COMUNIDADES — $8,000 · Human ServicesINTERCAMBIO…DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES CENTER — $7,000 · Human ServicesDEVELOPMENT…+2 more — $4,000 · Human ServicesRECOVERY CAFE LONGMONT — $28,500 · HealthLONGS PEAK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION — $19,500 · HealthLIFE CHOICES PREGNANCY CENTER ROBERTS — $13,000 · HealthDENTAL AID — $4,500 · Health+1 more — $2,000 · HealthTHE INN BETWEEN OF LONGMONT INC — $42,000 · Housing & ShelterBoulder Community Housing Corporation Inc — $19,000 · Housing & ShelterCOLORADO FRIENDSHIP INC — $18,500 · Food & NutritionCOMMUNITY FOOD SHARE INC — $10,500 · Food & NutritionTHE REENTRY INITIATIVE — $15,500 · Crime & LegalCHILD AND FAMILY ADVOCACY PROGRAM — $11,000 · Crime & Legal
Other$733,700Education$186,790Human Services$123,500Health$67,500Housing & Shelter$61,000Food & Nutrition$29,000Crime & Legal$26,500

Each org by its size and your share of it — top-left is where you’re load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ your share of their budgetOUTREACH UNITED RESOURCE CENTER INC — $205,000 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetTHE SILVER CREEK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC — $63,000 over 7y, 68% of budgetLONGMONT MEALS ON WHEELS INC — $53,000 over 4y, 1.1% of budgetSAFE SHELTER OF ST VRAIN VALLEY — $47,000 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetTINY TIM CENTER INC DBA TLC LEARNING CENTER — $45,500 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetTHE INN BETWEEN OF LONGMONT INC — $42,000 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetMountain States Children's Home — $41,500 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetCROSSROADS SCHOOL INC — $33,500 over 7y, 1.9% of budgetHOMELESS OUTREACH PROVIDING ENCOURAGEMENT — $31,000 over 4y, 1.1% of budgetRECOVERY CAFE LONGMONT — $28,500 over 7y, 1.0% of budgetLONGMONT UNITED HOSPITAL FOUNDATION — $25,000 over 3y, 1.1% of budgetLyons Elevating All Fund — $21,500 over 5y, 1.8% of budgetLONGS PEAK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION — $19,500 over 4y, 1.8% of budgetLONGMONT YOUTH SYMPHONY INC — $19,000 over 7y, 6.5% of budgetBoulder Community Housing Corporation Inc — $19,000 over 6y, 4.2% of budgetCOLORADO FRIENDSHIP INC — $18,500 over 6y, 1.7% of budgetTHE REENTRY INITIATIVE — $15,500 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetST VRAIN VALLEY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC — $15,000 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetLIFE CHOICES PREGNANCY CENTER ROBERTS — $13,000 over 7y, 0.3% of budgetCOLLEGIATE CROSSINGS INC — $12,500 over 5y, 1.9% of budgetCHILD AND FAMILY ADVOCACY PROGRAM — $11,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetTEACHING PEACE INC — $11,000 over 3y, 1.1% of budgetTHE CENTER FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES — $10,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetGROWING GARDENS OF BOULDER COUNTY — $9,200 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetEMERGENCY FAMILY ASSISTANCE ASSOCIATION — $9,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetEL COMITE DE LONGMONT — $9,000 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetKATHERINE AND CHARLES HOVER GREEN HOUSES INC — $8,500 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetLONGMONT HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMING ARTS BOOSTERS — $8,500 over 3y, 9.2% of budgetGATEWAY MONTESSORI SCHOOL — $8,040 over 3y, 1.7% of budgetI Have A Dream Foundation Of Boulder County — $8,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetINTERCAMBIO DE COMUNIDADES — $8,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetDEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES CENTER — $7,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF BOULDER VALLEY — $6,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetLONGMONT HIGH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC — $5,000 over 1y, 14% of budgetCHILDREN FIRST OF THE ROCKIES — $5,000 over 3y, 2.1% of budgetWILD PLUM CENTER FOR YOUNG CHILDREN AND FAMILIES INC — $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetDENTAL AID — $4,500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetLONGMONT HUMANE SOCIETY INC — $4,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetYWCA BOULDER COUNTY — $3,750 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetFRIENDS OF LONGMONT YOUTH CENTER — $3,500 over 1y, 5.8% of budgetHOVER SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY — $3,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetVOICES FOR CHILDREN INC — $3,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetThe St Vrain Historical Society Inc — $2,500 over 3y, 1.0% of budgetMOTHER HOUSE DBA HAVEN RIDGE — $2,500 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetLONGMONT THEATRE COMPANY INC — $2,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetLONGMONT UNITED HOSPITAL — $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHERE WITH CARE — $1,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBOULDER COUNTY RSVP BOARD INC dba CULTIVATE — $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budget
Go grantee by grantee — a decade per org, and how each moved after you funded them

A decade per grantee — revenue shaded, your grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds OUTREACH UNITED RESOURCE CENTER INC
  • Who funds THE SILVER CREEK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
  • Who funds LONGMONT MEALS ON WHEELS INC
  • Who funds SAFE SHELTER OF ST VRAIN VALLEY
  • Who funds TINY TIM CENTER INC DBA TLC LEARNING CENTER
  • Who funds THE INN BETWEEN OF LONGMONT INC
  • Who funds Mountain States Children's Home
  • Who funds CROSSROADS SCHOOL INC
  • Who funds HOMELESS OUTREACH PROVIDING ENCOURAGEMENT
  • Who funds RECOVERY CAFE LONGMONT
  • Who funds LONGMONT UNITED HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
  • Who funds Lyons Elevating All Fund
  • Who funds LONGS PEAK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
  • Who funds LONGMONT YOUTH SYMPHONY INC
  • Who funds Boulder Community Housing Corporation Inc
  • Who funds COLORADO FRIENDSHIP INC
  • Who funds THE REENTRY INITIATIVE
  • Who funds ST VRAIN VALLEY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
  • Who funds LIFE CHOICES PREGNANCY CENTER ROBERTS
  • Who funds COLLEGIATE CROSSINGS INC
  • Who funds CHILD AND FAMILY ADVOCACY PROGRAM
  • Who funds TEACHING PEACE INC
  • Who funds COMMUNITY FOOD SHARE INC
  • Who funds THE CENTER FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES
  • Who funds GROWING GARDENS OF BOULDER COUNTY
  • Who funds EMERGENCY FAMILY ASSISTANCE ASSOCIATION
  • Who funds EL COMITE DE LONGMONT
  • Who funds KATHERINE AND CHARLES HOVER GREEN HOUSES INC
  • Who funds LONGMONT HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMING ARTS BOOSTERS
  • Who funds GATEWAY MONTESSORI SCHOOL

The grantmakers whose grantees overlap with yours far more than size alone predicts. Each orbits closer the stronger the alignment; the arcs between them show where they also fund each other. Here it reads as a tightly interlocked camp — most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Longmont Community FoundationCO86.5× affinity39 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Longmont Community Foundation · Colorado Gives Foundation · Community Foundation Boulder County · Ray Lanyon Fund · The Denver Foundation · Collins Foundation · Anschutz Family Foundation · AEC Trust · Rose Community Foundation · Mile High United Way Inc · Braly Family Foundation · The Colorado Health Foundation

Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. A research starting point: overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Government reliance of your grantees

Every dot is one organization Lynn & Helen N Clark Crt funds. Left–right is the share of its income from government; up–down is the share from you. Bigger dots raise more. Filter to federal or a single department — and drag the year to watch it move.

2024
202122232425
no gov · 00%5%19%42%75%your share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    28report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
    typical government reliance, FY2025

    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending — grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that your grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first — a floor, not a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12–24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read directly from IRS e-file XML — your own 990/990-PF and the multi-year returns of the 77 grantees we resolved across every year we hold, several hundred filings in all (a different count from the grant rows on the cover, which are one fiscal year)— each linked to its source. Grantee achievements and outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III); we read these as association with sustained funding — the foundation is one of several forces — suppress low-confidence name matches rather than guess, and say so where a figure rests on a single grant or filing. Not everything on this page is a filed figure, and the difference matters. Filed is what you reported on your return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears. How we build these →

    Generated from your IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    More from the funding graph