Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Lee Thaw Charitable Trust Richard J Miller Jr Trustee

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$127k
Granted FY2024still arriving
13
Grants FY2024still arriving
4
States reached
$53k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Arts & Culture$569kEducation$33kSocial Science$29kHealth$18kInternational$7kFood & Nutrition$4kPhilanthropy$4kYouth Development$3kOther$0
02FY2024 · 13 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k7 grants · $18k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $57k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $53k
$5,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$33k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
METROPOLITAN OPERA ASSOCIATION$52,500
THE BASS MUSEUM$13,410
MAYSLES INSTITUTE INC CO DALE DOBSON$12,500
PEREZ ART MUSEUM MIAMI$11,000
NEW YORK CITY CENTER$10,000
CHANTICLEER FOUNDATION$10,000
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SALBURG -EASTER FESTIVAL$5,000
THE HAMPTON HOUSE$2,500
LAMPLIGHTER FOUNDATION$2,500
ARTS 14C$2,500
SAND LAKE CENTER FOR THE ARTS$2,500
THE WOLFSONIAN MUSEUM - FIU$2,000
ISLAND HEALTH PROJECT INC$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 90% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%CHANTICLEER FOUNDATION: $10k → 6%THE HAMPTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL: $20k → 7%INTERNATIONAL FRIENDS OF THE FESTIVAL D'AIX EN PROVENCE: $10k → 13%HOLY CITY ARTS & LYRIC OPERA: $5k → 12%THE BASS MUSEUM: $13k → 15%VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY: $6k → 14%CHANTICLEER FOUNDATION: $8k → 6%HAMPTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL: $10k → 7%MASTER VOICES: $12k → 17%THE BASS MUSEUM: $8k → 15%HAMPTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL: $10k → 7%MASTER VOICES: $5k → 17%BASS MUSEUM: $8k → 15%MASTER VOICES: $5k → 17%BASS MUSEUM: $5k → 15%PRESERVATION LEAGUE NYS ARTS: $10k → 14%MASTER VOICES: $5k → 17%LUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY: $5k → 17%AMERICAN FOUNDATION OF SAVOY ORDERS: $4k → 17%THE MAYSLES DOCUMENTARY CENTER: $10k → 17%FRIENDS OF THE UPPER EAST SIDE HISTORIC DISTRICTS: $8k → 17%THE MAYSLES DOCUMENTARY CENTER: $8k → 17%PEREZ ART MUSEUM MIAMI: $26k → 15%FRIENDS OF THE UPPER EAST SIDE HISTORIC DISTRICTS: $8k → 17%PEREZ ART MUSEUM MIAMI: $26k → 15%COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY: $5k → 17%PEREZ ART MUSEUM MIAMI: $15k → 15%PEREZ ART MUSEUM MIAMI: $11k → 15%FRIENDS OF THE UPPER EAST SIDE HISTORIC DISTRICTS: $8k → 17%PEREZ ART MUSEUM MIAMI: $7k → 15%METROPOLITAN OPERA ASSOCIATION: $53k → 17%METROPOLITAN OPERA ASSOCIATION: $32k → 17%METROPOLITAN OPERA ASSOCIATION: $28k → 17%METROPOLITAN OPERA ASSOCIATION: $25k → 17%METROPOLITAN OPERA ASSOCIATION: $20k → 17%METROPOLITAN OPERA ASSOCIATION: $15k → 17%METROPOLITAN OPERA GUILD: $5k → 17%METROPOLITAN OPERA GUILD: $5k → 17%METROPOLITAN OPERA GUILD: $5k → 17%MAYSLES INSTITUTE INC CO DALE DOBSON: $13k → 17%CATAPULT OPERA: $5k → 17%MAYSLES INSTITUTE INC CO DALE DOBSON: $6k → 17%MAYSLES INSTITUTE: $5k → 17%MAYSLES INSTITUTE INC CO DALE DOBSON: $5k → 17%MAYSLES INSTITUTE INC CO DALE DOBSON: $5k → 17%NEW YORK CITY CENTER: $10k → 17%AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SALBURG -EASTER FESTIVAL: $5k → 17%THE BLUE HILL TROUPE: $4k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
MA
PA
NJ
TN
SC
DC
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

88%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$587k · 25 repeat orgs$78k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +27% since the first grant, against +22% for those funded once.

25 repeat relationships: 11 still active in FY2024, 14 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

25
26

Total granted

$587k
$71k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+27%
+22%

Still filing today

64%
62%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 94% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $8k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’20’21’22’23’24
Arts & CultureHealthEducationFood & NutritionEnvironmentInternationalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • JM
    JORGE M PEREZ ART MUSEUM OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY INC
    7× · 2017–2024 · $88k · revenue +33%
  • TH
    THE HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC
    3× · 2017–2020 · $40k · revenue +27%
  • MI
    MAYSLES INSTITUTE INC
    3× · 2017–2020 · $24k · revenue +54%

Funded once

  • HI
    HAMPTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
    one grant, 2022 · $10k
  • LL
    LUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY
    one grant, 2018 · $5k
  • HC
    HOLY CITY ARTS & LYRIC OPERA
    one grant, 2022 · $5k · revenue -46%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The New York Festival of Song Inc

NYFOS is dedicated to creating intimate song concerts of great beauty and originality, weaving music, poetry, history and humor into unforgettable evenings of compelling theater, entertaining, educating and creating community among…

—
2
New York City Opera

New york city opera was famously dubbed "the people's opera" by mayor fiorello laguardia at its founding in 1943. more than 80 years later, city opera continues its historic mission to inspire audiences with innovative and theatrically…

Arts & Culture
3
Foundation for Modern Opera
—
4
The Neue Galerie New York
Arts & Culture
5
Foundation for Research of the New York Academy of Osteopathy Inc
—
6
I Cantori Di New York Inc

Concerts performed enrich the community by exposing unusual and rarely performed choral repertoire that deserves to be performed and heard, and by presenting new works. The organization has developed a reputation for artistic excellence…

—
7
Center for Contemporary Opera

Based in ny city the company focuses on producing and developing new opera and music theater works and rviving rarely seen american operas written after world war. teh center for contemporary operas ha sstaged the premiers of over seventy…

—
8
Heartbeat Opera Ltd

Grounded in the belief that excellent opera making should build community and radiate beauty, Heartbeat Opera creates incisive adaptations, revelatory arrangements of classics, and interdisciplinary collaboration. We reckon with the…

Arts & Culture
9
Chamber Orchestra of New York - Ottorino Respighi

Chamber orchestra of new york (cony) is a premier ensemble that features a seasoned roster of our city's most flourishing musicians. the orchestra is internationally distinguished for championing unique repertoire that bridges the…

Arts & Culture
10
New York Foundation for the Arts Inc

Established in 1971, the mission of the new york foundation for the arts (nyfa) is to empower artists in all disciplines, as well as cultural workers, to achieve success on their own terms by providing critical support, resources, and…

Arts & Culture
11
San Francisco Opera Association

We believe opera is a uniquely compelling, entertaining and emotionally thrilling art form. our mission is to bring together growing audiences to experience opera's transformative power.

Arts & Culture
12
Oratorio Society of New York

Our mission is to contribute to the cultural fabric of new york city through public performance of both classical and contemporary choral works at the highest musical standards. we are committed to the musical development of members,…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Mastervoices Inc; the most unlike its peers is The Bagby Foundation for the Musical Arts Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

34 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 34 of the 55 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
34/34
Grantees still filing
23/34
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Metropolitan Opera Association Inc: $171,500 · Arts & CultureMetropolitan Opera Association IncJORGE M PEREZ ART MUSEUM OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY INC: $87,524 · Arts & CultureJORGE M PEREZ ART MUSEUM OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY INCMASTERVOICES INC: $26,500 · Arts & CultureMASTERVOICES INCMAYSLES INSTITUTE INC: $23,500 · Arts & CultureMAYSLES INSTITUTE INCFRIENDS OF THE UPPER EAST SIDE HISTORIC DISTRICTS INC: $22,500 · Arts & CultureFRIENDS OF THE UPPER EAST SIDE HISTORIC DISTRICTS INCNEW YORK CITY CENTER INC: $20,000 · Arts & CultureThe Metropolitan Opera Guild Inc: $18,500 · Arts & Culture+9 more: $46,000 · Arts & Culture+9 moreTHE HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC: $40,000 · OtherTHE HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM F…THE BASS MUSEUM: $35,910 · OtherTHE BASS MUSEUMMAYSLES INSTITUTE INC CO DALE DOBSON: $28,500 · OtherMAYSLES INSTITUTE INC CO DALE DOB…THE CHANTICLEER FOUNDATION: $17,500 · OtherTHE CHANTICLEER FOUNDATIONINTERNATIONAL FRIENDS OF THE FESTIVAL D'AIX EN PROVENCE: $12,000 · OtherINTERNATIONAL FRIENDS OF THE FEST…HAMPTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL: $10,000 · OtherSAND LAKE CENTER FOR THE ARTS: $7,500 · Other+18 more: $49,950 · Other+18 moreVanderbilt University: $16,000 · EducationUNIVERSITY AT ALBANY FOUNDATION: $5,000 · EducationTHE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK: $5,000 · EducationSIENA UNIVERSITY: $2,500 · Education+1 more: $500 · EducationISLAND HEALTH PROJECT INC: $4,500 · HealthAmerican Foundation of Savoy Orders Incorporated: $4,000 · HealthVISITING NURSE SERVICE OF NEW YORK: $3,500 · HealthBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $2,500 · HealthAmerican Liver Foundation: $2,500 · HealthTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE GREATER CAPITAL REGION INC: $2,500 · PhilanthropyFAMILIES IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE INC: $2,500 · Food & NutritionTHE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY OF NEW YORK: $2,500 · EnvironmentHUMAN RIGHTS WATCH INC: $2,500 · International
Arts & Culture$416,024Other$201,360Education$29,000Health$17,000Philanthropy$2,500Food & Nutrition$2,500Environment$2,500International$2,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMetropolitan Opera Association Inc: $171,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetJORGE M PEREZ ART MUSEUM OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY INC: $87,524 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetTHE HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC: $40,000 over 3y, 1.5% of budgetMASTERVOICES INC: $26,500 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetMAYSLES INSTITUTE INC: $23,500 over 3y, 2.1% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE UPPER EAST SIDE HISTORIC DISTRICTS INC: $22,500 over 3y, 2.4% of budgetNEW YORK CITY CENTER INC: $20,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetThe Metropolitan Opera Guild Inc: $18,500 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetTHE CHANTICLEER FOUNDATION: $17,500 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetVanderbilt University: $16,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPRESERVATION LEAGUE OF NEW YORK STATE: $12,500 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetLAMPLIGHTER FOUNDATION INC: $5,500 over 2y, 82% of budgetUNIVERSITY AT ALBANY FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHOLY CITY ARTS & LYRIC OPERA: $5,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetISLAND HEALTH PROJECT INC: $4,500 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetBLUE HILL TROUPE LTD: $4,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetAmerican Foundation of Savoy Orders Incorporated: $4,000 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetVISITING NURSE SERVICE OF NEW YORK: $3,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Rome Chamber Music Festival Inc: $3,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetFOUNDATION FOR CULTURAL REVIEW: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE GREATER CAPITAL REGION INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFAMILIES IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE INC: $2,500 over 1y, 2.6% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY OF NEW YORK: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetMusic Kitchen - Food for the Soul Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 4.9% of budgetSIENA UNIVERSITY: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican Liver Foundation: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAlbany Pro Musica Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetHUMAN RIGHTS WATCH INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBread For The World Inc: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Jm Kaplan Fund IncNY13.3× affinity4 shared granteesties to 10 of 10Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Jm Kaplan Fund Inc · The New York Community Trust · Jewish Communal Fund · National Philanthropic Trust · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Lee Thaw Charitable Trust Richard J Miller Jr Trustee funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Lee Thaw Charitable Trust Richard J Miller Jr Trustee. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%5%10%15%20%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    2get no government money at all
    8report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–20%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 55 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Lee Thaw Charitable Trust Richard J Miller Jr Trustee’s filings →

    More from the funding graph