Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Jagdish and Usha Patil Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$39k
Granted FY2025still arriving
19
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$20k
Largest
01What it funds
0194% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2025.

Health$69kPhilanthropy$28kCommunity Improvement$27kReligion$27kEducation$15kArts & Culture$11kFood & Nutrition$7kHuman Services$7kOther$0
02FY2025 · 19 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k18 grants · $19k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $20k
$1,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$486k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Baptist Health Foundation$20,000
Gosumec Foundation USA$5,000
Fine Arts Association$3,000
Individual grant recipient$2,000
Southeast Kentucky Empty Stocking Fund$1,000
White Flag Ministry-First Baptist Church$1,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
Corbin Community Backpack Program$1,000
Cornerstone Christian School$1,000
Williamsburg Relief Fund$1,000
Kidz Korner Party & Play$550
BTCC$502
Music Alumni Association$500
Lions Club of Corbin$500
Corbin Rotary Club$400
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY23–25, $2k) land where the poverty rate runs at 23%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%Boys Town: $100 → 12%Southeast Kentucky Empty Stocking Fund: $1k → 20%Corbin Community Backpack Program: $1k → 26%Corbin Community Backpack Program: $100 → 26%Corbin Community Backpack Program: $100 → 26%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MT
IL
NY
MA
SD
OH
PA
CA
NE
KY
VA
AZ
TN
DC
GA
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

69%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$145k · 29 repeat orgs$67k to everyone else

29 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2025, 19 since wound down; 7 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

29
48

Total granted

$145k
$60k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+4%
+47%

Still filing today

38%
21%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 84% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $6k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24’25
HealthHuman ServicesEducationArts & CultureInternationalFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • GF
    GOSUMEC FOUNDATION USA
    2× · 2024–2025 · $10k · revenue +289%
  • BT
    BHARTIYA TEMPLE & CULTURAL CENTER INC
    4× · 2021–2024 · $3k · revenue +36%
  • MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC
    3× · 2022–2024 · $1k · revenue +13%

Funded once

  • BF
    Baptist Foundation
    one grant, 2022 · $20k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2023 · $5k
  • BH
    Baptist Health Foundation Corbin Incgraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $5k · revenue +259%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Shraman Foundation
Arts & Culture
2
Aparnas Health Foundation
Philanthropy
3
Songjogfoundation

Primary objective of SONGJOGFOUNDATION is to provide education, skill based training and healthcare to the underprivileged and underserved communities. Education program consists of fellowships, scholarships, food for education, orphanage…

International
4
Child Health Foundation

Support and Research Major Problems in Child Health Globally

International
5
Kolkata Foundation Inc

Kolkata Foundation is a global non-profit organization working to improve lives of the underprivileged through high impact social interventions in Education, Women's Empowerment and Healthcare. It is a call to action to unite, give, change…

International
6
Save the Hearts Foundation

Founded on the unshakable belief that all humans are equal, and every newborn has equal potential to fulfill life's promises, save the hearts delivers cutting edge and free medical treatment to the poorest children afflicted by congenital…

—
7
The Sheth Sangreal Foundation
Philanthropy
8
The Shaare Dina Charitable Trust
—
9
Dr Samin Sharma Family Foundation
Philanthropy
10
VedicTree Foundation
Food & Nutrition
11
Shriners Hospitals for Children

Shriners children's is committed to compassionate, high-quality care that improves children's lives, in a family-centered and collaborative environment. (continued on schedule o)

Health
12
Sanskruti Foundation

Purpose of sanskruti foundation is to collect, send and distribute financial aid as well as food, medical supplies, new and used clothing and books, etc. to the needy.

Religion
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is March of Dimes Inc; the most unlike its peers is Shruti Foundation Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

22 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 22 of the 84 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
5
Early backer (in before they grew)
22/22
Grantees still filing
16/22
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Baptist Health Foundation: $60,000 · OtherBaptist Health FoundationBaptist Foundation: $20,000 · OtherBaptist FoundationSELF-REALIZATION FELLOWSHIP CHURCH: $17,000 · OtherSELF-REALIZATION FELLOWSHIP CHURCHCorbin Rotary Club: $12,990 · OtherCorbin Rotary ClubFine Arts Association: $7,500 · Other+66 more: $61,366 · Other+66 moreGOSUMEC FOUNDATION USA: $10,000 · EducationJNANA PRABODHINI FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 · EducationBaptist Health Foundation Corbin Inc: $5,000 · HealthMARCH OF DIMES INC: $1,450 · HealthThe Soondra Foundation: $500 · HealthST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $250 · HealthTHE SHRINERS' HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN: $250 · HealthCORBIN COMMUNITY BACKPACK PROGRAM: $4,250 · Human ServicesSoutheast Kentucky Empty Stocking Fund INC: $3,000 · Human Services+1 more: $100 · Human ServicesBHARTIYA TEMPLE & CULTURAL CENTER INC: $3,102 · ReligionMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $1,490 · InternationalSPECIAL OLYMPICS KENTUCKY INC: $950 · Recreation & Sports
Other$178,856Education$13,000Health$7,450Human Services$7,350Religion$3,102International$1,490Recreation & Sports$950

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetGOSUMEC FOUNDATION USA: $10,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetBaptist Health Foundation Corbin Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCORBIN COMMUNITY BACKPACK PROGRAM: $4,250 over 4y, 1.8% of budgetBHARTIYA TEMPLE & CULTURAL CENTER INC: $3,102 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetJNANA PRABODHINI FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetSoutheast Kentucky Empty Stocking Fund INC: $3,000 over 3y, 3.4% of budgetMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $1,490 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMARCH OF DIMES INC: $1,450 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSMILE TRAIN INC: $1,075 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSPECIAL OLYMPICS KENTUCKY INC: $950 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetLONDON COMMUNITY ORCHESTRA: $750 over 3y, 0.8% of budgetFeeding America: $700 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSHADAJ INC: $500 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetThe Soondra Foundation: $500 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetOak Grove Volunteer Fire Department: $300 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCEDARIDGE INC: $250 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHE SHRINERS' HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSHRUTI FOUNDATION INC: $200 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetNATIONAL ARBOR DAY FOUNDATION: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFather Flanagan's Boys' Home: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds GOSUMEC FOUNDATION USA ↗
  • Who funds Baptist Health Foundation Corbin Inc ↗
  • Who funds CORBIN COMMUNITY BACKPACK PROGRAM ↗
  • Who funds BHARTIYA TEMPLE & CULTURAL CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds JNANA PRABODHINI FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Southeast Kentucky Empty Stocking Fund INC ↗
  • Who funds MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC ↗
  • Who funds MARCH OF DIMES INC ↗
  • Who funds SMILE TRAIN INC ↗
  • Who funds CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds SPECIAL OLYMPICS KENTUCKY INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Donor Advised Charitable Giving IncCO3.6× affinity6 shared granteesties to 2 of 2Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Jagdish and Usha Patil Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Jagdish and Usha Patil Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 6%
  • The Shriners' Hospital for Children: 6% of income from government
  • Shadaj Inc: 2% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 84 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Jagdish and Usha Patil’s filings →

More from the funding graph