Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Horstkotte Family Charitable Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$43k
Granted FY2025still arriving
30
Grants FY2025still arriving
8
States reached
$4k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$67kHuman Services$41kRecreation & Sports$24kEnvironment$21kArts & Culture$19kHealth$12kAnimals$11kPublic Safety & Disaster$10kOther$0
02FY2025 · 30 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
8
States reached
$760k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION$3,500
JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL$3,000
US SKI SNOWBOARD FOUNDATION$2,500
PORTLAND ART MUSEUM$2,500
YOUTH VILLAGES$2,500
Individual grant recipient$2,500
ST ANDREW NATIVITY SCHOOL$2,500
PACIFIC NORTHWEST SKI ASSOCIATION$2,500
OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY$2,000
THE PORTLAND GARDEN CLUB$1,500
MT HOOD CULTURAL CENTER MUSEUM$1,500
OREGON ZOO FOUNDATION$1,200
BLANCHET HOUSE$1,000
MEALS ON WHEELS PEOPLE$1,000
ONE22 RESOURCE CENTER$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–25, $33k) land where the poverty rate runs at 9%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 14% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%YOUTH VILLAGES: $6k → 8%ONE22 RESOURCE CENTER: $1k → 5%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $2k → 14%YOUTH VILLAGES: $6k → 8%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $2k → 14%YOUTH VILLAGES: $5k → 8%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $1k → 14%YOUTH VILLAGES: $5k → 8%YOUTH VILLAGES: $3k → 8%YOUTH VILLAGES: $3k → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
ID
IL
NY
OR
WY
CA
UT
VA
MD
DC
HI
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

88%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$200k · 32 repeat orgs$28k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +27% since the first grant, against +22% for those funded once.

32 repeat relationships: 16 still active in FY2025, 16 since wound down; 14 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

32
15

Total granted

$200k
$14k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+27%
+22%

Still filing today

66%
53%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 68% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $14k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureEducationRecreation & SportsHealthHuman ServicesEnvironmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • YOUTH VILLAGES INC
    8× · 2018–2025 · $30k · revenue +124%
  • TP
    THE PORTLAND GARDEN CLUB
    5× · 2020–2025 · $18k · revenue +31%
  • STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION
    5× · 2021–2025 · $12k · revenue +112%

Funded once

  • PS
    PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIO
    one grant, 2021 · $2k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2017 · $1k
  • LEACH GARDEN FRIENDSgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $1k · revenue +103%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Portland State University Foundation

Portland state university foundation is responsible for raising and managing private resources to advance psu's priorities and mission to be a leading urban university.

—
2
Agricultural Research Foundation

Our mission is to encourage facilitate support and engage in scientific investigation and research experimentation and to advance educational and training activities related to agriculture and natural resources throughout the state of…

—
3
The Water Research Foundation

The purpose of the water research foundation (wrf) is a definitive research organization to advance the science of all things water to better meet the evolving needs of its subscribers and the water sector. to engage exclusively in…

Environment
4
Oregon Agricultural Trust

Oregon agricultural trust partners with farmers and ranchers to protect agricultural lands for the benefit of oregons economy, communities, and landscapes.

Environment
5
Oregon Public Broadcasting

Connecting people across oregon and the pacific northwest through the power of a shared story.

Arts & Culture
6
Npr Foundation

The npr foundation ("foundation") is organized and operated exclusively for the benefit of its sole supported organization, national public radio, inc. ("npr inc."). the foundation supports npr inc. through various activities such as…

—
7
Western Rivers Conservancy

Western rivers conservancy's mission is to protect outstanding river ecosystems in the western united states. continued on schedule o.we acquire land to conserve critical habitat, provide public access for compatible use and enjoyment, and…

Environment
8
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

To sustain, restore, and enhance the nation's fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats.

Animals
9
University of Oregon Foundation

The purpose and mission of the foundation are, acting on its own or through affiliates, to support and assist the university of oregon in its activities by management and administration of foundation assets representing privately donated…

Education
10
Oregon Research Institute

Oregon research institute is an independent behavioral sciences research center dedicated to understanding human behavior and improving the quality of human life through the prevention and treatment of health, educational, and social…

Social Science
11
American Geophysical Union

Agu's mission is to advance and support an inclusive community of earth and space scientists and partners dedicated to discovery and solutions to societal challenges. agu seeks to catalyze discovery and solutions to scientific and societal…

Science & Tech
12
National Public Radio Inc

National public radio, inc. ("npr") works collaboratively with member public radio station licensees ("member stations") to create a more informed public, one that is challenged and invigorated by a deeper understanding and appreciation of…

Arts & Culture
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Sunshine Division Inc; the most unlike its peers is Open Sky Radio. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

39 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 39 of the 62 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
8
Early backer (in before they grew)
39/39
Grantees still filing
29/39
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ST ANDREW NATIVITY SCHOOL: $23,020 · OtherST ANDREW NATIVITY SCHOOLJESUIT HIGH SCHOOL: $19,250 · OtherJESUIT HIGH SCHOOLALS ASSOCIATION OREGON SW WASHINGTO: $9,000 · OtherALS ASSOCIATION OREGON SW WASHINGTOUS SKI SNOWBOARD FOUNDATION: $7,028 · OtherUS SKI SNOWBOARD FOUNDATIONMT HOOD CULTURAL CENTER MUSEUM: $6,500 · OtherBLANCHET HOUSE OF HOSPITALITY: $4,250 · OtherMercy Corps: $4,500 · OtherTHE AOPA FOUNDATION INC: $4,600 · Other+32 more: $48,600 · Other+32 moreYOUTH VILLAGES INC: $29,500 · Human ServicesYOUTH VILLAGES IN…American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $4,500 · Human ServicesAmerican National…+1 more: $1,000 · Human ServicesTHE PORTLAND GARDEN CLUB: $17,500 · EnvironmentTHE PORTL…DESCHUTES RIVER ALLIANCE: $1,533 · EnvironmentDESCHUTES…LEACH GARDEN FRIENDS: $1,000 · EnvironmentSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $11,500 · EducationPRESIDENT-BOARD OF TRUSTEES SANTA CLARA COLLEGE: $1,500 · EducationREAD 718 INC: $1,000 · EducationUNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND: $1,000 · EducationPORTLAND PARKS FOUNDATION: $5,100 · Recreation & SportsPACIFIC NORTHWEST SKI EDUCATION FOUNDATION: $5,080 · Recreation & SportsPACIFIC NORTHWEST SKI ASSN: $2,500 · Recreation & SportsMULTNOMAH ATHLETIC FOUNDATION: $2,000 · Recreation & SportsTHE OREGON ZOO FOUNDATION: $6,000 · AnimalsOREGON WILDLIFE HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $4,500 · AnimalsPORTLAND ART MUSEUM: $2,600 · Arts & CultureTHE MOUNT VERNON LADIES' ASSOCIATION OF THE UNION: $2,000 · Arts & CultureFRIENDS OF TIMBERLINE: $2,000 · Arts & CultureOREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY: $2,000 · Arts & CultureOPEN SKY RADIO: $500 · Arts & CultureOREGON RAIL HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $500 · Arts & Culture
Other$126,748Human Services$35,000Environment$20,033Education$15,000Recreation & Sports$14,680Animals$10,500Arts & Culture$9,600

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetYOUTH VILLAGES INC: $29,500 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetTHE PORTLAND GARDEN CLUB: $17,500 over 5y, 3.5% of budgetSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $11,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTHE OREGON ZOO FOUNDATION: $6,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetPORTLAND PARKS FOUNDATION: $5,100 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetPACIFIC NORTHWEST SKI EDUCATION FOUNDATION: $5,080 over 4y, 3.5% of budgetTHE AOPA FOUNDATION INC: $4,600 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetOREGON WILDLIFE HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $4,500 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetMercy Corps: $4,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $4,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetBLANCHET HOUSE OF HOSPITALITY: $4,250 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTHE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $3,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetIN A LANDSCAPE: $3,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetPORTLAND ART MUSEUM: $2,600 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPACIFIC NORTHWEST SKI ASSN: $2,500 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetMULTNOMAH ATHLETIC FOUNDATION: $2,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetTHE MOUNT VERNON LADIES' ASSOCIATION OF THE UNION: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF TIMBERLINE: $2,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetOREGON FOOD BANK: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetDESCHUTES RIVER ALLIANCE: $1,533 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetPRESIDENT-BOARD OF TRUSTEES SANTA CLARA COLLEGE: $1,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBRIGHTFOCUS FOUNDATION: $1,200 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetLEACH GARDEN FRIENDS: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE GLAUCOMA FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS PEOPLE INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMEDICAL TEAMS INTERNATIONAL: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSUNSHINE DIVISION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetREAD 718 INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetOPEN SKY RADIO: $500 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSAM DAY FOUNDATION: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNAMI WESTSIDE LA: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds YOUTH VILLAGES INC ↗
  • Who funds THE PORTLAND GARDEN CLUB ↗
  • Who funds STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE OREGON ZOO FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds PORTLAND PARKS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds PACIFIC NORTHWEST SKI EDUCATION FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE AOPA FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds OREGON WILDLIFE HERITAGE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Mercy Corps ↗
  • Who funds American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches ↗
  • Who funds BLANCHET HOUSE OF HOSPITALITY ↗
  • Who funds THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds IN A LANDSCAPE ↗
  • Who funds PORTLAND ART MUSEUM ↗
  • Who funds PACIFIC NORTHWEST SKI ASSN ↗
  • Who funds MULTNOMAH ATHLETIC FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE MOUNT VERNON LADIES' ASSOCIATION OF THE UNION ↗
  • Who funds FRIENDS OF TIMBERLINE ↗
  • Who funds OREGON FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds DESCHUTES RIVER ALLIANCE ↗
  • Who funds PRESIDENT-BOARD OF TRUSTEES SANTA CLARA COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds BRIGHTFOCUS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds LEACH GARDEN FRIENDS ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Oregon Community FoundationOR27.2× affinity13 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Oregon Community Foundation · Roth Family Foundation · Maybelle Clark Macdonald Fund · Juan Young Trust · The Autzen Foundation · Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation Trust · Broughton & Mary Bishop Fam Fdn Agy · The Jackson Foundation · Onpoint Community Credit Union · The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care Foundation · Clark Foundation · The Swigert Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Horstkotte Family Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Horstkotte Family Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 80%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government →median 10%
  • Mercy Corps: 47% of income from government
  • Oregon Food Bank: 21% of income from government
  • Oregon Wildlife Heritage Foundation: 16% of income from government
  • Medical Teams International: 14% of income from government
  • Oregon Historical Society: 10% of income from government
  • The Oregon Community Foundation: 2% of income from government
  • University of Portland: 1% of income from government
  • Portland Art Museum: 1% of income from government
  • In a Landscape: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
8get no government money at all
10report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 62 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Horstkotte Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph