California · Private foundation
The Cantus Foundation
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $91k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 4
- Grants FY2024
- 6
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 17%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $30,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $30,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 5 to 12
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 1
- Total assets, FY2024
- $1.9M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 17% of the organizations The Cantus Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 6% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 94% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $6k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 4 | $91k | 0% |
| FY2023 | 6 | $99k | 17% |
| FY2022 | 9 | $160k | 0% |
| FY2021 | 11 | $152k | 18% |
| FY2020 | 12 | $142k | 25% |
| FY2019 | 8 | $104k | 25% |
| FY2018 | 5 | $122k | 20% |
| FY2017 | 10 | $126k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendocino Land Trust | $278,160 | 8 | 4% |
| Save the Redwoods League | $220,000 | 6 | 0% |
| Eileen Hawthorne Fund Inc | $19,000 | 6 | 13% |
| Jpr Foundation Inc | $17,500 | 4 | 0% |
| Mendocino Coast Humane Society | $15,000 | 4 | 2% |
| Noyo Center For Marine Science | $12,200 | 4 | 2% |
| Mendocino County Public Broadcasting | $10,900 | 4 | 1% |
| Symphony of the Redwoods | $7,300 | 3 | 3% |
| Cancer Resource Centers of Mendo Co | $5,700 | 1 | 1% |
| Kqed Inc | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 15 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendocino Land Trust | $278,160 | 8 | 4% |
| Save the Redwoods League | $220,000 | 6 | 0% |
| Eileen Hawthorne Fund Inc | $19,000 | 6 | 13% |
| Jpr Foundation Inc | $17,500 | 4 | 0% |
| Mendocino Coast Humane Society | $15,000 | 4 | 2% |
| Noyo Center For Marine Science | $12,200 | 4 | 2% |
| Mendocino County Public Broadcasting | $10,900 | 4 | 1% |
| Symphony of the Redwoods | $7,300 | 3 | 3% |
| Cancer Resource Centers of Mendo Co | $5,700 | 1 | 1% |
| Kqed Inc | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Friends of the Fort Bragg Library | $5,000 | 1 | 10% |
| Wildlife Conservation Society | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Gloriana Opera Company | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Point Cabrillo Lightkeepers Association | $100 | 1 | 0% |
| Wildcare | $100 | 1 | 0% |
Plus 4 recipients with no EIN on record ($394k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget The Cantus Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Community Foundation of Mendocino County · Tarbell Family Foundation · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
About The Cantus Foundation
- How much does The Cantus Foundation give?
- The Cantus Foundation reported 4 grants totaling $91,000 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 5 and 12 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does The Cantus Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Environment (51%), Human Services (24%), Arts & Culture (17%).
- Who are The Cantus Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Mendocino Land Trust ($278k), Save the Redwoods League ($220k), Eileen Hawthorne Fund Inc ($19k).
- Does The Cantus Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 17% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does The Cantus Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as The Cantus Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Community Foundation of Mendocino County, Tarbell Family Foundation, Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program.
- Where is The Cantus Foundation based?
- The Cantus Foundation is based in CA.
Play a game based on Cantus’ filings →