Skip to content

Texas · Public charity

The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc

To provide assistance to the families of certified peace officers and firefighters who are killed or seriously injured in the line of duty and to provide local law enforcement and firefighting agencies with life- protecting equipment that cannot otherwise be obtained.

$99k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
1
Itemized grants FY2025
52
Organizations funded FY2024
100%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Itemized, FY2025
$32k
The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
Median grant, FY2025
$31,977
Largest grant, FY2025
$31,977
Organizations funded a year
1 to 52
FY2017 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
1
Total assets, FY2025
$1.3M

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 100% of the organizations The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 100% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 0% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $777k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’24
Public Safety & DisasterHuman ServicesOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving1$32k100%
FY202452$777k100%
FY20221$2k100%
FY20211$11k100%
FY20202$210k100%
FY20192$12k100%
FY20173$30kn/a
97% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Public Safety & Disaster$852kPublic Benefit$10kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Fritch Volunteer Firefights Association$20,0001n/a
Wheeler Volunteer Fire Department Inc$15,0001n/a
Stinnett Area Volunteer Fire Fighters Association$15,0001n/a
Skellytown Area Vol Fire and EMS A$15,00014%
McLean Volunteer Fire Department$15,00019%
Town of Darrouzett Volunteer Fire Department$15,0001n/a
Hoover Volunteer Fire Dept$15,00014%
Mobeetie Volunteer Fire Department Inc$15,00016%
Nazareth Volunteer Fire Department Inc$15,0001n/a
Kelton Volunteer Fire Department Inc$15,000113%
Show all 22 grantees
All grantees of The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Fritch Volunteer Firefights Association$20,0001n/a
Wheeler Volunteer Fire Department Inc$15,0001n/a
Stinnett Area Volunteer Fire Fighters Association$15,0001n/a
Skellytown Area Vol Fire and EMS A$15,00014%
McLean Volunteer Fire Department$15,00019%
Town of Darrouzett Volunteer Fire Department$15,0001n/a
Hoover Volunteer Fire Dept$15,00014%
Mobeetie Volunteer Fire Department Inc$15,00016%
Nazareth Volunteer Fire Department Inc$15,0001n/a
Kelton Volunteer Fire Department Inc$15,000113%
Channing Volunteer Fire Department$15,0001n/a
Spearman Volunteer Fire Department Association Inc$15,0001n/a
Canadian Volunteer Fire Department Inc$15,00011%
Memphis Vfd$15,0001n/a
Lefors Volunteer Fire and EMS Services Inc$15,0001n/a
Briscoe Fire Dept$15,000110%
Miami-Roberts County Volunteer Fire Department Inc$15,00013%
Dalhart Volunteer Fire Department$15,00017%
Crutch Ranch Vfd$15,0001n/a
Cal Farley's Boys Ranch$15,00010%
Wellington Volunteer Fire Department Inc$15,00012%
Amarillo Department of Public Health$10,0001n/a

Plus 40 recipients with no EIN on record ($743k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSkellytown Area Vol Fire and EMS A: $15,000 over 1y, 3.6% of budgetMcLean Volunteer Fire Department: $15,000 over 1y, 8.6% of budgetHoover Volunteer Fire Dept: $15,000 over 1y, 3.6% of budgetMobeetie Volunteer Fire Department Inc: $15,000 over 1y, 5.6% of budgetKelton Volunteer Fire Department Inc: $15,000 over 1y, 13% of budgetCanadian Volunteer Fire Department Inc: $15,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetBriscoe Fire Dept: $15,000 over 1y, 10% of budgetMiami-Roberts County Volunteer Fire Department Inc: $15,000 over 1y, 2.6% of budgetDalhart Volunteer Fire Department: $15,000 over 1y, 7.5% of budgetCal Farley's Boys Ranch: $15,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWellington Volunteer Fire Department Inc: $15,000 over 1y, 2.5% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 11.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Texas Farm Bureau Ag Research & Education FoundationTX39.1× affinity16 shared granteesties to 7 of 7Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Texas Farm Bureau Ag Research & Education Foundation · The Legett Foundation · Gray-Pampa Foundation Inc · Amarillo Area Foundation Inc · M K Brown Foundation Inc · Kickapoo Springs Foundation · Edward Jones Foundation · American Online Giving Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc with peer funders

About The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc

How much does The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc give?
The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc reported 1 itemized grants totaling $31,977, out of $98,877 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 52 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2024.
What does The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Public Safety & Disaster (79%), Public Benefit (1%).
Who are The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Fritch Volunteer Firefights Association ($20k), Wheeler Volunteer Fire Department Inc ($15k), Stinnett Area Volunteer Fire Fighters Association ($15k).
Does The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 100% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Texas Farm Bureau Ag Research & Education Foundation, The Legett Foundation, Gray-Pampa Foundation Inc.
Where is The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc based?
The 100 Club of Amarillo Inc is based in TX.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 62 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on 100 Club of Amarillo’s filings →

More from the funding graph