Skip to content

· Private foundation

Terrence S Kaiser and Barbara a Kaiser Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$68k
Granted FY2025still arriving
13
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$18k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Human Services$167kEducation$118kPublic Safety & Disaster$52kCommunity Improvement$37kReligion$29kArts & Culture$28kFood & Nutrition$28kHousing & Shelter$27kOther$0
02FY2025 · 13 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k11 grants · $36k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $33k
$3,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$1.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MILLINGTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE$17,750
MILLINGTON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS$15,000
HOPE SHORES ALLIANCE$6,900
HOPE FOR WARRIORS$5,000
NEW LIGHT CHILD AND FAMILY INSTITUT$4,000
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF ALPENA$3,000
IMAGINATION LIBRARY GREAT START TUS$3,000
CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY$3,000
Individual grant recipient$3,000
MILLINGTON MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE$3,000
HUBBARD LAKE COMMUNITY CENTER$2,000
GLOBAL CULTURAL COMMONS$2,000
ONE LIFE FOR LIFE CHURCH$600
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–25, $65k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%UNDERGROUND RAILROAD INC: $20k → 18%WHALEY CHILDRENS CENTER: $3k → 16%WHALEY CHILDRENS CENTER: $3k → 16%JAMES MOOREHOUSE: $2k → 16%NEW LIGHT CHILD AND FAMILY INSTITUT: $8k → 12%NEW LIGHT CHILD AND FAMILY INSTITUT: $5k → 12%NEW LIGHT CHILD AND FAMILY INSTITUT: $4k → 12%NEW LIGHT CHILD AND FAMILY INSTITUT: $4k → 12%NEW LIGHT CHILD AND FAMILY INSTITUT: $4k → 12%NEW LIGHT CHILD AND FAMILY INSTITUT: $4k → 12%NEW LIGHT CHILD AND FAMILY INSTITUT: $4k → 12%NEW LIGHT CHILD AND FAMILY INSTITUT: $4k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MI
OR
OH
CA
MO
KY
TN
NC
DC
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

46%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$268k · 17 repeat orgs$310k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +74% since the first grant, against +7% for those funded once.

17 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2025, 9 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

17
63

Total granted

$268k
$281k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+74%
+7%

Still filing today

18%
25%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 58% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $29k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesEducationPhilanthropyHousing & ShelterCrime & LegalRecreation & SportsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • NL
    NEW LIGHT CHILD & FAMILY INSTITUTE
    7× · 2018–2025 · $37k · revenue +44%
  • WC
    Whaley Children's Center Inc
    2× · 2020–2023 · $6k · revenue +74%
  • BA
    BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF ALPENA
    2× · 2017–2020 · $3k · revenue +348%

Funded once

  • BV
    BAY VETERANS FOUNDATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $20k · revenue +59%
  • VO
    VILLIAGE OF MILLINGTON DDA
    one grant, 2022 · $20k
  • UR
    UNDERGROUND RAILROAD INC
    one grant, 2020 · $20k · revenue +24%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Lakes Crisis and Resource Center

Fostering safety, hope and healing through advocacy, intervention and education; direct services for those affectede by domestic violence, abused children, sexual assault victims and general crimes; shelter for women and children; youth…

Human Services
2
Michigan Center of Accountability for Republicans

Social welfare and issue advocacy

Civil Rights
3
Michigan Foster Care Closet

Provide support, services and aid to current, future and past foster, adoptive and relative parents who are or were in the foster care system.

Human Services
4
Safe Haven Counseling Associates in

Biblical counseling

—
5
New Choices Inc

The mission of new choices, inc. is to provide shelby county, ohio with the immediate care needs for individuals of domestic violence.

Human Services
6
Saginaw County Youth Protection Council

To empower and support children and families in reaching their full potential and becoming self-sufficient, saving lives and creating futures through educational enrichment and shelter services.

Human Services
7
Mi Just Cause

MI Just Cause is committed to serving chronically disenfranchised men in the City of Lansing. Our target demographic is young men aging out of foster care, those on parole or probation for non-violent offenses, and the habitually homeless.…

Housing & Shelter
8
Lake County Crisis Center

A safe place is the leading advocate for eliminating domestic violence & human trafficking in northern illinois.

—
9
Catholic Human Services Inc

Catholic human services inc. enhances the lives of those we serve by providing hope-filled social, emotional and spiritual support to all people.

Human Services
10
Child & Family Service of Saginaw

Child and Family Service of Saginaw County is a social work agency dedicated to enhancing the quality of life in our community by fostering personal growth, emotional development, recovery from trauma, self- reliance, and healthy…

Human Services
11
Redemption Road Rescue of Michigan

Our mission is to provide safe, loving foster homes for animals in need, offering them a second chance at life while working tirelessly to find them permanent, caring families. we are dedicated to rescue, rehabilitation, and responsible…

Animals
12
Sunrise Mission Inc

Sunrise mission is a christian domestic ciolence and homeless shelter that serves northeastern michigan by helping adults and families obtain and maintain affordbale employment and housing. we glorify god by assisting our guests to…

Housing & Shelter
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Catholic Charities of Shiawassee and Genesee Counties; the most unlike its peers is James-Moorehouse Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

20 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 20 of the 85 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
19/20
Grantees still filing
14/20
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

MILLINGTON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS: $87,660 · OtherMILLINGTON COMMUNITY SCHOOLSMILLINGTON ARBELA FIRE DEPARTMENT: $35,900 · OtherMILLINGTON ARBELA FIRE DEPARTMENTHOPE FOR WARRIORS: $26,000 · OtherHOPE FOR WARRIORSVILLIAGE OF MILLINGTON DDA: $20,000 · OtherMILLINGTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: $17,750 · OtherEASTERN MI FOOD BANK: $15,000 · Other+67 more: $235,966 · Other+67 moreNEW LIGHT CHILD & FAMILY INSTITUTE: $37,000 · Human ServicesNEW LIGHT CH…UNDERGROUND RAILROAD INC: $20,000 · Human ServicesUNDERGROUND …Whaley Children's Center Inc: $5,500 · Human ServicesWhaley Child…+1 more: $2,000 · Human ServicesBAY VETERANS FOUNDATION: $20,000 · PhilanthropyST BALDRICK'S FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 · PhilanthropyRescue Ministries of Mid-Michigan: $19,500 · Housing & Shelter+1 more: $500 · Housing & ShelterLOUISVILLE METRO POLICE FOUNDATION INC: $11,200 · Crime & LegalRe-Connections Inc: $600 · Crime & LegalMILLINGTON COMMUNITY CENTER INC: $10,000 · Recreation & SportsFood Bank of Eastern Michigan: $10,000 · Food & Nutrition
Other$438,276Human Services$64,500Philanthropy$23,000Housing & Shelter$20,000Crime & Legal$11,800Recreation & Sports$10,000Food & Nutrition$10,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetNEW LIGHT CHILD & FAMILY INSTITUTE: $37,000 over 7y, 0.8% of budgetBAY VETERANS FOUNDATION: $20,000 over 1y, 11% of budgetUNDERGROUND RAILROAD INC: $20,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetRescue Ministries of Mid-Michigan: $19,500 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetLOUISVILLE METRO POLICE FOUNDATION INC: $11,200 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetMILLINGTON COMMUNITY CENTER INC: $10,000 over 1y, 12% of budgetFood Bank of Eastern Michigan: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWhaley Children's Center Inc: $5,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetCROSSROADS COUNSELING MINISTRIES: $5,000 over 1y, 4.5% of budgetST BALDRICK'S FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF ALPENA: $2,500 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetCHILD ABUSE & NEGLECT COUNCIL GREAT LAKES BAY REGION: $2,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetSECOND CHANCE ANIMAL SHELTER: $2,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF NORTHWESTERN OHIO: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHOPE COLLEGE: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetKettering University: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCATHOLIC CHARITIES OF SHIAWASSEE AND GENESEE COUNTIES: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRe-Connections Inc: $600 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetDREWS HOME OF CLARKSTON INC: $500 over 1y, 0.5% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds NEW LIGHT CHILD & FAMILY INSTITUTE ↗
  • Who funds BAY VETERANS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds UNDERGROUND RAILROAD INC ↗
  • Who funds Rescue Ministries of Mid-Michigan ↗
  • Who funds LOUISVILLE METRO POLICE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds MILLINGTON COMMUNITY CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds Food Bank of Eastern Michigan ↗
  • Who funds Whaley Children's Center Inc ↗
  • Who funds CROSSROADS COUNSELING MINISTRIES ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Consumers Energy FoundationMI17.2× affinity6 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Consumers Energy Foundation · Wm McNally Family Foundation · Yeo & Yeo Foundation · Wallace & Irene Bronner Family Charitable Foundation · Frankenmuth Insurance Foundation · American Endowment Foundation · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Network for Good · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Terrence S Kaiser and Barbara a Kaiser Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Terrence S Kaiser and Barbara a Kaiser Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    8report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 85 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Terrence S Kaiser and Barbara a Kaiser’s filings →

    More from the funding graph