Skip to content

· Private foundation

Terence and Michaelle Lammers Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$40k
Granted FY2025still arriving
31
Grants FY2025still arriving
11
States reached
$5k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2022 to 2025.

Education$60kAnimals$20kArts & Culture$8kFood & Nutrition$4kEnvironment$2kPublic Safety & Disaster$2kReligion$500
02FY2025 · 31 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$500
Median grant
11
States reached
$479k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MONTANA STATE UNIV ALUMNI FOUNDATIO$5,000
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION$5,000
CASCADE PUBLIC MEDIA$4,500
Individual grant recipient$4,500
UNIVERSITY OF MONATA FOUNDATION$4,000
MONTANA STATE UNIV ALUMNI FOUNDATIO$2,000
5TH AVENUE THEATER$2,000
AUBURN FOOD BANK$2,000
AUBURN VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY$1,500
KING COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE ASSOC$1,000
PETS FOR VETS$1,000
UNITED STATES VETERANS SERVICE DOGS$1,000
PURRFECT PALS$800
PAWS$800
PASADO'S SAFE HAVEN$557
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY22–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 97% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%MONTANA STATE UNIV ALUMNI FOUNDATIO: $5k → 10%ANIMAL LEGAL DEFENSE FUND: $874 → 9%RED ROVER: $874 → 12%HUMANE SOCIETY OF THE US: $874 → 14%CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY SYSTEM: $500 → 11%BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY: $874 → 9%INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $5k → 16%CASCADE PUBLIC MEDIA: $5k → 9%PAWS: $874 → 9%KBTC PUBLIC TELEVISION: $5k → 9%THE NATURE CONSERVACY: $874 → 7%UNITED STATES VETERANS SERVICE DOGS: $1k → 15%ALLEY CAT ALLIES INC: $874 → 8%MONTANA STATE UNIV ALUMNI FOUNDATIO: $5k → 10%WORLD WILDLIFE FUND: $873 → 14%INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $5k → 16%5TH AVENUE THEATER: $2k → 9%PAWS: $800 → 9%KBTC PUBLIC TELEVISION: $874 → 9%UNITED STATES VETERANS SERVICE DOGS: $873 → 15%MONTANA STATE UNIV ALUMNI FOUNDATIO: $5k → 10%HUMANE SOCIETY OF THE US: $300 → 14%INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $2k → 16%CASCADE PUBLIC MEDIA: $874 → 9%PURRFECT PALS: $874 → 9%MONTANA STATE UNIV ALUMNI FOUNDATIO: $2k → 10%INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $2k → 16%5TH AVENUE THEATER: $874 → 9%PURRFECT PALS: $800 → 9%MONTANA STATE UNIV ALUMNI FOUNDATIO: $2k → 10%DEFENDERS OF WILDLIFE: $874 → 14%SEATTLE AREA FELINE RESCUE: $873 → 9%PASADO'S SAFE HAVEN: $874 → 9%MONTANA STATE UNIV ALUMNI FOUNDATIO: $2k → 10%PASADO'S SAFE HAVEN: $557 → 9%MONTANA STATE UNIV ALUMNI FOUNDATIO: $2k → 10%AUBURN VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY: $2k → 9%MONTANA STATE UNIV ALUMNI FOUNDATIO: $2k → 10%SEATTLE HUMANE: $873 → 9%AUBURN VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY: $874 → 9%AUBURN FOOD BANK: $2k → 9%AUBURN FOOD BANK: $874 → 9%DONEY COE PET CLINIC: $874 → 9%KING COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE ASSOC: $1k → 9%COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF AUBURN: $874 → 9%KING COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE ASSOC: $874 → 9%NORTHWEST HARVEST: $874 → 9%NORTHWEST HARVEST: $500 → 9%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
MT
IN
CA
UT
MO
VA
MD
NC
DC
LA
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

98%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$93k · 25 repeat orgs$2k to everyone else

25 repeat relationships: 25 still active in FY2025, 0 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

25
4

Total granted

$93k
$2k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+10%
+67%

Still filing today

76%
25%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 95% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $2k went to new ones.

50%100%’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’22’23’24’25
AnimalsEducationArts & CulturePhilanthropyPublic Safety & DisasterEnvironmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • MS
    Montana State University Foundation Inc
    4× · 2022–2025 · $25k · revenue +114%
  • Indiana University Foundation
    4× · 2022–2025 · $14k · revenue +21%
  • CP
    CASCADE PUBLIC MEDIA
    2× · 2024–2025 · $5k · revenue +28%

Funded once

  • PF
    Pets for Vets Incgraduated
    one grant, 2025 · $1k · revenue +67%
  • CU
    CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY SYSTEM
    one grant, 2025 · $500
  • LC
    LUTHERN CHURCH MISSOURI SYNOD
    one grant, 2025 · $250
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Progressive Animal Welfare Society aka Paws

A champion for animals since 1967, PAWS is a nationally recognized leader - rehabilitating injured and orphaned wildlife, sheltering and adopting homeless cats and dogs, and educating people to make a better world for animals and people.

Animals
2
Washington Humane Society

The washington humane society protects animals, supports families, and advocates for positive change to create a world where all animals can thrive. we enrich the humanity of our communities by promoting compassion and encouraging people…

Animals
3
World Vets

To improve the health & well-being of animals through veterinary aid, response, training, research & local capacity building worldwide. We provide services to companion animals, horses, street dogs, livestock and marine animals including…

Animals
4
Global Animal Partnership
Animals
5
Partners for Animal Welfare Society

Animal shelter for the protection and care of abused and neglected animals.

Animals
6
Animal Humane Society

Animal Humane Society (AHS) established in 1878 and incorporated as a nonprofit charitable organization in 1891 works to engage the hearts, hands, and minds of the community to help animals. AHS's vision is to compassionately and…

Animals
7
Animal Care Sanctuary

Animal care sanctuary's lifesaving mission as a no kill organization envisions a community that promotes turning compassion into action for companion animals by: 1.) adopting healthy pet companions into loving homes. 2.) promoting the…

Animals
8
Animal Refuge League of Greater Portland

The Animal Refuge League of Greater Portland nurtures the connection between people and pets to advance animal welfare and improve the quality of life in our community.

Animals
9
Humane Society of Southern Arizona

To compassionately serve pets and the people who love them.

Animals
10
Animal Samaritans

At Animal Samaritans we champion compassion and respect for all living creatures, with a primary focus on dogs, cats, and the people who love them. We view pets not merely as animals, but as members of our families. As their guardians and…

Animals
11
Paws of Grays Harbor

PAWS cares for lost, abandoned and abused animals and finds them new homes with responsible owners. PAWS also provides low cost spay and neuter services, a pet food pantry, and community education. During 2024 PAWS adopted out 577 pets.…

Animals
12
Animal Outlook Inc

Animal outlook is a national animal protection organization working to end the abuse of farmed animals using a variety of strategies, including investigations, legal advocacy, corporate and food system reform, and vegan outreach.

Animals
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is United Animal Nations Dba Redrover; the most unlike its peers is World Wildlife Fund Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

23 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 23 of the 30 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
21/23
Grantees still filing
13/23
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Montana State University Foundation Inc: $25,359 · EducationMontana State University Foundation IncIndiana University Foundation: $14,179 · EducationIndiana University FoundationUNIVERSITY OF MONATA FOUNDATION: $13,180 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF MONATA FOUNDATIONIndividual grant recipient: $5,374 · OtherIndividual grant recipient5TH AVENUE THEATER: $2,874 · Other5TH AVENUE THEATERPURRFECT PALS: $1,674 · OtherPURRFECT PALSPAWS: $1,674 · OtherPAWSNORTHWEST HARVEST EMM: $1,374 · OtherCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF AUBURN: $1,074 · OtherTHE NATURE CONSERVANCY: $1,074 · OtherUNITED ANIMAL NATIONS DBA REDROVER: $1,074 · Other+3 more: $1,000 · OtherAUBURN VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY: $2,374 · AnimalsAUBURN VALLEY HU…UNITED STATES VETERANS SERVICE DOGS USVSD: $1,873 · AnimalsUNITED STATES VE…PASADO'S SAFE HAVEN: $1,431 · AnimalsPASADO'S SAFE HA…DONEY MEMORIAL PET CLINIC DBA DONEY COE PET CLINIC: $1,174 · AnimalsDONEY MEMORIAL P…Humane World for Animals Inc: $1,174 · AnimalsHumane World for…Defenders of Wildlife: $1,074 · AnimalsDefenders of Wil…ANIMAL LEGAL DEFENSE FUND INC: $1,074 · AnimalsANIMAL LEGAL DEF…Alley Cat Allies Inc: $1,074 · AnimalsAlley Cat Allies…BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY: $1,074 · AnimalsBEST FRIENDS ANI…SEATTLE AREA FELINE RESCUE FKA ANIMAL TALK RESCUE: $1,073 · AnimalsSEATTLE AREA FEL…THE HUMANE SOCIETY FOR SEATTLEKING COUNTY: $1,073 · AnimalsTHE HUMANE SOCIE…CASCADE PUBLIC MEDIA: $5,374 · Arts & CultureAUBURN FOOD BANK: $2,874 · PhilanthropyKing County Search and Rescue Association: $1,874 · Public Safety & DisasterWORLD WILDLIFE FUND INC: $1,073 · EnvironmentPets for Vets Inc: $1,000 · Public Benefit
Education$39,538Other$30,372Animals$14,468Arts & Culture$5,374Philanthropy$2,874Public Safety & Disaster$1,874Environment$1,073Public Benefit$1,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMontana State University Foundation Inc: $25,359 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetIndiana University Foundation: $14,179 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCASCADE PUBLIC MEDIA: $5,374 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAUBURN FOOD BANK: $2,874 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAUBURN VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY: $2,374 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetKing County Search and Rescue Association: $1,874 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetPURRFECT PALS: $1,674 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPASADO'S SAFE HAVEN: $1,431 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetNORTHWEST HARVEST EMM: $1,374 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetDONEY MEMORIAL PET CLINIC DBA DONEY COE PET CLINIC: $1,174 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetHumane World for Animals Inc: $1,174 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetDefenders of Wildlife: $1,074 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetANIMAL LEGAL DEFENSE FUND INC: $1,074 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAlley Cat Allies Inc: $1,074 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE NATURE CONSERVANCY: $1,074 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY: $1,074 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetUNITED ANIMAL NATIONS DBA REDROVER: $1,074 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSEATTLE AREA FELINE RESCUE FKA ANIMAL TALK RESCUE: $1,073 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetTHE HUMANE SOCIETY FOR SEATTLEKING COUNTY: $1,073 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWORLD WILDLIFE FUND INC: $1,073 over 2y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Puget Sound Energy FoundationDE17.4× affinity6 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Puget Sound Energy Foundation · Mightycause Charitable Foundation · Seattle Foundation · Gary E Milgard Family Foundation - Mark · The Duffield Family Foundation Dba Maddie's Fund · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Network for Good · Charities Aid Foundation America · Paypal Charitable Giving Fund · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · National Philanthropic Trust

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Terence and Michaelle Lammers Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Terence and Michaelle Lammers Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%6%13%19%25%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–25%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 30 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Terence and Michaelle Lammers Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph