Colorado · Public charity
Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association
To promote the health, safety, and welfare of all members of TELLURIDE MOUNTAIN VILLAGE OWNERS ASSOCIATION (tmvoa) and the community; to establish, provide, and maintain a desirable community and environment for all owners, lessees, and guests; and to protect and preserve the property, property values, and property rights in the…
- $1.6M
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 15
- Grants FY2024
- 14
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 21%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $25,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $1,137,372
- Organizations funded a year
- 6 to 14
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 3
- Total assets, FY2024
- $79M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 21% of the organizations Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association funded were first-time grantees, receiving 27% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 73% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $93k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 14 | $1.6M | 14% |
| FY2023 | 14 | $343k | 21% |
| FY2022 | 12 | $279k | 17% |
| FY2021 | 9 | $246k | 56% |
| FY2020 | 6 | $207k | 33% |
| FY2019 | 7 | $233k | 14% |
| FY2018 | 7 | $237k | 29% |
| FY2017 | 7 | $166k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Mountain Village | $1,417,441 | 5 | n/a |
| Beyond the Groove | $283,016 | 7 | n/a |
| The National Film Preserve Ltd | $242,000 | 7 | 1% |
| Mountainfilm | $215,600 | 8 | 2% |
| Telluride Cars & Colors | $130,000 | 4 | n/a |
| Telluride AIDS Benefit Inc | $122,300 | 8 | 7% |
| Mountain Village Promotional Association | $117,372 | 1 | n/a |
| Telluride Hospital District | $100,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Telluride Council for the Arts and Human Dba Telluride Arts | $97,000 | 5 | 2% |
| Hobnob Events and Festivals | $70,000 | 2 | n/a |
Show all 24 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Mountain Village | $1,417,441 | 5 | n/a |
| Beyond the Groove | $283,016 | 7 | n/a |
| The National Film Preserve Ltd | $242,000 | 7 | 1% |
| Mountainfilm | $215,600 | 8 | 2% |
| Telluride Cars & Colors | $130,000 | 4 | n/a |
| Telluride AIDS Benefit Inc | $122,300 | 8 | 7% |
| Mountain Village Promotional Association | $117,372 | 1 | n/a |
| Telluride Hospital District | $100,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Telluride Council for the Arts and Human Dba Telluride Arts | $97,000 | 5 | 2% |
| Hobnob Events and Festivals | $70,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Telluride Yoga Festival | $69,500 | 3 | n/a |
| Original Thinkers | $66,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Spartan Race Inc | $61,134 | 1 | n/a |
| Telluride and Mountain Village Media Foundation Inc | $50,000 | 1 | 55% |
| San Miguel Mentoring Program | $49,500 | 4 | 5% |
| Telluride Adaptive Sports Program | $43,000 | 4 | 1% |
| Telluride Ski and Snowboard Club Inc | $42,000 | 4 | n/a |
| Rocky Mountain Arts | $25,000 | 1 | 29% |
| Telluride Repertory Theatre Company | $20,000 | 2 | 2% |
| Telluride Americana Music Festival (Jhl Consulting Group Inc) | $13,850 | 2 | n/a |
| San Miguel Educational Fund | $10,000 | 1 | 1% |
| San Juan Cycling LLC | $7,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Telluride Science | $7,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Telluride Ski Snowboard Club | $7,500 | 1 | n/a |
Where it is load-bearing
Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 2 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 11 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Telluride Foundation · Community Foundation of the Gunnison Valley · The Thomas Phillips and Jane Moore Johnson Foundation · Goldberg Family Foundation Inc · The Dalton Family Foundation · Ebb Point Foundation- Blackrock · The Mclaughlin Doty Foundation · Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable Foundation · Colorado Gives Foundation · Fb Foundation · Just For Kids Foundation Inc · The Lisa and Victor Nemeroff Foundation
How this is measured
Compare Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association with peer funders
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association?
Find your warmest path to Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association
- How much does Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association give?
- Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association reported 15 grants totaling $1,576,475 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 6 and 14 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Community Improvement (40%), Arts & Culture (32%), Recreation & Sports (9%).
- Who are Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Town of Mountain Village ($1.4M), Beyond the Groove ($283k), The National Film Preserve Ltd ($242k).
- Does Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 21% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Telluride Foundation, Community Foundation of the Gunnison Valley, The Thomas Phillips and Jane Moore Johnson Foundation.
- Where is Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association based?
- Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association is based in CO.
Play a game based on Telluride Mountain Village Owners Association’s filings →