Skip to content

Michigan · Private foundation

Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$14k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
6
Grants FY2024
6
Organizations funded FY2023
0%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$1,500
Largest grant, FY2024
$7,500
Organizations funded a year
4 to 21
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
3
Total assets, FY2024
$225
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 0% of the organizations Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 0% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
ReligionCrime & LegalEducationInternationalHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving6$14k50%
FY20236$44k0%
FY20224$3k25%
FY20217$41k43%
FY20204$19k0%
FY201912$129k17%
FY201821$117k52%
FY201712$52kn/a
94% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$135kInternational$118kHealth$45kHuman Services$31kEducation$17kCrime & Legal$4kRecreation & Sports$3kCommunity Improvement$2kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

MT
IL
MI
OH
CO
MO
NC
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Rescue One Foundation$96,630637%
Set Free Ministries$65,00022%
Health Intervention Services$32,20081%
Sunset Legacy Foundation$30,00031%
Audio Scripture Ministries$29,70061%
Mentorme$22,500313%
Christian Reformed World Missions of the United States of America$13,0003n/a
Chadtough Defeat Dipg Foundation$10,80030%
Sim USA Incorporated$9,0003n/a
Grandville Calvin Christian Schools$5,00020%
Show all 22 grantees
All grantees of Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Rescue One Foundation$96,630637%
Set Free Ministries$65,00022%
Health Intervention Services$32,20081%
Sunset Legacy Foundation$30,00031%
Audio Scripture Ministries$29,70061%
Mentorme$22,500313%
Christian Reformed World Missions of the United States of America$13,0003n/a
Chadtough Defeat Dipg Foundation$10,80030%
Sim USA Incorporated$9,0003n/a
Grandville Calvin Christian Schools$5,00020%
Mediation & Restorative Services$3,50030%
Association for Christian Education$2,00010%
Partners Worldwide$2,00010%
Youth With a Mission of Montana a Corporation$1,7001n/a
Bible League$1,0502n/a
Lakeshore Rescue Missions$1,0001n/a
Focus on the Family$1,0001n/a
Starlight Ministries Inc$1,00010%
70 X 7 Life Recovery$1,00010%
Keys for Kids Ministries Inc$25020%
Truth for Life$1941n/a
Northpointe Christian Schools$15010%

Plus 10 recipients with no EIN on record ($89k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 15 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetRescue One Foundation: $96,630 over 6y, 37% of budgetSet Free Ministries: $65,000 over 2y, 2.2% of budgetHealth Intervention Services: $32,200 over 8y, 0.6% of budgetSunset Legacy Foundation: $30,000 over 3y, 1.0% of budgetAudio Scripture Ministries: $29,700 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetMentorme: $22,500 over 3y, 13% of budgetChadtough Defeat Dipg Foundation: $10,800 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetGrandville Calvin Christian Schools: $5,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMediation & Restorative Services: $3,500 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetAssociation for Christian Education: $2,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetPartners Worldwide: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetStarlight Ministries Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budget70 X 7 Life Recovery: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetKeys for Kids Ministries Inc: $250 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetNorthpointe Christian Schools: $150 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 15.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Barnabas FoundationIL25.7× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Barnabas Foundation · The Community Foundation of the Holland/Zeeland Area Inc · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · Edgar and Elsa Prince Foundation · Peter C & Emajean Cook Foundation · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Servant Foundation · Christian Community Foundation Inc · John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation · American Endowment Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation with peer funders

About Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation

How much does Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation give?
Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation reported 6 grants totaling $14,194 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 4 and 21 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (32%), International (28%), Health (11%).
Who are Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Rescue One Foundation ($97k), Set Free Ministries ($65k), Health Intervention Services ($32k).
Does Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 0% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Barnabas Foundation, The Community Foundation of the Holland/Zeeland Area Inc, Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund.
Where is Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation based?
Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family Foundation is based in MI.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 32 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Steven and Elaine Bossenbroek Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph