Skip to content

· Private foundation

Spitzer Family Foundation (Fka Arthur Spitzer Foundation)

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$229k
Granted FY2025still arriving
13
Grants FY2025still arriving
7
States reached
$61k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$527kRecreation & Sports$489kEducation$470kHealth$230kHuman Services$177kCrime & Legal$71kFood & Nutrition$52kPublic Safety & Disaster$48kOther$0
02FY2025 · 13 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k4 grants · $19k
  • $10k–50k8 grants · $149k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $61k
$12,000
Median grant
7
States reached
$8.9M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
US SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION$61,000
SAGE TO SADDLE$30,000
OLIVE CREST$30,000
FOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES$21,500
RESCUE RANCHITO$20,000
LOS ANGELES MISSION$15,000
HUMANE COLORADO$12,000
MOUNTAIN FILM$10,000
OROGENESIS COLLECTIVE$10,000
DENVER RESCUE MISSION$6,500
CHANGING LEADS FOUNDATION$5,000
LITTLE MINERS MONTESSORI SCHOOL$5,000
TEXAS TECH RODEO ASSOCIATION$2,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–25, $84k) land where the poverty rate runs at 9%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 10% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%HEROES AND HORSES: $20k → 10%DZI FOUNDATION: $15k → 7%DENVER RESCUE MISSION: $7k → 12%HEROES AND HORSES: $15k → 10%DZI FOUNDATION: $10k → 7%HEROES AND HORSES: $5k → 10%DENVER RESCUE MISSION: $2k → 12%HEROES AND HORSES: $5k → 10%DZI FOUNDATION: $5k → 7%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NH
WA
MT
NY
MA
NV
SD
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
TN
DC
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

73%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.4M · 17 repeat orgs$523k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +37% since the first grant, against +13% for those funded once.

17 repeat relationships: 6 still active in FY2025, 11 since wound down; 7 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

17
26

Total granted

$1.4M
$435k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+37%
+13%

Still filing today

88%
62%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 61% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $89k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationArts & CultureHuman ServicesRecreation & SportsPublic Safety & DisasterYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • US
    United States Ski Association
    6× · 2020–2025 · $326k · revenue +56%
  • CL
    CIRQUE LODGE FOUNDATION
    2× · 2020–2021 · $180k · revenue +436% · 38% of their budget
  • NORTHFIELD MOUNT HERMON SCHOOL
    2× · 2020–2021 · $75k · revenue +40%

Funded once

  • L
    LACMA
    one grant, 2020 · $75k
  • PS
    PALM SPRINGS ART MUSEUM
    one grant, 2024 · $50k · revenue 0%
  • MH
    MARYMOUNT HIGH SCHOOL
    one grant, 2020 · $40k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Fountain Valley School of Colorado

Fountain valley school of colorado provides a transformative curriculum in a supportive environment where students are challenged to think critically, become leaders, and live by our core values: courage, compassion, curiosity,…

Education
2
Colorado State Fire Chiefs

The vision of the csfc is to partner with the fire service and supplier partners across the state of colorado in their efforts to protect all of colorado's life and property from fire and other disasters. it is a dynamic organization,…

Public Safety & Disaster
3
United States Ski Team Foundation

Operates for the benefit and support of world-class skiing and snowboarding, including coaching and training athletes in these sports.

Recreation & Sports
4
United States Skiing Foundation

United states skiing foundation is engaged in not-for-profit membership, competition, training, development, and educational activities related to amateur skiers and snowboarders who are, or aspire to become, members of the u.s. ski and…

—
5
Santa Fe Community Foundation

The santa fe community foundation inspires philanthropic generosity, strengthens nonprofits, and fosters positive change to build a more vibrant, healthy, and resilient region. the foundation's vision is a thriving northern new mexico,…

Philanthropy
6
United States Olympic and Paralympic Committee

Empowering the competitive excellence and well-being of team usa athletes, championing the power of sport, and inspiring the nation.

Recreation & Sports
7
Sos Outreach

Sos outreach changes young lives, building character and leadership in underserved kids through mentoring outdoors.

Recreation & Sports
8
Team Summit

Team summit is a youth development organization empowering our athletes to realize and celebrate their personal podiums through athletics, education and life skills by participating in innovative programming at our world class venues.

Recreation & Sports
9
Ussa Investment Fund

Operates exclusively to manage the investment of endowment gifts made for the benefit of supporting the development, training, and competition of elite national, international, and development athletes in skiing and snowboarding.

Recreation & Sports
10
Colorado Museum of Natural History

Be a catalyst! Ignite our community's passion for nature and science.

Arts & Culture
11
Colorado Gives Foundation

We connect people, ideas, and nonprofits to make good happen. our vision is that all of jeffco is thriving.

Philanthropy
12
The Montana Land Reliance

The mission of the montana land reliance (mlr) is to partner with landowners to provide permanent protection for private lands that are significant for agricultural production, fish and wildlife habitat, and open space.

Environment
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Telluride Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Metropolitan Wrestling Association Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

37 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 37 of the 53 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
37/37
Grantees still filing
23/37
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

UCLA FOUNDATION: $200,000 · EducationUCLA FOUNDATIONCIRQUE LODGE FOUNDATION: $180,000 · EducationCIRQUE LODGE FOUNDATIONNORTHFIELD MOUNT HERMON SCHOOL: $75,000 · EducationNORTHFIELD MOUNT HERMON SCHOOLCOLGATE UNIVERSITY: $62,000 · EducationCOLGATE UNIVERSITYTELLURIDE MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INC: $45,000 · EducationTELLURIDE MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INCHOLDERNESS SCHOOL: $40,000 · EducationHOLDERNESS SCHOOL+2 more: $15,000 · EducationSundance Institute: $315,000 · Arts & CultureSundance InstitutePALM SPRINGS ART MUSEUM: $50,000 · Arts & CulturePALM SPRINGS ART MUSEUMMOUNTAINFILM: $42,000 · Arts & CultureMOUNTAINFILMSHERIDAN ARTS FOUNDATION: $40,000 · Arts & CultureSHERIDAN ARTS FOUNDATIO…+1 more: $5,000 · Arts & CultureLACMA: $75,000 · OtherLACMATHE SAFE ALLIANCE: $66,000 · OtherTHE SAFE ALLIANCETEXAS TECH RODEO ASSOCIATION: $52,500 · OtherTEXAS TECH RODEO ASSOCIATIONMARYMOUNT HIGH SCHOOL: $40,000 · OtherMARYMOUNT HIGH SCHOOLSHARE OUR STRENGTH: $30,000 · OtherSHARE OUR STRENGTHMetropolitan Wrestling Association Inc: $30,000 · OtherMetropolitan Wrestling Assoc…RESCUE RANCHITO: $20,000 · OtherOLIVE CREST: $40,000 · OtherOLIVE CRESTFOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES: $21,500 · Other+20 more: $162,000 · Other+20 moreUnited States Ski Association: $325,750 · Recreation & SportsUnited States Ski …TELLURIDE FOUNDATION: $15,000 · Recreation & Sports+1 more: $10,000 · Recreation & SportsHEROES AND HORSES INC: $45,000 · Human ServicesPeace House Inc: $40,000 · Human ServicesDZI FOUNDATION: $30,000 · Human ServicesDENVER RESCUE MISSION: $8,500 · Human ServicesSage to Saddle Ltd: $45,000 · Youth DevelopmentCONNECTING A CARING COMMUNITY: $3,000 · Youth DevelopmentSan Miguel Search and Rescue: $25,000 · Public Safety & DisasterFRIENDS OF COLORADO AVALANCHE INFORMATION CENTER: $20,000 · Public Safety & Disaster
Education$617,000Arts & Culture$452,000Other$537,000Recreation & Sports$350,750Human Services$123,500Youth Development$48,000Public Safety & Disaster$45,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUnited States Ski Association: $325,750 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetSundance Institute: $315,000 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetUCLA FOUNDATION: $200,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCIRQUE LODGE FOUNDATION: $180,000 over 2y, 38% of budgetNORTHFIELD MOUNT HERMON SCHOOL: $75,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetTHE SAFE ALLIANCE: $66,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetCOLGATE UNIVERSITY: $62,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetPALM SPRINGS ART MUSEUM: $50,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetHEROES AND HORSES INC: $45,000 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetSage to Saddle Ltd: $45,000 over 2y, 23% of budgetTELLURIDE MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INC: $45,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetMOUNTAINFILM: $42,000 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetOLIVE CREST: $40,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHOLDERNESS SCHOOL: $40,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetSHERIDAN ARTS FOUNDATION: $40,000 over 1y, 2.3% of budgetPeace House Inc: $40,000 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetDZI FOUNDATION: $30,000 over 3y, 1.0% of budgetSHARE OUR STRENGTH: $30,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMetropolitan Wrestling Association Inc: $30,000 over 1y, 38% of budgetFOOD BANK OF THE ROCKIES: $21,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF COLORADO AVALANCHE INFORMATION CENTER: $20,000 over 1y, 2.8% of budgetTELLURIDE FOUNDATION: $15,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetDENVER DUMB FRIENDS LEAGUE: $12,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLEGADO INC: $11,000 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetPARK CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBAYLOR SCHOOL: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTask Force Dagger Foundation: $10,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetOURAY ICE PARK INC: $10,000 over 1y, 2.3% of budgetDENVER RESCUE MISSION: $8,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL COWGIRL MUSEUM AND HALL OF FAME INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE LOOMIS INSTITUTE D/B/A THE LOOMIS CHAFFEE SCHOOL: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCONNECTING A CARING COMMUNITY: $3,000 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetTELLURIDE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT: $2,500 over 1y, 3.4% of budgetTELLURIDE ADAPTIVE SPORTS PROGRAM: $2,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetThe Other Side Academy: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Telluride FoundationCO21.9× affinity8 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Telluride Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · The Dalton Family Foundation · The Thomas Phillips and Jane Moore Johnson Foundation · Colorado Gives Foundation · The Goldman Sachs Charitable Gift Fund · American Endowment Foundation · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · The Ayco Charitable Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Spitzer Family Foundation (Fka Arthur Spitzer Foundation) funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Spitzer Family Foundation (Fka Arthur Spitzer Foundation). Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 40%3%10%23%40%funder's share of their income ↑0%4%8%11%15%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    4get no government money at all
    14report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–15%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Spitzer Family Foundation (Fka Arthur Spitzer Foundation)?

    Find your warmest path to Spitzer Family Foundation (Fka Arthur Spitzer Foundation) through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 53 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Spitzer Family Foundation (Fka Arthur Spitzer Foundation)’s filings →

    More from the funding graph