Skip to content

· Private foundation

Scharpf Family Foundation Inc Eric Scharpf

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$302k
Granted FY2024still arriving
25
Grants FY2024still arriving
8
States reached
$50k
Largest
01What it funds
0193% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2022 to 2024.

Civil Rights$198kEducation$194kInternational$45kHuman Services$42kEnvironment$25kYouth Development$21kHealth$11kCommunity Improvement$11kOther$0
02FY2024 · 25 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k12 grants · $35k
  • $10k–50k12 grants · $217k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $50k
$10,000
Median grant
8
States reached
$6.7M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
HOLY CROSS COLLEGE$50,000
INCLUSIVE AMERICA$25,000
EARTH ISLAND INSTITUTE$25,000
GRAMEEN FOUNDATION$25,000
THE OPED PROJECT$25,000
GIRLS FOR GENDER EQUITY$20,000
CALLIERS YOUTH SERVICES$20,000
HARVARD KENNEDY SCHOOL$20,000
DESI RAINBOW PARENTS ALLIES$17,000
FAMILY EQUALITY$10,000
EQUALITY CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE$10,000
TRUSTEES OF U OF PENN - WHARTON FUN$10,000
PACIFIC PRIDE FOUNDATION$10,000
GREENBAUM FOUNDATION$8,471
PLANNED PARENTHOOD$6,216
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY22–24, $42k) land where the poverty rate runs at 8%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 0% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%DESI RAINBOW PARENTS ALLIES: $25k → 8%DESI RAINBOW PARENTS ALLIES: $17k → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
MA
IN
PA
NJ
CA
KY
MD
DC
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

52%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$280k · 7 repeat orgs$255k to everyone else

7 repeat relationships: 7 still active in FY2024, 0 since wound down; 17 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

7
8

Total granted

$280k
$98k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

-20%
+25%

Still filing today

71%
88%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 44% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $157k went to new ones.

50%100%’22’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’22’24
EducationInternationalPublic BenefitEnvironmentCrime & LegalHuman ServicesOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • IA
    INCLUSIVE AMERICA
    2× · 2022–2024 · $75k
  • GIRLS FOR GENDER EQUITY INC
    2× · 2022–2024 · $50k · revenue -47%
  • GF
    GRAMEEN FOUNDATION USA
    2× · 2022–2024 · $45k · revenue -20%

Funded once

  • EG
    ECHOING GREEN INC
    one grant, 2022 · $50k · revenue -35%
  • EA
    EPISCOPAL ACADEMY FUND
    one grant, 2022 · $15k
  • LOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $10k · revenue +25%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Out & Equal

To provide leadership and professional development, education and research to create workplaces free from discrimination.

Social Science
2
Global Philanthropy Project Inc

Global Philanthropy Project (GPP or the Organization) is a collaboration of funders and philanthropic advisors working to expand global philanthropic support to advance the human rights of lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and intersex…

Philanthropy
3
Golden Gate University

Golden gate university prepares individuals to lead and serve by providing high quality, practice-based educational programs in law, taxation, business and related professions - as a nonprofit institution - in an innovative and challenging…

Education
4
Gender Equity Policy Institute

Gender Equity Policy Institute advances gender EQUALITY in the U.S. through data-driven research, education, and policy development. Our mission is to rebalance systems, guarantee equitable opportunity, and secure a just future for all…

Civil Rights
5
Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric Aids Foundation

The elizabeth glaser pediatric aids foundation (egpaf) is a proven leader in the fight against pediatric hiv/aids and has reached over 33 million pregnant women with services to prevent transmission of hiv to their babies. to date, egpaf…

Health
6
Global Entrepreneurship Network

The global entrepreneurship network operates programs in 180 countries aimed at making it easier for anyone, anywhere to start and scale a business. by fostering deeper cross-border collaboration between entrepreneurs, researchers,…

Education
7
Global Impact Investing Network Inc

The global impact investing network, inc. is dedicated to increasing the scale and effectiveness of impact investing to solve systemic problems facing people and the planet. impact investments are investments made into companies,…

Philanthropy
8
Geena Davis Institute on Gender in Media

Transforming global storytelling by using data-driven research, education, and advocacy to mitigate bias, inspiring authentic portrayals in entertainment, advertising, and gaming that reflect the true diversity of the population.

Civil Rights
9
Equality Florida Institute Inc

Equality florida institute is the educational arm of the largest civil rights organization in florida dedicated to ending discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity.

Civil Rights
10
Global Greengrants Fund

Global greengrants fund seeds grassroots environmental action and social justice through small grants. we support change from the ground up by channeling donations to local projects and grassroots campaigns for environmental justice around…

Environment
11
Brighter Green Inc

Brighter green is a public policy action tank that works to raise awareness of and encourage policy action that span the environment, animals, and sustainability. based in new york, brighter green works in the u.s. and internationally with…

Environment
12
UltraViolet Education Fund

Ultraviolet education fund (uvef) is a 501c3 organization. ultraviolet is the premier national organization advocating for gender justice issues using creative, strategic campaigning and digital-first organizing. ultraviolet drives…

Civil Rights
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Local Initiatives Support Corporation; the most unlike its peers is The Greenbaum Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

23 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 23 of the 33 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
23/23
Grantees still filing
12/23
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ECHOING GREEN INC: $50,000 · EducationECHOING GREEN INCHOLY CROSS COLLEGE INC: $50,000 · EducationHOLY CROSS COLLEGE INCThe OpEd Project Public Knowledge Fund Inc: $35,000 · EducationThe OpEd Project Public Knowledge F…President and Fellows of Harvard College: $30,000 · EducationPresident and Fellows of Harvard Co…FAMILY EQUALITY: $10,000 · EducationFAMILY EQUALITY+1 more: $2,266 · EducationINCLUSIVE AMERICA: $75,000 · OtherINCLUSIVE AMERICACALLIERS YOUTH SERVICES: $20,000 · OtherCALLIERS YOUTH SERVICESPACIFIC PRIDE FOUNDATION: $20,000 · OtherPACIFIC PRIDE FOUNDATIONEPISCOPAL ACADEMY FUND: $15,000 · OtherEPISCOPAL ACADEMY FUNDSATRANG-SOUTH ASIAN LGBTQ SUPPORT: $12,500 · OtherSATRANG-SOUTH ASIAN LGBTQ SUPPORTTRUSTEES OF U OF PENN - WHARTON FUN: $10,000 · OtherTHE GREENBAUM FOUNDATION: $8,471 · OtherLOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION: $10,000 · OtherBROOKLYN COMMUNITY PRIDE CENTER INC: $10,000 · Other+9 more: $21,428 · Other+9 moreGRAMEEN FOUNDATION USA: $45,000 · InternationalGRAMEEN FOU…WITNESS INC: $10,000 · InternationalWITNESS INC+1 more: $1,000 · InternationalGIRLS FOR GENDER EQUITY INC: $50,000 · Crime & LegalGIRLS FOR …DESI RAINBOW PARENTS & ALLIES: $42,000 · Human ServicesEarth Island Institute Inc: $25,000 · EnvironmentGREENER PARTNERS: $1,000 · EnvironmentEQUALITY CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE: $10,000 · Public BenefitWOMEN'S ECONOMIC VENTURES: $1,000 · Public Benefit
Education$177,266Other$202,399International$56,000Crime & Legal$50,000Human Services$42,000Environment$26,000Public Benefit$11,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetECHOING GREEN INC: $50,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetHOLY CROSS COLLEGE INC: $50,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetGIRLS FOR GENDER EQUITY INC: $50,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetGRAMEEN FOUNDATION USA: $45,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetDESI RAINBOW PARENTS & ALLIES: $42,000 over 2y, 13% of budgetThe OpEd Project Public Knowledge Fund Inc: $35,000 over 2y, 8.1% of budgetPresident and Fellows of Harvard College: $30,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetEarth Island Institute Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetPACIFIC PRIDE FOUNDATION: $20,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetLOCAL INITIATIVES SUPPORT CORPORATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBROOKLYN COMMUNITY PRIDE CENTER INC: $10,000 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetWITNESS INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetFAMILY EQUALITY: $10,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetEQUALITY CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTHE GREENBAUM FOUNDATION: $8,471 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTWELVE GATES ARTS: $5,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetMONTESSORI CENTER SCHOOL OF SANTA BARBARA: $2,266 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWOMEN'S ECONOMIC VENTURES: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGirl Rising: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetVISUALLY IMPARIED PRESCHOOL SERVICES INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGREENER PARTNERS: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBELLOSGUARDO FOUNDATION INC: $300 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The E J Scharpf FoundationNJ15.8× affinity5 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The E J Scharpf Foundation · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · Tides Foundation · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · National Philanthropic Trust · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Endowment Foundation · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Network for Good

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Scharpf Family Foundation Inc Eric Scharpf funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Scharpf Family Foundation Inc Eric Scharpf. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →median 7%
  • President and Fellows of Harvard College: 7% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Scharpf Family Foundation Inc Eric Scharpf?

Find your warmest path to Scharpf Family Foundation Inc Eric Scharpf through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 33 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Scharpf Family Foundation Inc Eric Scharpf’s filings →

More from the funding graph