Skip to content

· Private foundation

Sam D Young Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$29k
Granted FY2025still arriving
14
Grants FY2025still arriving
7
States reached
$7k
Largest
01What it funds
0193% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Health$39kReligion$32kAnimals$19kHuman Services$17kArts & Culture$16kRecreation & Sports$7kEducation$5kFood & Nutrition$2kOther$0
02FY2025 · 14 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,500
Median grant
7
States reached
$279k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CHURCH OF ST CLEMENT$7,000
RENOWN HEALTH FOUNDATION$5,000
THE BIG RENO COAT DRIVE$2,500
PAWSITIVE RESCUERS OF EL PASO$2,500
Individual grant recipient$2,000
BARDERLAND MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOC$1,500
ALZHEIMERS ASSOCIATION$1,500
NEVADA HUMANE SOCIETY$1,000
TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION$1,000
MT CRISTO REY RESTORATION$1,000
WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT$1,000
WEILL CORNELL MEDICAL COLLEGE$1,000
SPCA OF NORTHERN NEVADA$1,000
NAVY SEAL FOUNDATION$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY25–25, $1k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $1k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

89%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$124k · 23 repeat orgs$16k to everyone else

23 repeat relationships: 11 still active in FY2025, 12 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

23
5

Total granted

$124k
$10k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+27%
+43%

Still filing today

52%
40%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 81% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $6k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’24’25
Human ServicesReligionAnimalsHealthArts & CultureEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • RH
    Renown Health Foundation
    4× · 2021–2025 · $19k · revenue +251%
  • AD
    ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC
    4× · 2021–2025 · $8k · revenue +13%
  • NAVY SEAL FOUNDATION INC
    4× · 2021–2025 · $7k · revenue +24%

Funded once

  • JD
    JUVENILE DIABETES RESEARCH FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2022 · $4k
  • BM
    BORDERLAND MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOCIATION
    one grant, 2021 · $3k
  • GUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND INCgraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $1k · revenue +34%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Worldwide Vets Incorporated

Our goal is to sustainably improve animal welfare, provide veterinary care, and improve veterinary education globally. in order to achieve this goal, we work in over 10 countries, across 5 continents, supporting local people and animals,…

Animals
2
Santa Barbara Humane Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

Santa barbara humane operates two campuses located in santa barbara and santa maria providing care for community-owned and homeless animals. both campuses offer affordable high quality veterinary care, compassionate behavior training…

Animals
3
Animal Care Sanctuary

Animal care sanctuary's lifesaving mission as a no kill organization envisions a community that promotes turning compassion into action for companion animals by: 1.) adopting healthy pet companions into loving homes. 2.) promoting the…

Animals
4
K9 Hurricane's Heroes Inc

K9 hurricane's heroes, a federally recognized, non-profit organization, provides "retired law enforcement and military dogs" with subsidized veterinary care so they can live a long and healthy life. often these incredible dogs are the…

Animals
5
National Veterans Legal Services Program Inc

To provide at no cost legal assistance to veterans of the u.s. armed forces and current service members.

—
6
Rancho Coastal Humane Society

See schedule orancho coastal is dedicated to the rescue and shelter of abandoned companion animals. it encourages adoptions into loving homes and provides educational and community outreach programs designed to enhance the human-animal…

Animals
7
100 Club of Arizona

To provide immediate financial assistance to families of public safety officers and firefighters who are seriously injured or killed in the line of duty, and to provide resources to enhance their safety and welfare.

—
8
The Humane Society for Seattleking County

Seattle humane promotes the human-animal bond by saving and serving pets in need, regardless of age, ability, circumstance or geography.

Animals
9
Women's Humane Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Inc

As america's first animal shelter, founded in 1869, women's humane society dba women's animal center (wac), assists people in the community, saves the lives of animals, and improves the health of pets through its shelter and adoptions…

Animals
10
United States Naval Institute

Provide an independent forum for those who dare to read, think, speak, and write to advance the professional, literary, and scientific understanding of sea power and other issues critical to global security.

—
11
Air & Space Forces Association

The air & space forces association (afa) is a nonprofit, independent, professional military, and aerospace education association. the association's mission is to promote dominant u.s. air and space forces as the foundation of a strong…

Education
12
Eastern National

Eastern national promotes the public's understanding and support of america's national parks and other public trust partners by providing quality educational experiences, products and services.

Recreation & Sports
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Wounded Warrior Project Inc; the most unlike its peers is League to Save Lake Tahoe. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

14 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 14 of the 31 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
14/14
Grantees still filing
13/14
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CHURCH OF ST CLEMENT: $26,800 · OtherCHURCH OF ST CLEMENTRenown Health Foundation: $19,000 · OtherRenown Health FoundationWEILL CORNELL MEDICAL COLLEGE: $7,500 · OtherWEILL CORNELL MEDICAL COLLEGEBIG RENO COAT DRIVE INC: $7,000 · OtherBIG RENO COAT DRIVE INCMT. CRISTO REY RESTORATION COMMITTEE: $6,800 · OtherMT. CRISTO REY RESTORATION COMMITTEEJUVENILE DIABETES RESEARCH FOUNDATION: $4,000 · OtherSOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS OF NORTHERN NV: $4,000 · OtherBARDERLAND MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOCIATION: $3,500 · OtherBORDERLAND MOUNTAIN BIKE ASSOCIATION: $3,450 · Other+10 more: $12,730 · Other+10 moreK9S FOR WARRIORS INC: $6,000 · AnimalsK9S FOR W…NEVADA HUMANE SOCIETY: $6,000 · AnimalsNEVADA HU…WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $6,500 · Human ServicesRESCUE MISSION OF EL PASO INC: $1,490 · Human ServicesLEE & BEULAH MOOR CHILDREN'S HOME: $1,490 · Human ServicesGUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND INC: $1,000 · Human ServicesALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $7,500 · HealthNAVY SEAL FOUNDATION INC: $7,000 · Arts & CultureSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $5,000 · EducationCIUDAD NUEVA COMMUNITY OUTREACH IN: $1,490 · ReligionLEAGUE TO SAVE LAKE TAHOE: $1,000 · ReligionAMERICAN ANGLICAN COUNCIL: $840 · Religion
Other$94,780Animals$12,000Human Services$10,480Health$7,500Arts & Culture$7,000Education$5,000Religion$3,330

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetRenown Health Foundation: $19,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $7,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetNAVY SEAL FOUNDATION INC: $7,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $6,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetK9S FOR WARRIORS INC: $6,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetNEVADA HUMANE SOCIETY: $6,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS OF NORTHERN NV: $4,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetRESCUE MISSION OF EL PASO INC: $1,490 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetLEE & BEULAH MOOR CHILDREN'S HOME: $1,490 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCIUDAD NUEVA COMMUNITY OUTREACH IN: $1,490 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetGUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLEAGUE TO SAVE LAKE TAHOE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN ANGLICAN COUNCIL: $840 over 3y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Renown Health Foundation ↗
  • Who funds ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC ↗
  • Who funds NAVY SEAL FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds K9S FOR WARRIORS INC ↗
  • Who funds NEVADA HUMANE SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS OF NORTHERN NV ↗
  • Who funds RESCUE MISSION OF EL PASO INC ↗
  • Who funds LEE & BEULAH MOOR CHILDREN'S HOME ↗
  • Who funds CIUDAD NUEVA COMMUNITY OUTREACH IN ↗
  • Who funds GUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND INC ↗
  • Who funds LEAGUE TO SAVE LAKE TAHOE ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN ANGLICAN COUNCIL ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

El Paso Community FoundationTX15.7× affinity5 shared granteesties to 7 of 8Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: El Paso Community Foundation · Community Foundation of Northern Nevada · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Sam D Young Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Sam D Young Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
typical government reliance, FY20–24
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 31 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Sam D Young Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph