Skip to content

· Private foundation

Richard Baidas Memorial Scholarship Fund

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$150k
Granted FY2024still arriving
29
Grants FY2024still arriving
9
States reached
$18k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$819kHealth$11kEmployment$3k
02FY2024 · 29 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k25 grants · $98k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $53k
$5,000
Median grant
9
States reached
$2.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY$17,500
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA$12,500
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY$12,500
INDIANA UNIVERSITY$10,000
WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY$5,000
GRACE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY$5,000
UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY$5,000
OAKLAND UNIVERSITY$5,000
CALVIN UNIVERSITY$5,000
CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY$5,000
MIAMI UNIVERSITY$5,000
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN$5,000
UTAH VALLEY UNIVERSITY$5,000
SOUTHERN UTAH STATE UNIV$5,000
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 73% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY: $7k → 8%FLAGLER COLLEGE: $6k → 6%GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY: $18k → 8%CALVIN UNIVERSITY: $5k → 11%WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY: $9k → 12%SPRING ARBOR UNIVERSITY: $5k → 13%MICHIGAN TECH UNIVERSITY: $5k → 14%KETTERING UNIVERSITY: $5k → 16%CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIV: $8k → 19%FERRIS STATE UNIVERSITY: $6k → 20%UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA: $13k → 17%UNIVERSITY OF UTAH: $10k → 8%UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY: $5k → 12%SOUTHERN UTAH STATE UNIV: $5k → 13%INDIANA UNIVERSITY: $10k → 18%INDIANA STATE UNIVERSITY: $5k → 19%MIAMI UNIVERSITY: $5k → 12%UNIVERSITY OF AKRON: $7k → 13%FRANKLIN UNIVERSITY: $5k → 15%CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY: $5k → 17%UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO: $5k → 18%GRAND VALLEY STATE: $12k → 8%CALVIN UNIVERSITY: $5k → 11%WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY: $8k → 12%KETTERING UNIVERSITY: $5k → 16%CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIV: $8k → 19%FERRIS STATE UNIVERSITY: $6k → 20%UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA: $10k → 17%UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY: $5k → 12%INDIANA UNIVERSITY: $7k → 18%GRAND VALLEY STATE: $8k → 8%WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY: $8k → 12%EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVESITY: $8k → 14%MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY: $13k → 16%CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIV: $6k → 19%UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA: $10k → 17%UTAH VALLEY UNIVERSITY: $6k → 8%GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY: $8k → 8%WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY: $6k → 12%EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVESITY: $8k → 14%MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY: $8k → 16%CENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIV: $6k → 19%OAKLAND UNIVERSITY: $15k → 8%MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY: $6k → 16%OAKLAND UNIVERSITY: $8k → 8%OAKLAND UNIVERSITY: $8k → 8%UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN-FLINT: $12k → 16%UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN-FLINT: $8k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ID
IL
WI
MI
IN
OH
PA
UT
MO
AZ
LA
AL
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

93%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$767k · 47 repeat orgs$61k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +23% since the first grant, against +8% for those funded once.

47 repeat relationships: 22 still active in FY2024, 25 since wound down; 7 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

47
14

Total granted

$767k
$39k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+23%
+8%

Still filing today

19%
21%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 84% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $25k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • KU
    Kettering University
    8× · 2017–2024 · $32k · revenue +42%
  • HC
    HOPE COLLEGE
    5× · 2018–2022 · $31k · revenue +23%
  • FC
    FLAGLER COLLEGE INC
    4× · 2018–2021 · $16k · revenue +51%

Funded once

  • SA
    Spring Arbor University
    one grant, 2022 · $5k · revenue +5%
  • FU
    FRANKLIN UNIVERSITY
    one grant, 2022 · $5k · revenue +25%
  • BG
    BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY
    one grant, 2021 · $4k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Saint Xavier University

Saint xavier university, a catholic institution inspired by the heritage of the sisters of mercy, educates persons to search for truth, think critically, communicate effectively and serve wisely and compassionately in support of human…

Education
2
Lehigh University

The university's goal in the coming decade is to advance learning through the integration of teaching, research and service to others. the core of this goal is to prepare graduates to engage with the world and lead lives of meaning. to do…

Education
3
Xavier University

Xavier is a jesuit catholic university rooted in the liberal arts tradition. our mission is to educate each student intellectually, morally, and spiritually. we create learning opportunities through rigorous academic and professional…

Education
4
Excelsior University

Excelsior University provides educational opportunity to adult learners with an emphasis on those historically underrepresented in higher education. The University meets students where they are - academically and geographically, offering…

Education
5
Roberts Wesleyan University

As new york's leading university for character education, rwu is a community of learners committed to historic christianity which seeks to prepare thoughtful, spiritually mature, service-oriented people who will transform society.

Education
6
Greenville College

Greenville college d/b/a greenville university empowers students for lives of character and service through a transforming christ-centered education in the liberal arts, sciences, and professional studies.

Education
7
Capital University

Capital university transforms lives by empowering an inclusive community of learners through engaging academic, co-curricular, and professional experiences.

Education
8
Walsh University Inc

Walsh university is an independent, coeducational catholic, liberal arts and sciences institution dedicated to educating its students to become leaders in service to others through a values-based education with an international perspective…

Education
9
Macalester College

Macalester is committed to being a preeminent liberal arts college with an educational program known for its high standards for scholarship and its special emphasis on internationalism, multiculturalism, and service to society.

Education
10
Regent University

Regent University serves as a center of Christian thought and action to provide excellent education through a Biblical perspective and global context equipping Christian leaders to change the world.

—
11
Augustana University Association

Inspired by lutheran scholarly tradition and the liberal arts, augustana provides an education of enduring worth that challenges the intellect, fosters integrity and integrates faith with learning and service in a diverse world.

Education
12
LaGrange College

Education - lagrange college challenges the minds and inspires the souls of its students. founded in 1831 and committed to its relationship with the united methodist church and its wesleyan and liberal arts traditions, the college supports…

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Madonna University; the most unlike its peers is Grand Rapids Community College. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

15 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 15 of the 68 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
14/15
Grantees still filing
14/15
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

OAKLAND UNIVERSITY: $54,000 · OtherOAKLAND UNIVERSITYWESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY: $46,500 · OtherWESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITYMICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY: $42,500 · OtherMICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITYCENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY: $41,690 · OtherCENTRAL MICHIGAN UNIVERSITYUNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA: $32,500 · OtherREGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN: $31,000 · OtherGRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY: $30,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $24,000 · Other+48 more: $390,758 · Other+48 moreKettering University: $32,000 · EducationKettering Universi…HOPE COLLEGE: $31,000 · EducationHOPE COLLEGEFLAGLER COLLEGE INC: $16,000 · EducationFLAGLER COLLEGE IN…CALVIN UNIVERSITY: $12,500 · EducationCALVIN UNIVERSITYHeidelberg University: $12,000 · EducationHeidelberg Univers…THE COLLEGE OF WOOSTER: $8,000 · EducationTHE COLLEGE OF WOO…COLLEGE FOR CREATIVE STUDIES: $6,260 · EducationSpring Arbor University: $5,000 · EducationGRACE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: $5,000 · Education+3 more: $8,000 · Education+3 more
Other$692,948Education$135,760

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetKettering University: $32,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetHOPE COLLEGE: $31,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetFLAGLER COLLEGE INC: $16,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCALVIN UNIVERSITY: $12,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetHeidelberg University: $12,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetUniversity of Michigan: $10,500 over 3y, 1.5% of budgetTHE COLLEGE OF WOOSTER: $8,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCOLLEGE FOR CREATIVE STUDIES: $6,260 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSpring Arbor University: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFRANKLIN UNIVERSITY: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGRACE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMERCYHURST UNIVERSITY: $4,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCLEARY UNIVERSITY: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMadonna University: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Kettering University ↗
  • Who funds HOPE COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds FLAGLER COLLEGE INC ↗
  • Who funds CALVIN UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds Heidelberg University ↗
  • Who funds University of Michigan ↗
  • Who funds THE COLLEGE OF WOOSTER ↗
  • Who funds COLLEGE FOR CREATIVE STUDIES ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Gerber FoundationMI15.7× affinity5 shared granteesties to 10 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Gerber Foundation · Michael & Susan Dell Foundation · Ann Arbor Area Community Foundation · Tulsa Community Foundation · Fred & Florence Dengler Scholarship Fund · Ernst & Young Foundation · The Ayco Charitable Foundation · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Endowment Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Richard Baidas Memorial Scholarship Fund funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Richard Baidas Memorial Scholarship Fund. Bigger dots raise more.

2025
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Richard Baidas Memorial Scholarship Fund?

    Find your warmest path to Richard Baidas Memorial Scholarship Fund through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 68 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Richard Baidas Memorial Scholarship’s filings →

    More from the funding graph