Maryland · Private foundation
Reval Foundation Inc
Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $329k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 14
- Grants FY2025
- 14
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 7%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $24,600
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $51,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 14 to 16
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 2
- Total assets, FY2025
- $3.8M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 7% of the organizations Reval Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 6% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 94% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $18k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 14 | $329k | 0% |
| FY2024 | 14 | $325k | 7% |
| FY2023 | 14 | $312k | 0% |
| FY2022 | 16 | $343k | 0% |
| FY2021 | 15 | $300k | 0% |
| FY2020 | 16 | $300k | 19% |
| FY2019 | 15 | $317k | 13% |
| FY2018 | 14 | $290k | 57% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marian House Inc | $449,500 | 9 | 1% |
| Helping Up Mission Inc | $393,696 | 9 | 1% |
| The Baltimore Station Inc | $246,085 | 9 | 1% |
| Notre Dame Preparatory School | $197,770 | 9 | n/a |
| Mercy High School | $101,490 | 6 | n/a |
| The Loyola School Inc | $95,510 | 7 | n/a |
| Institute of Notre Dame | $22,170 | 2 | n/a |
| The Women's Housing Coalition Inc | $15,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Maryland Volunteer Lawyers Service Inc | $13,970 | 2 | 0% |
| The Odyssey School Inc | $10,766 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 11 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marian House Inc | $449,500 | 9 | 1% |
| Helping Up Mission Inc | $393,696 | 9 | 1% |
| The Baltimore Station Inc | $246,085 | 9 | 1% |
| Notre Dame Preparatory School | $197,770 | 9 | n/a |
| Mercy High School | $101,490 | 6 | n/a |
| The Loyola School Inc | $95,510 | 7 | n/a |
| Institute of Notre Dame | $22,170 | 2 | n/a |
| The Women's Housing Coalition Inc | $15,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Maryland Volunteer Lawyers Service Inc | $13,970 | 2 | 0% |
| The Odyssey School Inc | $10,766 | 1 | 0% |
| Franciscan Center Inc | $6,545 | 3 | 0% |
Plus 10 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.2M), not named here.
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: The United Way of Central Maryland Inc · Baltimore Community Foundation Inc · Annie E Casey Foundation Inc · T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc · The Abell Foundation Inc · France-Merrick Foundation Inc · Batza Family Foundation Inc · Linehan Family Foundation Inc · The Marion I & Henry J Knott Foundation Inc · Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc · Truist Foundation Inc · Mary Catherine Bunting Foundation Inc
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Reval Foundation Inc?
Find your warmest path to Reval Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Reval Foundation Inc
- How much does Reval Foundation Inc give?
- Reval Foundation Inc reported 14 grants totaling $329,480 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 14 and 16 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Reval Foundation Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Education (25%), Human Services (24%), Housing & Shelter (17%).
- Who are Reval Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Marian House Inc ($450k), Helping Up Mission Inc ($394k), The Baltimore Station Inc ($246k).
- Does Reval Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 7% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Reval Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Reval Foundation Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The United Way of Central Maryland Inc, Baltimore Community Foundation Inc, Annie E Casey Foundation Inc.
- Where is Reval Foundation Inc based?
- Reval Foundation Inc is based in MD.
Play a game based on Reval’s filings →