Skip to content

· Private foundation

Ralph & Elizabeth Anderson Charitable Foundation

Its FY2023 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$415k
Granted FY2023
13
Grants FY2023
2
States reached
$63k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2023.

Philanthropy$385kEnvironment$54kHuman Services$15kInternational$10kEducation$9kHousing & Shelter$5kYouth Development$4kCivil Rights$3kOther$0
02FY2023 · 13 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2023

  • Under $10k5 grants · $6k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $219k
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $189k
$47,322
Median grant
2
States reached
$0
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
JOHN KALNY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION$63,096
HEATHER KALNY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION$63,096
CHRISTOPHER JF GRAFF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION$63,096
JEFFREY ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION$47,322
KRISTIN ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION$47,322
DAVID & COLLEEN ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION$47,322
TRACY ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION$47,322
ANDERSON JAPANESE GARDENS$30,000
ROCKFORD RESCUE MISSION$2,500
SALVATION ARMY WINNEBAGO COUNTY$1,000
CAST WATER SAFETY FOUNDATION$1,000
YOUNG LIFE$1,000
HONOR FLIGHT INC$500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY20–23) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 97% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%PRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDTION: $2k → 14%STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $7k → 11%DIXON CENTER FOR MILITARY & VETERAN SERV FEDCAP-FEMALE SUPPORT: $2k → 17%FAITH COMES BY HEARING: $2k → 14%JUDICIAL WATCH INC: $1k → 14%LAKE GENEVA YOUTH CAMP & CONFERENCE CENTER: $3k → 10%BRADLEY IMPACT FUND: $5k → 17%SAMARITAN'S PURSE: $7k → 21%CAST WATER SAFETY FOUNDATION: $1k → 14%YOUNG LIFE: $1k → 15%YOUNG AMERICA'S FOUNDATION: $2k → 6%ACT FOR AMERICA EDUCATION: $500 → 10%DIXON CENTER FOR MILITARY & VETERAN SERVICES: $2k → 17%COVENANT HARBOR: $2k → 10%SAMARITAN'S PURSE: $1k → 21%KIDS AROUND THE WORLD: $2k → 15%SAMARITAN'S PURSE: $400 → 21%FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES NORTHERN ILLINOIS: $2k → 15%LIFESCAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES: $1k → 15%HEATHER KALNY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $63k → 15%JOHN KALNY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $63k → 15%CHRISTOPHER JF GRAFF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $63k → 15%DAVID & COLLEEN ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $47k → 15%JEFFREY ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $47k → 15%TRACY ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $47k → 15%KRISTIN ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $47k → 15%ANDERSON JAPANESE GARDENS: $30k → 15%ANDERSON JAPANESE GARDENS: $11k → 15%ANDERSON JAPANESE GARDENS: $7k → 15%ANDERSON JAPANESE GARDENS: $5k → 15%ROSECRANCE FOUNDATION: $2k → 15%SALVATION ARMY: $8k → 15%NATURAL LAND INSTITUTE: $1k → 15%SALVATION ARMY WINNEBAGO COUNTY: $1k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
WI
NY
OH
CA
VA
NM
NC
DC
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 79% of Ralph & Elizabeth Anderson Charitable Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 92% of the giving stays in IL; by stated purpose, 15%.

Ralph & Elizabeth Anderson Charitable Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

14%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$66k · 3 repeat orgs$421k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +106% since the first grant, against +26% for those funded once.

3 repeat relationships: 2 still active in FY2023, 1 since wound down; 11 grantees were first funded in FY2023 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

3
17

Total granted

$66k
$39k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+106%
+26%

Still filing today

100%
53%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 8% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $382k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23
PhilanthropyEducationYouth DevelopmentEnvironmentHuman ServicesReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • AG
    ANDERSON GARDENS
    4× · 2020–2023 · $53k · revenue +124%
  • SP
    SAMARITAN'S PURSE
    3× · 2020–2022 · $8k · revenue +106%
  • RR
    ROCKFORD RESCUE MISSION MINISTRIES
    2× · 2022–2023 · $5k · revenue -11%

Funded once

  • TS
    THE SALVATION ARMY
    one grant, 2020 · $8k
  • STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $7k · revenue +83%
  • LG
    LAKE GENEVA YOUTH CAMP & CONFERENCE CENTER
    one grant, 2020 · $3k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
John W Anderson Foundation
—
2
Anderson Foundation
—
3
Anderson Family Charitable Foundation
Philanthropy
4
The Anderson Foundation
—
5
The Anderson Foundation Inc
—
6
Jack R Anderson Foundation
Philanthropy
7
The Sandridge Foundation
—
8
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Philanthropy
9
The Sanders Family Foundation
Philanthropy
10
The Andrah Foundation
—
11
Jessie F Richardson Foundation
Human Services
12
Andrew Winfield Richards Foundation
Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Judicial Watch Inc; the most unlike its peers is Cast Water Safety Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

22 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 22 of the 32 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
22/22
Grantees still filing
13/22
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

HEATHER L KALNY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $63,096 · PhilanthropyHEATHER L KALNY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCHRISTOPHER J F GRAFF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $63,096 · PhilanthropyCHRISTOPHER J F GRAFF CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTRACY E ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $47,322 · PhilanthropyTRACY E ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTHE DAVID & COLLEEN ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $47,322 · PhilanthropyTHE DAVID & COLLEEN ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONJEFFREY R ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $47,322 · PhilanthropyJEFFREY R ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION+3 more: $8,000 · PhilanthropyJOHN KALNY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $63,096 · OtherJOHN KALNY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIO…KRISTIN L ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $47,322 · OtherKRISTIN L ANDERSON CHARITABLE F…THE SALVATION ARMY: $7,500 · OtherTHE SALVATION ARMY+12 more: $18,000 · Other+12 moreANDERSON GARDENS: $53,019 · EnvironmentANDERSON GAR…+1 more: $1,000 · EnvironmentSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $7,117 · EducationROCKFORD RESCUE MISSION MINISTRIES: $5,000 · EducationPRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $2,000 · EducationSAMARITAN'S PURSE: $8,400 · ReligionKIDS AROUND THE WORLD INC: $1,500 · Youth DevelopmentYOUNG LIFE: $1,000 · Youth DevelopmentLIFESCAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $1,000 · Food & Nutrition
Philanthropy$276,158Other$135,918Environment$54,019Education$14,117Religion$8,400Youth Development$2,500Food & Nutrition$1,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHEATHER L KALNY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $63,096 over 1y, 53% of budgetCHRISTOPHER J F GRAFF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $63,096 over 1y, 60% of budgetANDERSON GARDENS: $53,019 over 4y, 1.2% of budgetTRACY E ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $47,322 over 1y, 21% of budgetTHE DAVID & COLLEEN ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $47,322 over 1y, 21% of budgetJEFFREY R ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $47,322 over 1y, 21% of budgetKRISTIN L ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $47,322 over 1y, 23% of budgetSAMARITAN'S PURSE: $8,400 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $7,117 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetROCKFORD RESCUE MISSION MINISTRIES: $5,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBRADLEY IMPACT FUND INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetROSECRANCE FOUNDATION INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetYoung America's Foundation: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetKIDS AROUND THE WORLD INC: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNATURAL LAND INSTITUTE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetLIFESCAPE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJUDICIAL WATCH INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYOUNG LIFE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCAST WATER SAFETY FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTRUE THE VOTE INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHONOR FLIGHT INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Jeffrey R Anderson Charitable FoundationIL24.2× affinity9 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Jeffrey R Anderson Charitable Foundation · Kristin L Anderson Charitable Foundation · Tracy E Anderson Charitable Foundation · The David & Colleen Anderson Charitable Foundation · John & Linda Anderson Charitable Foundation · Community Foundation of Northern IL · Sjostrom & Sons Foundation · Bergstrom Inc Charitable Foundation Xxxxx2008 · American Endowment Foundation · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · National Philanthropic Trust · American Online Giving Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Ralph & Elizabeth Anderson Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Ralph & Elizabeth Anderson Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%4%15%34%60%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Ralph & Elizabeth Anderson Charitable Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Ralph & Elizabeth Anderson Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 32 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2023, released 2023. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Ralph & Elizabeth Anderson’s filings →

    More from the funding graph