California · Private foundation
Ralls Family Foundation
Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $273k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 7
- Grants FY2025
- 9
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 33%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $62,781
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $62,781
- Organizations funded a year
- 5 to 12
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 4
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 33% of the organizations Ralls Family Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 31% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 69% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $15k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 7 | $273k | 57% |
| FY2024 | 9 | $47k | 33% |
| FY2023 | 9 | $32k | 0% |
| FY2022 | 9 | $36k | 11% |
| FY2021 | 12 | $41k | 0% |
| FY2020 | 12 | $39k | 25% |
| FY2019 | 9 | $39k | 56% |
| FY2018 | 5 | $41k | 20% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Healing Housing Inc | $92,300 | 8 | 6% |
| Mission Hills Church Inc | $87,300 | 8 | n/a |
| Lutheran High School Association of Orange County | $12,900 | 1 | n/a |
| Calvary Chapel Chino Hills | $11,000 | 3 | n/a |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc | $6,000 | 6 | 0% |
| The Salvation Army | $5,300 | 5 | n/a |
| Wounded Warrior Project Inc | $2,600 | 5 | 0% |
| Whittier College | $1,900 | 4 | 0% |
| Briarcrest Christian School System Inc | $1,250 | 3 | 0% |
| Samaritan's Purse | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 11 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Healing Housing Inc | $92,300 | 8 | 6% |
| Mission Hills Church Inc | $87,300 | 8 | n/a |
| Lutheran High School Association of Orange County | $12,900 | 1 | n/a |
| Calvary Chapel Chino Hills | $11,000 | 3 | n/a |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc | $6,000 | 6 | 0% |
| The Salvation Army | $5,300 | 5 | n/a |
| Wounded Warrior Project Inc | $2,600 | 5 | 0% |
| Whittier College | $1,900 | 4 | 0% |
| Briarcrest Christian School System Inc | $1,250 | 3 | 0% |
| Samaritan's Purse | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Rotary Club of Claremont Foundation | $800 | 1 | 1% |
Plus 10 recipients with no EIN on record ($365k), not named here.
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: American Endowment Foundation · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
About Ralls Family Foundation
- How much does Ralls Family Foundation give?
- Ralls Family Foundation reported 7 grants totaling $272,924 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 5 and 12 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Ralls Family Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Religion (45%), Education (26%), Housing & Shelter (24%).
- Who are Ralls Family Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Healing Housing Inc ($92k), Mission Hills Church Inc ($87k), Lutheran High School Association of Orange County ($13k).
- Does Ralls Family Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 33% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Ralls Family Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Ralls Family Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include American Endowment Foundation, Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc, Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program.
- Where is Ralls Family Foundation based?
- Ralls Family Foundation is based in CA.
Play a game based on Ralls Family’s filings →