Minnesota · Public charity
Minnesota State High School League Foundation
The Minnesota State High School League (MSHSL) Foundation is a nonprofit association, serving both public and private schools, created to compliment the MSHSL by providing support for Minnesota's high school youth to participate in athletic and fine arts. MSHSL Foundation's goals are to promote the growth of high school students through…
- $1.2M
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 84
- Itemized grants FY2025
- 60
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 43%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Itemized, FY2025
- $743k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2025
- $6,857
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $28,180
- Organizations funded a year
- 13 to 60
- FY2019 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 1
- Total assets, FY2025
- $1.4M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 43% of the organizations Minnesota State High School League Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 31% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 69% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $196k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 70 | $743k | 36% |
| FY2024 | 60 | $628k | 43% |
| FY2023 | 48 | $531k | 40% |
| FY2022 | 13 | $157k | 8% |
| FY2021 | 13 | $132k | 8% |
| FY2020 | 27 | $390k | 52% |
| FY2019 | 26 | $367k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2019 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Paul Public Schools | $338,426 | 7 | n/a |
| Minneapolis Public School | $201,508 | 7 | n/a |
| Robbinsdale Schools Isd 281 | $139,836 | 7 | n/a |
| School District 11 | $123,810 | 7 | n/a |
| Ind School District 279 | $119,093 | 6 | n/a |
| North St Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale District | $104,599 | 5 | n/a |
| Independent School District 196 | $100,896 | 5 | n/a |
| Bloomington School Dist | $76,506 | 6 | n/a |
| Isd 623 | $68,507 | 5 | n/a |
| Minnesota State High School League | $65,000 | 3 | 0% |
Show all 112 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Paul Public Schools | $338,426 | 7 | n/a |
| Minneapolis Public School | $201,508 | 7 | n/a |
| Robbinsdale Schools Isd 281 | $139,836 | 7 | n/a |
| School District 11 | $123,810 | 7 | n/a |
| Ind School District 279 | $119,093 | 6 | n/a |
| North St Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale District | $104,599 | 5 | n/a |
| Independent School District 196 | $100,896 | 5 | n/a |
| Bloomington School Dist | $76,506 | 6 | n/a |
| Isd 623 | $68,507 | 5 | n/a |
| Minnesota State High School League | $65,000 | 3 | 0% |
| Austin Public Schools | $61,651 | 6 | n/a |
| Burnsville School District 191 | $57,418 | 6 | n/a |
| Isd 833 - S Washington County | $56,867 | 4 | n/a |
| Coon Rapids High School | $56,307 | 6 | n/a |
| Columbia Heights Public Schools | $53,742 | 5 | n/a |
| Independent School District 535 | $53,233 | 4 | n/a |
| Fridley Public Schools | $49,471 | 6 | n/a |
| St Cloud Area School District | $46,186 | 2 | n/a |
| Isd 720 - Shakopee | $45,982 | 4 | n/a |
| Independent School District518 | $40,493 | 5 | n/a |
| Ponds Edge Isd 719 | $36,516 | 3 | n/a |
| Isd 16 - Spring Lake Park | $35,884 | 5 | n/a |
| Cristo Rey Jesuit High School | $35,765 | 4 | n/a |
| Independent School District 152 | $35,186 | 4 | n/a |
| Mankato Community Education and Rec | $31,537 | 2 | n/a |
| Mounds View Public | $30,712 | 4 | n/a |
| Humboldt High School | $29,930 | 2 | n/a |
| St Paul Humboldt High School | $28,188 | 2 | n/a |
| Hiawatha Academies | $26,463 | 2 | 0% |
| Pierz High School | $26,282 | 4 | n/a |
| St Paul Washington Tech Magnet | $26,063 | 2 | n/a |
| Deer River Schools-Isd #317 | $24,890 | 4 | n/a |
| Melrose Public Schools Isd #0740 | $23,268 | 3 | n/a |
| Isd 197 | $23,219 | 3 | n/a |
| Hopkins Public Isd #270 | $22,645 | 2 | n/a |
| Hmong College Prep Academy | $19,887 | 3 | 0% |
| St Michael Albertville High School | $19,049 | 3 | n/a |
| Hinckley Finlayson Schools | $18,634 | 3 | n/a |
| Buffalo Isd #877 | $17,273 | 3 | n/a |
| Independent School District 23 | $17,251 | 3 | n/a |
| Minneapolis South High School | $16,372 | 3 | n/a |
| Ind School Dist 1 | $16,296 | 3 | n/a |
| Faribault Public Schools | $16,240 | 2 | n/a |
| Sauk Rapids-Rice School District | $14,929 | 2 | n/a |
| Blue Earth Area Schools | $13,658 | 2 | n/a |
| Maple River Isd 2135 | $13,285 | 2 | n/a |
| Northfield Public Schools | $13,169 | 2 | n/a |
| Nevis School Dist #308 | $13,055 | 1 | n/a |
| Isd 181 | $12,369 | 2 | n/a |
| Stillwater Area Public Schools | $12,337 | 2 | n/a |
| Mora Public Schools Isd 332 | $12,259 | 2 | n/a |
| Brooklyn Center High School | $11,801 | 2 | n/a |
| Triton Public Schools Community Education | $11,788 | 2 | n/a |
| Pine River-Backus School District | $11,658 | 2 | n/a |
| Greater Lakes Performing Arts | $11,634 | 2 | n/a |
| Madelia Child Care Task Force | $11,523 | 2 | n/a |
| East Central Mn Educational Cable C | $11,121 | 1 | n/a |
| St Clair Public School-Isd#75 | $11,029 | 2 | n/a |
| Independent School District 2752 | $8,578 | 1 | n/a |
| Independent School District 595 | $8,254 | 1 | n/a |
| Isd 282 - St Anthony-New Brighton | $7,906 | 1 | n/a |
| Isd #423 - Hutchinson | $7,645 | 1 | n/a |
| South St Paul Public Schools | $7,641 | 1 | n/a |
| School District 564 | $7,533 | 1 | n/a |
| Isd 748 | $7,353 | 1 | n/a |
| New Prague Area Schools | $7,309 | 1 | n/a |
| Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Schools | $7,129 | 1 | n/a |
| Independent School District 2835 | $6,771 | 1 | n/a |
| Dassel-Cokato Public Schools | $6,652 | 1 | n/a |
| Greenway High School | $6,493 | 1 | n/a |
| St James Public Schools | $6,463 | 1 | n/a |
| Independent School District 277 | $6,347 | 1 | n/a |
| Eastern Carver County Schools | $6,277 | 1 | n/a |
| Twin Cities Academy | $6,157 | 1 | 0% |
| Rocori Area Schools | $6,091 | 1 | n/a |
| Becker Schools Isd 726 | $6,082 | 1 | n/a |
| St Croix River Education District | $6,037 | 1 | n/a |
| Blackjack Babies (Dawson-Boyd Public Schools Isd #378) | $6,037 | 1 | n/a |
| Independent School District 531 | $6,029 | 1 | n/a |
| Waterville-Elysian-Morristown | $5,989 | 1 | n/a |
| La Crescent-Hokah Public Schools | $5,905 | 1 | n/a |
| Isd 728 | $5,864 | 1 | n/a |
| Moose Lake Schools - Isd #097 | $5,860 | 1 | n/a |
| Independent School District 695 | $5,763 | 1 | n/a |
| Kasson Mantorville Community Education | $5,680 | 1 | n/a |
| Isd 110 - Waconia | $5,642 | 1 | n/a |
| Blooming Prairie High School | $5,639 | 1 | n/a |
| International Falls Schools-Isd # 361 | $5,617 | 1 | n/a |
| Belle Plaine Schools | $5,592 | 1 | n/a |
| Laporte High School | $5,587 | 1 | n/a |
| Littlefork-Big Falls - Isd #362 | $5,531 | 1 | n/a |
| Rushford Peterson School District | $5,525 | 1 | n/a |
| St Cloud Apollo High School | $5,516 | 1 | n/a |
| Esko Public Schools Isd 099 | $5,482 | 1 | n/a |
| Independent School District 94 | $5,477 | 1 | n/a |
| Willmar High School | $5,465 | 1 | n/a |
| Mahnomen High School | $5,436 | 1 | n/a |
| Ind School Dist 206 | $5,364 | 1 | n/a |
| Staples-Motley High School | $5,339 | 1 | n/a |
| Willow River Schol | $5,329 | 1 | n/a |
| Isd 882 Monticello Public Schools | $5,305 | 1 | n/a |
| Gentry Academy | $5,304 | 1 | 0% |
| Big Lake Schools Community Education | $5,284 | 1 | n/a |
| Nashwauk-Keewatin Schools - Isd #319 | $5,267 | 1 | n/a |
| Watertown Mayer Schools | $5,219 | 1 | n/a |
| Hope Academy Inc | $5,169 | 1 | 0% |
| Foley Public Schools | $5,070 | 1 | n/a |
| Independent School District #2169 | $5,070 | 1 | n/a |
| Independent School District #85 | $5,068 | 1 | n/a |
| Lake Crystal School | $5,045 | 1 | n/a |
| BOLD High School | $5,045 | 1 | n/a |
| Westbrook-Walnut Grove Public Schoo | $5,018 | 1 | n/a |
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST) · Think Small · Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation · Minnesota Community Foundation · Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation · The Minneapolis Foundation · Communitygiving · Round It Up America Inc · Tickets for Kids Foundation · Share Our Strength · Northland Foundation · Project Lead the Way Inc
How this is measured
Compare Minnesota State High School League Foundation with peer funders
About Minnesota State High School League Foundation
- How much does Minnesota State High School League Foundation give?
- Minnesota State High School League Foundation reported 84 itemized grants totaling $742,864, out of $1,195,875 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 13 and 60 organizations a year over FY2019 to FY2024.
- What does Minnesota State High School League Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2019 to FY2025, its largest causes are Education (98%), Recreation & Sports (2%), Health (0%).
- Who are Minnesota State High School League Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2019 to FY2025: Saint Paul Public Schools ($338k), Minneapolis Public School ($202k), Robbinsdale Schools Isd 281 ($140k).
- Does Minnesota State High School League Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 43% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Minnesota State High School League Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST), Think Small, Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation.
- Where is Minnesota State High School League Foundation based?
- Minnesota State High School League Foundation is based in MN.
Play a game based on Minnesota State High School League’s filings →