Missouri · Private foundation
Mfa Foundation
Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.
- $768k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 20
- Itemized grants FY2024
- 21
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 5%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Itemized, FY2024
- $222k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2024
- $5,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $125,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 21 to 22
- FY2021 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 1
- Total assets, FY2024
- $20M
- Applications
- Takes unsolicited applications
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 5% of the organizations Mfa Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 33% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 67% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $100k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 20 | $222k | 5% |
| FY2023 | 21 | $302k | 5% |
| FY2022 | 22 | $323k | 9% |
| FY2021 | 22 | $208k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2025.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2021 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Foundation Inc | $100,000 | 1 | 17% |
| Missouri Colleges Fund Inc | $51,000 | 3 | 6% |
| Heart of Missouri United Way Inc | $45,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Missouri 4-H Foundation | $20,000 | 4 | 1% |
| Drury University | $20,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Stephens College | $20,000 | 4 | 0% |
| The Food Bank for Central & Northeast Missouri | $19,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Agriculture Future of America | $12,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Missouri Valley College | $10,000 | 4 | 0% |
| College of the Ozarks | $10,000 | 4 | 0% |
Show all 13 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Foundation Inc | $100,000 | 1 | 17% |
| Missouri Colleges Fund Inc | $51,000 | 3 | 6% |
| Heart of Missouri United Way Inc | $45,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Missouri 4-H Foundation | $20,000 | 4 | 1% |
| Drury University | $20,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Stephens College | $20,000 | 4 | 0% |
| The Food Bank for Central & Northeast Missouri | $19,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Agriculture Future of America | $12,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Missouri Valley College | $10,000 | 4 | 0% |
| College of the Ozarks | $10,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes | $6,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Missouri Farm Bureau Federation | $6,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Woodhaven Learning Center d/b/a Woodhaven | $6,000 | 4 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 13 recipients with no EIN on record ($729k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Mfa Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc · Veterans United Foundation · Griffin Family Foundation Inc · Edward Jones Foundation · Truman Heartland Community Foundation · Commerce Bancshares Foundation · Greater Kansas City Community Foundation · Charities Aid Foundation America · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Mfa Foundation?
Find your warmest path to Mfa Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Mfa Foundation
- How much does Mfa Foundation give?
- Mfa Foundation reported 20 itemized grants totaling $221,700, out of $767,700 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 21 and 22 organizations a year over FY2021 to FY2023.
- What does Mfa Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2021 to FY2024, its largest causes are Education (15%), Health (5%), Food & Nutrition (2%).
- Who are Mfa Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2021 to FY2024: Eagle Foundation Inc ($100k), Missouri Colleges Fund Inc ($51k), Heart of Missouri United Way Inc ($45k).
- Does Mfa Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 5% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Mfa Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Mfa Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc, Veterans United Foundation, Griffin Family Foundation Inc.
- Where is Mfa Foundation based?
- Mfa Foundation is based in MO.
Play a game based on Mfa’s filings →