Skip to content

Wisconsin · Private foundation

Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$253k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
17
Grants FY2024
13
Organizations funded FY2023
46%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$3,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$100,000
Organizations funded a year
9 to 13
FY2022 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
5
Total assets, FY2024
$1.1M
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 46% of the organizations Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 35% of its grant dollars.

The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving16$252k75%
FY202313$69k46%
FY20229$441kn/a
96% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2022 to 2024.

Housing & Shelter$300kInternational$175kReligion$92kScience & Tech$63kHealth$40kRecreation & Sports$34kEducation$30kEmployment$12kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2022 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Favor International Inc$100,00011%
Unstoppable Foundation$75,00031%
Saint Francis de Sales Seminary$72,7501n/a
Cerebral Palsy Inc$29,14530%
East Shore Industries Inc$12,05030%
Catholic Foundation for the Diocese of Green Bay Inc$12,0001n/a
The Spine Project Inc$8,8503n/a
Green Bay Area Catholic Education$5,9631n/a
Center for Childhood Safety Inc$5,00011%
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Education Foundation Inc$3,00010%
Show all 17 grantees
All grantees of Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Favor International Inc$100,00011%
Unstoppable Foundation$75,00031%
Saint Francis de Sales Seminary$72,7501n/a
Cerebral Palsy Inc$29,14530%
East Shore Industries Inc$12,05030%
Catholic Foundation for the Diocese of Green Bay Inc$12,0001n/a
The Spine Project Inc$8,8503n/a
Green Bay Area Catholic Education$5,9631n/a
Center for Childhood Safety Inc$5,00011%
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Education Foundation Inc$3,00010%
Knights of Columbus #4735$2,90022%
Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Green Bay Inc$1,45410%
Catholic Order of Foresters Welfare and Relief Fund$1,00011%
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation$1,00010%
Kewaunee Sports Booster Club Ltd$8001n/a
Ribbon of Hope Foundation Incorporated$50010%
Down Syndrome Association of Wisconsin Inc$50010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 10 recipients with no EIN on record ($430k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetFavor International Inc: $100,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetUnstoppable Foundation: $75,000 over 3y, 1.4% of budgetCerebral Palsy Inc: $29,145 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetEast Shore Industries Inc: $12,050 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetCenter for Childhood Safety Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetNortheast Wisconsin Technical College Education Foundation Inc: $3,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetKnights of Columbus #4735: $2,900 over 2y, 2.0% of budgetCatholic Charities of the Diocese of Green Bay Inc: $1,454 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCatholic Order of Foresters Welfare and Relief Fund: $1,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetCystic Fibrosis Foundation: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRibbon of Hope Foundation Incorporated: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetDown Syndrome Association of Wisconsin Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 12.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Green Bay Packers FoundationWI23.1× affinity9 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Green Bay Packers Foundation · Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Inc · Wisconsin Public Service Foundation · Bay Care Clinic Foundation Ltd · George Kress Foundation Inc · Baird Foundation Inc · Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region Inc · Michael & Leanne Haddad Family Foundation Inc · De Pere Christian Outreach · Cornerstone Foundation of Northeastern Wisconsin Inc · John and Engrid Meng Inc · The Blackbaud Giving Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc

How much does Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc give?
Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc reported 17 grants totaling $253,279 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 9 and 13 organizations a year over FY2022 to FY2023.
What does Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2022 to FY2024, its largest causes are Housing & Shelter (39%), International (23%), Religion (12%).
Who are Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2022 to FY2024: Favor International Inc ($100k), Unstoppable Foundation ($75k), Saint Francis de Sales Seminary ($73k).
Does Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 46% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Green Bay Packers Foundation, Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Inc, Wisconsin Public Service Foundation.
Where is Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc based?
Marvin and Debra Cherney Family Foundation Inc is based in WI.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 28 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Marvin and Debra Cherney Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph