New York · Private foundation
Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc
Its FY2022 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.
- $42k
- Granted FY2022
- 17
- Grants FY2022
- 17
- Organizations funded FY2022
- 18%
- First-time grantees FY2022
- Median grant, FY2022
- $2,500
- Largest grant, FY2022
- $8,600
- Organizations funded a year
- 14 to 17
- FY2017 to FY2022
- States reached, FY2022
- 6
- Applications
- Takes unsolicited applications
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2022, 18% of the organizations Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 25% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2022, 75% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $11k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | 17 | $42k | 18% |
| FY2021 | 17 | $6k | 18% |
| FY2020 | 14 | $5k | 7% |
| FY2019 | 14 | $5k | 14% |
| FY2018 | 14 | $5k | 14% |
| FY2017 | 14 | $5k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2022.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2022, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Julia's Wings Foundation Inc | $8,900 | 6 | 4% |
| Shelburne Farms | $4,450 | 6 | 0% |
| Steps to End Domestic Violence Inc | $3,750 | 4 | 0% |
| Sippican Lands Trust Inc | $3,600 | 1 | 1% |
| Vermont Land Trust Inc | $3,500 | 5 | 0% |
| The Thresholds | $3,100 | 6 | 0% |
| Champlain Valley Office of Economic Opportunity Inc | $2,700 | 2 | 0% |
| The Green Mountain Club Inc Debonis | $1,500 | 5 | 0% |
| Chesapeake Multicultural Resource Center Inc | $1,400 | 3 | 0% |
| Sippican Historical Society | $1,200 | 2 | 0% |
Show all 16 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Julia's Wings Foundation Inc | $8,900 | 6 | 4% |
| Shelburne Farms | $4,450 | 6 | 0% |
| Steps to End Domestic Violence Inc | $3,750 | 4 | 0% |
| Sippican Lands Trust Inc | $3,600 | 1 | 1% |
| Vermont Land Trust Inc | $3,500 | 5 | 0% |
| The Thresholds | $3,100 | 6 | 0% |
| Champlain Valley Office of Economic Opportunity Inc | $2,700 | 2 | 0% |
| The Green Mountain Club Inc Debonis | $1,500 | 5 | 0% |
| Chesapeake Multicultural Resource Center Inc | $1,400 | 3 | 0% |
| Sippican Historical Society | $1,200 | 2 | 0% |
| Marion Art Center Inc | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| North Shore Senior Center | $850 | 4 | 0% |
| Talbot Hospice Foundation Inc | $700 | 6 | 0% |
| Springfield College | $300 | 3 | 0% |
| For All Seasons Inc | $300 | 2 | 0% |
| International Seafarers Center Inc | $200 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 9 recipients with no EIN on record ($30k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: The Chicago Community Trust · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · American Endowment Foundation · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
Compare Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc with peer funders
About Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc
- How much does Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc give?
- Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc reported 17 grants totaling $42,400 in its FY2022 IRS filing. It funded between 14 and 17 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2022.
- What does Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2022, its largest causes are Education (26%), Health (24%), Human Services (13%).
- Who are Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2022: Julia's Wings Foundation Inc ($9k), Shelburne Farms ($4k), Steps to End Domestic Violence Inc ($4k).
- Does Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2022, 18% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Chicago Community Trust, Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc, Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program.
- Where is Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc based?
- Louise H & Arthur Malsin Foundation Inc is based in NY.
Play a game based on Louise H & Arthur Malsin’s filings →