Skip to content

· Private foundation

Los Angeles Philanthropic Committee for the Arts

Provide grants to local arts organizations.

$213k
Granted FY2024still arriving
19
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$45k
Largest
01What it funds
01FY2024 · 19 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k10 grants · $40k
  • $10k–50k9 grants · $174k
$5,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$0
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Santa Monica College Foundation$45,000
Madison Project$28,500
Colburn School$25,000
USC Kaufman School of Dance$15,000
UCLA Foundation$15,000
The Opera Buffs$15,000
California Dance Institute$10,000
Ojai Playwrights Conference$10,000
Bodytraffic$10,000
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra$5,000
Ojai Music Festival$5,000
Ruskin Theater$5,000
Urban Voices Project$5,000
Individual grant recipient$5,000
Pacific Opera Project$5,000
02The need
02

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY24–24, $5k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%Urban Voices Project: $5k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Los Angeles International Dance Festival
—
2
Foundation for Modern Opera
—
3
Los Angeles Opera Company

To serve the public by producing world-class opera that preserves, promotes and advances the art form while embodying the diversity, spirit and artistic sensibility unique to los angeles. we envision an engaged and enlightened community in…

Arts & Culture
4
Opera Santa Barbara

See schedule 0founded in 1994, opera santa barbara is the signature provider of professional opera on the california central coast. we aspire to be a cultural leader in the santa barbara region, voicing and advancing our community's spirit…

Arts & Culture
5
San Francisco Opera Association

We believe opera is a uniquely compelling, entertaining and emotionally thrilling art form. our mission is to bring together growing audiences to experience opera's transformative power.

Arts & Culture
6
California Bach Society Inc

Choral Music Performances: California Bach Society is a 30-voice chamber choir known for finely wrought interpretations of Renaissance and Baroque music, often accompanied by leading period instrumentalists. Each season, the choir performs…

—
7
Chicago Opera Theater

Chicago opera theater expands the tradition of opera as a living art form by engaging lovers of music and storytelling through innovative experiences, predominantly of new and rarely performed works.

Arts & Culture
8
Los Angeles Master Chorale Association
Arts & Culture
9
Long Beach Opera

Engaging people through provocative meaningful experiences that challenge, connect and inspire. long beach opera produces operas in performing arts venues in long beach and regionally, and produces opera for youth in schools.

Arts & Culture
10
Camerata Pacifica

Camerata Pacifica's mission is to affect positively how people experience live performances of classical music. The Organization will engage our audience intellectually and emotionally by presenting the finest performance of familiar and…

Arts & Culture
11
Vox Femina Los Angeles

Vox femina los angeles gives women voice through the performance of high quality choral literature. vox is a diverse chorus of the community committed to commissioning new works and raising awareness about issues that affect women. through…

Arts & Culture
12
Socal Symphony Society

The Culver City Symphony Orchestra strives to enlighten and inspire the diverse citizenry of Culver City and the Los Angeles area through the presentation of orchestral music concerts, to present works of American composers, and to…

Arts & Culture
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Pacific Opera Project; the most unlike its peers is Verdi Chorus co Francoise Sorgen-Goldschmidt. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
03the grantee network

15 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 15 of the 19 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
15/15
Grantees still filing
8/15
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

MADISON PROJECT: $28,500 · Arts & CultureMADISON PROJECTTHE COLBURN SCHOOL: $25,000 · Arts & CultureTHE COLBURN SCHOOLTHE OPERA BUFFS INC CO MONA LANDS: $15,000 · Arts & CultureTHE OPERA BUFFS INC CO MONA LANDSOJAI PLAYWRIGHTS CONFERENCE: $10,000 · Arts & CultureOJAI PLAYWRIGHTS CONFERENCEBODY TRAFFIC: $10,000 · Arts & CultureBODY TRAFFICCalifornia Dance Institute: $10,000 · Arts & CultureCalifornia Dance InstituteTHE LOS ANGELES CHAMBER ORCHESTRA SOCIETY INC: $5,000 · Arts & CultureOJAI FESTIVALS LTD: $5,000 · Arts & CulturePACIFIC OPERA PROJECT: $5,000 · Arts & Culture+2 more: $3,500 · Arts & CultureTHE SANTA MONICA COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $45,000 · EducationTHE SANTA MONICA COLLEGE FOUNDA…UCLA FOUNDATION: $15,000 · EducationUCLA FOUNDATIONUSC Kaufman School of Dance: $15,000 · OtherUSC Kaufman S…Ruskin Theater: $5,000 · OtherRuskin Theate…Individual grant recipient: $5,000 · OtherIndividual gr…Zachary Society: $1,000 · OtherKIDS IN THE SPOTLIGHT INC: $5,000 · Youth DevelopmentURBAN VOICES PROJECT: $5,000 · Human Services
Arts & Culture$117,000Education$60,000Other$26,000Youth Development$5,000Human Services$5,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE SANTA MONICA COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $45,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetMADISON PROJECT: $28,500 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetTHE COLBURN SCHOOL: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE OPERA BUFFS INC CO MONA LANDS: $15,000 over 1y, 14% of budgetUCLA FOUNDATION: $15,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetOJAI PLAYWRIGHTS CONFERENCE: $10,000 over 1y, 2.3% of budgetBODY TRAFFIC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetCalifornia Dance Institute: $10,000 over 1y, 3.1% of budgetTHE LOS ANGELES CHAMBER ORCHESTRA SOCIETY INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetOJAI FESTIVALS LTD: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetPACIFIC OPERA PROJECT: $5,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetKIDS IN THE SPOTLIGHT INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetURBAN VOICES PROJECT: $5,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetVerdi Chorus co Francoise Sorgen-Goldschmidt: $2,500 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetTHE OPERA LEAGUE OF LOS ANGELES: $1,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Colburn FoundationCA22.1× affinity8 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Colburn Foundation · The Ralph M Parsons Foundation · The Annenberg Foundation · California Community Foundation · The Ahmanson Foundation · Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles · The Audre Slater Foundation · The Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert Foundation · Weingart Foundation · Greater Horizons · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Los Angeles Philanthropic Committee for the Arts funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Los Angeles Philanthropic Committee for the Arts. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    8report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    04Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Los Angeles Philanthropic Committee for the Arts?

    Find your warmest path to Los Angeles Philanthropic Committee for the Arts through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 19 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Los Angeles Philanthropic Committee for the Arts’ filings →

    More from the funding graph