Skip to content

Florida · Private foundation

Light the Candle Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$55k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
14
Grants FY2025
7
Organizations funded FY2024
57%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$2,369
Largest grant, FY2025
$11,000
Organizations funded a year
5 to 16
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
3
Total assets, FY2025
$2.5M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 57% of the organizations Light the Candle Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 35% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 65% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $16k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesHealthArts & CultureInternationalPhilanthropyCrime & LegalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving14$55k71%
FY20247$46k57%
FY20238$16k75%
FY20229$21k56%
FY202116$150k63%
FY20209$41k78%
FY201910$42k70%
FY20185$33k80%
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Philanthropy$115kHealth$64kReligion$59kHuman Services$27kEnvironment$26kEducation$25kArts & Culture$22kFood & Nutrition$17kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
IL
NY
MA
OR
OH
PA
NJ
CA
AR
DC
GA
TX
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Give Foundation Inc$100,00010%
Co-Solve Collective$15,0002n/a
Hindu American Foundation Inc$12,00030%
Shanti Academy$10,0002n/a
Moneythink$8,12820%
World Central Kitchen Inc$7,00020%
The Clear Fund$6,50010%
Common Threads$6,50010%
Voice for Children Inc AKA Voices for Children of Florida$5,00018%
Common Cause$3,00010%
Show all 21 grantees
All grantees of Light the Candle Foundation Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Give Foundation Inc$100,00010%
Co-Solve Collective$15,0002n/a
Hindu American Foundation Inc$12,00030%
Shanti Academy$10,0002n/a
Moneythink$8,12820%
World Central Kitchen Inc$7,00020%
The Clear Fund$6,50010%
Common Threads$6,50010%
Voice for Children Inc AKA Voices for Children of Florida$5,00018%
Common Cause$3,00010%
William J Brennan Center for Justice Inc$3,00010%
Care Foundation Inc$2,5001n/a
Hindu University of America$2,36910%
Visions of Destiny$1,3582n/a
Hindu Temple of Florida Inc$1,0001n/a
All India Movement for Seva Inc$1,00010%
Foundation Christian Academy Inc$1,00010%
Blood Cancer United Inc$60120%
Oregon Food Bank$25810%
Blue Mountain Center of Meditation Inc$25110%
American Cancer Society Inc$25010%

Plus 38 recipients with no EIN on record ($244k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Light the Candle Foundation Inc supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetGive Foundation Inc: $100,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHindu American Foundation Inc: $12,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetMoneythink: $8,128 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetWorld Central Kitchen Inc: $7,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetThe Clear Fund: $6,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCommon Threads: $6,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetVoice for Children Inc AKA Voices for Children of Florida: $5,000 over 1y, 8.3% of budgetCommon Cause: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWilliam J Brennan Center for Justice Inc: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHindu University of America: $2,369 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAll India Movement for Seva Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFoundation Christian Academy Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBlood Cancer United Inc: $601 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetOregon Food Bank: $258 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBlue Mountain Center of Meditation Inc: $251 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican Cancer Society Inc: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 16.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Bank of America Charitable Foundation IncNC7.1× affinity4 shared granteesties to 4 of 4Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Light the Candle Foundation Inc with peer funders

About Light the Candle Foundation Inc

How much does Light the Candle Foundation Inc give?
Light the Candle Foundation Inc reported 14 grants totaling $54,880 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 5 and 16 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does Light the Candle Foundation Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Philanthropy (30%), Health (17%), Religion (15%).
Who are Light the Candle Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Give Foundation Inc ($100k), Co-Solve Collective ($15k), Hindu American Foundation Inc ($12k).
Does Light the Candle Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 57% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Light the Candle Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Light the Candle Foundation Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc, American Online Giving Foundation Inc, Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc.
Where is Light the Candle Foundation Inc based?
Light the Candle Foundation Inc is based in FL.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 60 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Light the Candle’s filings →

More from the funding graph