Skip to content

· Private foundation

Landers Family Charitable Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$57k
Granted FY2024still arriving
8
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$10k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.

Health$74kHousing & Shelter$60kReligion$55kHuman Services$55kEnvironment$26kArts & Culture$25kEducation$24kFood & Nutrition$20kOther$0
02FY2024 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k4 grants · $17k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $40k
$10,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$1.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Individual grant recipient$10,000
FIRST PENTECOSTAL CHURCH$10,000
CHILDREN'S ADCOVACY CENTER$10,000
FRIENDLY CHAPEL CHURCH$10,000
AR CHILDRENS HOSPITAL$9,200
FRIENDS OF THE ANIMAL VILLAGE$5,000
SHERIDAN HIGH SCHOOL$2,000
MAMAS UNIDAS LITTLE ROCK$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY18–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%SHERIDAN HIGH SCHOOL: $2k → 13%CHILDREN'S ADCOVACY CENTER: $10k → 17%I LOVE LK MEMORIAL FUND: $2k → 17%CLINTON ATHLETICS BOOSTER: $11k → 20%COSMOS CLUB FOUNDATION: $10k → 14%ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION: $4k → 14%CALVARY ACADEMY: $10k → 17%I LOVE LK MEMORIAL: $1k → 17%CHILDREN'S ADCOVACY CENTER: $10k → 17%OLD STATE HOUSE MUSEUM: $5k → 17%OLD STATE HOUSE MUSEUM: $5k → 17%OLD STATE HOUSE MUSEUM: $5k → 17%CHILDREN'S ADCOVACY CENTER: $5k → 17%EPISCOPAL COLLEGIATE SCHOOL: $1k → 17%OUR HOUSE: $10k → 17%OUR HOUSE: $5k → 17%OUR HOUSE: $5k → 17%MAMAS UNIDAS LITTLE ROCK: $1k → 17%AR GAME & FISH COMMISSION: $26k → 17%FCA OF ARKANSAS: $10k → 17%BAPTIST HEALTH FOUNDATION: $5k → 17%LITTLE ROCK ZOO: $5k → 17%ALZHEIMER'S ARKANSAS: $500 → 17%FRIENDLY CHAPEL CHURCH: $10k → 17%FRIENDLY CHAPEL FLAME: $10k → 17%FRIENDLY CHAPEL FLAME: $10k → 17%FRIENDLY CHAPEL CHURCH: $10k → 17%FRIENDLY CHAPEL CHURCH: $10k → 17%FRIENDLY CHAPEL FLAME: $10k → 17%RECOVERY CENTERS OF ARK: $10k → 17%THE EXODUS PROJECT: $10k → 17%AR FOOD BANK: $5k → 17%AR FOOD BANK: $5k → 17%AR CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL: $32k → 17%CHILDREN'S PROTECTION CENTER: $10k → 17%AR CHILDRENS HOSPITAL: $9k → 17%WOLFE STREET FOUNDATION: $5k → 17%WOLFE STREET FOUNDATION: $5k → 17%FRIENDS OF THE ANIMAL VILLAGE: $5k → 17%LR ANIMAL VILLAGE: $5k → 17%FRIENDS OF THE ANIMAL VILLAGE: $4k → 17%LITTLE ROCK COMPASSION CENTER: $2k → 17%LITTLE ROCK COMPASSION CENTER: $500 → 17%FORIEGN MISSIONS FUND - IBC: $10k → 17%THE CHURCH AT ROCK CREEK: $7k → 17%FIRST PENTECOSTAL CHURCH: $10k → 17%FIRST PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF JESUS: $5k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

55%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$212k · 11 repeat orgs$176k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +145% since the first grant, against +47% for those funded once.

11 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2024, 7 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

11
20

Total granted

$212k
$153k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+145%
+47%

Still filing today

36%
45%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 60% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $23k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
HealthAnimalsHuman ServicesEducationArts & CultureHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TC
    THE CALL
    3× · 2021–2023 · $20k · revenue +37%
  • OH
    OUR HOUSE INC
    3× · 2018–2023 · $20k · revenue +145%
  • WS
    WOLFE STREET FOUNDATION INC
    2× · 2021–2022 · $10k · revenue +890%

Funded once

  • AG
    AR GAME & FISH COMMISSION
    one grant, 2020 · $26k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2019 · $11k
  • WC
    WOMEN & CHILDREN FIRST THE CENTER AGAINST FAMILY VIOLENCEgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $10k · revenue +205%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Arkansas Coalition Against Domestic Violence

Provide help to domestic violence victims and encourage community efforts to promote domestic peace.

—
2
Arkansas Hospice Foundation Inc

Arkansas hospice foundation is a non-profit, charitable 501(c)(3) organization whose mission is to raise public awareness and financial support for arkansas hospice and related organization's programs and services, and to help donors meet…

Health
3
Christian Community Care Clinic

To provide medical care to the uninsured.

Health
4
Northwest Arkansas Crisis Center Dba Ark

To restore hope, empower people and save lives through suicide awareness and crisis intervention service for those experiencing crisis in arkansas

Health
5
Arkansas Foundation for Medical Care Inc

To promote excellence in health care through evaluation and education

Health
6
The Arkansas Center for Independence

Habilitation and residential services for adults with developmental disabilities

Human Services
7
Arkansas Advocates for Children and Families

Advocating for the development and implementation of data-driven public policy that improves child well-being in arkansas, with a focus on economic security, education, health, early childhood, child welfare, juvenile justice, and racial…

Human Services
8
United Way of Southeast Ark Inc

Fund raising and agency allocations

—
9
Arkansas Hospice Inc

To enhance the quality of life for those facing serious illness and loss by surrounding them with love and embracing them with the best in physical, emotional and spiritual care programs and services, and to help donors meet their…

Human Services
10
Arkansas Baptist Children's Home & Family Ministries

We build, strengthen and restore arkansas families for god's glory.

Human Services
11
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc

Arkansas community foundation engages people, connects resources and inspires solutions to build community.

Philanthropy
12
Northwest Arkansas Childrens Shelter Foundation

To support operations of northwest arkansas children's shelter

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Wolfe Street Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

13 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 13 of the 35 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
6
Early backer (in before they grew)
13/13
Grantees still filing
11/13
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

AR CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL: $41,550 · OtherAR CHILDREN'S HOSPITALFRIENDLY CHAPEL CHURCH: $30,000 · OtherFRIENDLY CHAPEL CHURCHIndividual grant recipient: $30,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientAR GAME & FISH COMMISSION: $26,202 · OtherAR GAME & FISH COMMISSIONCHILDREN'S ADCOVACY CENTER: $25,000 · OtherCHILDREN'S ADCOVACY CENTEROUR HOUSE INC: $20,000 · OtherOUR HOUSE INCOLD STATE HOUSE MUSEUM: $15,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $10,600 · OtherFIRST PENTECOSTAL CHURCH: $10,000 · OtherEXODUS PROJECT: $10,000 · OtherRECOVERY CENTERS OF ARK: $10,000 · OtherAR FOOD BANK: $10,000 · OtherCALVARY ACADEMY: $10,000 · OtherFORIEGN MISSIONS FUND - IBC: $10,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $10,000 · Other+8 more: $25,250 · Other+8 moreTHE CALL: $20,000 · Human ServicesWOMEN & CHILDREN FIRST THE CENTER AGAINST FAMILY VIOLENCE: $10,000 · Human ServicesWOLFE STREET FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 · HealthBaptist Health Foundation Inc: $5,250 · HealthALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $4,000 · Health+1 more: $500 · HealthFRIENDS OF THE ANIMAL VILLAGE INC: $8,500 · AnimalsARKANSAS ZOOLOGICAL FOUNDATION INC: $5,000 · AnimalsCOSMOS CLUB FOUNDATION: $10,000 · Arts & CultureUNION RESCUE MISSION: $10,000 · Housing & ShelterCHILDREN'S PROTECTION CENTER: $10,000 · Crime & LegalEPISCOPAL COLLEGIATE SCHOOL: $1,000 · Education
Other$293,602Human Services$30,000Health$19,750Animals$13,500Arts & Culture$10,000Housing & Shelter$10,000Crime & Legal$10,000Education$1,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE CALL: $20,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetOUR HOUSE INC: $20,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetWOMEN & CHILDREN FIRST THE CENTER AGAINST FAMILY VIOLENCE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetCOSMOS CLUB FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 2.3% of budgetWOLFE STREET FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 over 2y, 2.7% of budgetUNION RESCUE MISSION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetCHILDREN'S PROTECTION CENTER: $10,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE ANIMAL VILLAGE INC: $8,500 over 2y, 5.2% of budgetBaptist Health Foundation Inc: $5,250 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetARKANSAS ZOOLOGICAL FOUNDATION INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC: $4,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetEPISCOPAL COLLEGIATE SCHOOL: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetALZHEIMER'S ARKANSAS PROGRAMS & SERVICES: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds THE CALL ↗
  • Who funds OUR HOUSE INC ↗
  • Who funds WOMEN & CHILDREN FIRST THE CENTER AGAINST FAMILY VIOLENCE ↗
  • Who funds COSMOS CLUB FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds WOLFE STREET FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds UNION RESCUE MISSION ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN'S PROTECTION CENTER ↗
  • Who funds FRIENDS OF THE ANIMAL VILLAGE INC ↗
  • Who funds Baptist Health Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds ARKANSAS ZOOLOGICAL FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE & RELATED DISORDERS ASSOCIATION INC ↗
  • Who funds EPISCOPAL COLLEGIATE SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds ALZHEIMER'S ARKANSAS PROGRAMS & SERVICES ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Arkansas Community Foundation IncAR29.2× affinity12 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Arkansas Community Foundation Inc · Brown Foundation · Riggs Benevolent Fund · Nabholz Charitable Foundation · Eric Scott Bottin Foundation · James I Freeman Charitable Trust · Lpr Foundation · Frank D Hickingbotham Foundation Trust · Central Arkansas Planning & Development District Inc · The Hussman Foundation · George H Dunklin Jr Charitable Foundation · C Louis and Mary C Cabe Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Landers Family Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Landers Family Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    5report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 35 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Landers Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph