Skip to content

· Private foundation

Knight Foundation CO M Scholz

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$60k
Granted FY2025still arriving
19
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$10k
Largest
01What it funds
0196% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$90kHuman Services$89kPhilanthropy$74kRecreation & Sports$51kReligion$43kEducation$43kFood & Nutrition$42kAnimals$39kOther$0
02FY2025 · 19 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k18 grants · $50k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $10k
$2,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$1.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Eagle Mount$10,000
Gallatin Valley Food Bank$6,000
Soldier's Chapel$6,000
Bozeman Senior Center$6,000
Cancer Support Community$5,000
Heart of the Valley Animal Shelter$4,500
Family Promise of Gallatin Valley$3,000
Big Sky Community Housing Trus$2,500
Warriors and Quiet Waters$2,500
Gallatin River Task Force$2,000
Wellness in Action$2,000
Montana Hope Project$2,000
AWARE$2,000
Morning Star Learning Center$2,000
Big Sky Community Library$1,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $28k) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%Women in Action: $3k → 10%Women in Action: $3k → 10%Women in Action: $3k → 10%Women in Action: $3k → 10%Women in Action: $3k → 10%Women in Action: $2k → 10%Wellness in Action: $2k → 10%Wellness in Action: $2k → 10%Women in Action: $2k → 10%Family Promise of Gallatin Valley: $3k → 10%Family Promise of Gallatin Valley: $3k → 10%Family Promise of Gallatin Valley: $2k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

100%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$538k · 25 repeat orgs$1k to everyone else

25 repeat relationships: 19 still active in FY2025, 6 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

25
1

Total granted

$538k
$1k

Still filing today

64%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EnvironmentHealthPhilanthropyHuman ServicesAnimalsEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • EM
    Eagle Mount
    9× · 2017–2025 · $70k · revenue +270%
  • HO
    HEART OF THE VALLEY INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $39k · revenue +56%
  • CS
    CANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY OF MONTANA
    9× · 2017–2025 · $36k · revenue +51%

Funded once

  • H
    HRDC
    one grant, 2018 · $1k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Scenic Montana Trails
—
2
Big Sky Resort Association Inc

Serving as the voice of business, the big sky chamber of commerce champions a healthy economy and works collaboratively with community stakeholders as a conveyor and a catalyst to improve the overall quality of life in the region.

—
3
Visit Big Sky

As the community's official destination management and marketing organization, visit big sky leads the development and promotion of authentic tourism experiences through research and stakeholder collaboration to grow big sky's economy…

Community Improvement
4
A Better Big Sky

A better big sky works to inform and engage montanans on issues related to public education, public lands access, voting rights, the environment, sustainable energy, women's health, tribal sovereignty, access to courts, economic justice,…

Community Improvement
5
Arts Council of Big Sky

To enrich the big sky community through artistic experiences.

—
6
Montanas Outdoor Legacy Foundation

To collectively serve as a catalyst for engagement and bonding of people to our wildlife and public lands in montana through a sense of place, education, access, research and stewardship.

Environment
7
Big Sky Care Connect

The purposes of the corporation shall be specifically to operate a statewide coordinated health information exchange and related services to enhance clinical care in the community and to improve and promote public health care in the…

Health
8
Montana Pediatric Cancer Foundation
Philanthropy
9
Montana Conservation Corps Inc

Montana Conservation Corps (MCC) inspires young people through hands-on conservation service to be leaders, stewards of the land and engaged citizens who improve their communities.

Civil Rights
10
Gallatin Watershed Council Inc

The Gallatin Watershed Council guides collaborative watershed stewardship in the Gallatin Valley for a healthy and productive landscape.

Environment
11
Big Sky Owners Association Inc

Big sky owners association was organized in 1972 for the purposes set forth in the articles of incorporation which include the management, operation, and maintenance of the facilities of big sky, montana for the health, safety, enjoyment,…

—
12
Big Sky Economic Development Corporation

To promote, stimulate, and advance the general welfare and economic development for billings, yellowstone county, and the state of montana.

Community Improvement
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Montana Community Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Big Sky Skating & Hockey Association Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

17 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 17 of the 27 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
11
Early backer (in before they grew)
17/17
Grantees still filing
14/17
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Bozeman Senior Center: $74,750 · OtherBozeman Senior CenterSOLDIERS CHAPEL CORPORATION: $43,400 · OtherSOLDIERS CHAPEL CORPORATIONGallatin Valley Food Bank: $42,000 · OtherGallatin Valley Food BankGallatin Valley Ice Foundation: $21,500 · OtherGallatin Valley Ice FoundationAWARE INC: $17,000 · OtherAWARE INCIndividual grant recipient: $12,200 · OtherBig Sky Community Library: $8,660 · OtherMORNINGSTAR LEARNING CENTER INC: $12,000 · OtherBIG SKY SKATING & HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC: $9,500 · Other+4 more: $14,250 · Other+4 moreEagle Mount: $69,750 · PhilanthropyEagle MountFRIENDS OF BIG SKY EDUCATION: $16,250 · PhilanthropyFRIENDS OF BIG SKY…MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $4,500 · PhilanthropyCANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY OF MONTANA: $35,800 · HealthCANCER SUPPORT…MONTANA HOPE PROJECT INC: $17,500 · HealthMONTANA HOPE P…WARRIORS & QUIET WATERS FOUNDATION INC: $14,500 · HealthWARRIORS & QUI…BIG SKY COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION: $19,500 · EnvironmentBIG SKY C…Gallatin River Task Force: $17,500 · EnvironmentGallatin …THE MONTANA LAND RELIANCE: $9,500 · EnvironmentTHE MONTA…+1 more: $1,000 · EnvironmentHEART OF THE VALLEY INC: $38,500 · AnimalsWELLNESS IN ACTION: $20,000 · Human ServicesFAMILY PROMISE OF GALLATIN VALLEY INC: $8,440 · Human ServicesBIG SKY COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST BSCHT: $15,000 · Housing & Shelter
Other$255,260Philanthropy$90,500Health$67,800Environment$47,500Animals$38,500Human Services$28,440Housing & Shelter$15,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetEagle Mount: $69,750 over 9y, 0.6% of budgetHEART OF THE VALLEY INC: $38,500 over 9y, 0.3% of budgetCANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY OF MONTANA: $35,800 over 9y, 0.7% of budgetWELLNESS IN ACTION: $20,000 over 9y, 1.8% of budgetBIG SKY COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION: $19,500 over 8y, 0.2% of budgetGallatin River Task Force: $17,500 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetMONTANA HOPE PROJECT INC: $17,500 over 9y, 0.6% of budgetAWARE INC: $17,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF BIG SKY EDUCATION: $16,250 over 7y, 0.4% of budgetBIG SKY COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST BSCHT: $15,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetWARRIORS & QUIET WATERS FOUNDATION INC: $14,500 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetMORNINGSTAR LEARNING CENTER INC: $12,000 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetTHE MONTANA LAND RELIANCE: $9,500 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetBIG SKY SKATING & HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC: $9,500 over 5y, 1.9% of budgetFAMILY PROMISE OF GALLATIN VALLEY INC: $8,440 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetMONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $4,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGALLATIN VALLEY LAND TRUST: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Eagle Mount ↗
  • Who funds HEART OF THE VALLEY INC ↗
  • Who funds CANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY OF MONTANA ↗
  • Who funds WELLNESS IN ACTION ↗
  • Who funds BIG SKY COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION ↗
  • Who funds Gallatin River Task Force ↗
  • Who funds MONTANA HOPE PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds AWARE INC ↗
  • Who funds FRIENDS OF BIG SKY EDUCATION ↗
  • Who funds BIG SKY COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST BSCHT ↗
  • Who funds WARRIORS & QUIET WATERS FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds MORNINGSTAR LEARNING CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds THE MONTANA LAND RELIANCE ↗
  • Who funds BIG SKY SKATING & HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC ↗
  • Who funds FAMILY PROMISE OF GALLATIN VALLEY INC ↗
  • Who funds MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds GALLATIN VALLEY LAND TRUST ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Yellowstone Club Community FoundationMT24.2× affinity9 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Yellowstone Club Community Foundation · One Valley Community Foundation · Spanish Peaks Community Foundation · Moonlight Community Foundation · Montana Community Foundation Inc · First Interstate BancSystem Foundation Inc · The Rieschel Foundation · Prometheus Charitable Trust · Michael D Arneson and Susan H Arneson · Harold W Sweatt Foundation · Glore Fund · The Carter Family Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Knight Foundation CO M Scholz funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Knight Foundation CO M Scholz. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Knight Foundation CO M Scholz?

    Find your warmest path to Knight Foundation CO M Scholz through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 27 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Knight Foundation CO M Scholz’s filings →

    More from the funding graph