Skip to content

· Private foundation

Kimberly and David Butler Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$60k
Granted FY2025still arriving
23
Grants FY2025still arriving
7
States reached
$8k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2025.

International$70kHuman Services$42kFood & Nutrition$38kCivil Rights$32kHealth$23kEnvironment$10kHousing & Shelter$7kPublic Safety & Disaster$6kOther$0
02FY2025 · 23 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$3,000
Median grant
7
States reached
$1.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ST CROIX FOOD BANK$8,000
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS USA$5,000
THE SALVATION ARMY POLK COUNTY$5,000
HELEN KELLER INTERNATIONAL$4,000
THE SALVATION ARMY POLK COUNTY$4,000
INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE$3,000
WATERORG$3,000
COMMUNITY REFERRAL AGENCY INC$3,000
MIDWEST ACCESS COALITION$3,000
PALESTINE CHILDREN'S RELIEF FUND$3,000
NATIONAL IMMIGRATION LAW CENTER$3,000
THE TREVOR PROJECT$3,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF WISCONSIN$2,000
CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS$2,000
MN IMMIGRATION LAW CENTER OF MN$2,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–21, $3k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 67% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%INTERFAITH CAREGIVERS OF POLK COUNT: $1k → 9%CHARITY WATER: $2k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MN
IL
WI
NY
SD
IA
PA
CA
MO
VA
MD
NC
DC
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

82%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$195k · 24 repeat orgs$43k to everyone else

24 repeat relationships: 17 still active in FY2025, 7 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

24
15

Total granted

$195k
$29k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+12%
+29%

Still filing today

83%
60%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 77% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $14k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Civil RightsInternationalFood & NutritionHealthHuman ServicesEnvironmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC
    5× · 2021–2025 · $19k · revenue +20%
  • SH
    SECOND HARVEST HEARTLAND
    4× · 2020–2023 · $17k · revenue +17%
  • HK
    HELEN KELLER INTERNATIONAL
    6× · 2020–2025 · $16k · revenue +47%

Funded once

  • TS
    THE SALVATION ARMY
    one grant, 2024 · $4k
  • HR
    HUMAN RIGHTS FOUNDATION INCgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $3k · revenue +202%
  • TA
    The Against Malaria Foundationgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $3k · revenue +29%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Actionaid Usa

Actionaid is an international network building a just, equitable, and sustainable world in solidarity with communities on the frontlines of poverty and injustice. actionaid usa is the u.s. branch of actionaid international, which works in…

Social Science
2
Pathfinder International

Pathfinder expands access to sexual and reproductive health services, opening the door to opportunities for women and all individuals to thrive-economically, educationally, and civically. driven by our country-led leadership and local…

International
3
Indigenous Peoples Rights Inc

To lead and coordinate the global initiative to address and prevent criminalization, violence, and impunity against indigenous peoples towards strengthening their collectives, solidarity, and actions.

Human Services
4
Direct Action for Women Now World-Wide Inc Formerly Indias Daughters Inc
Philanthropy
5
Alight

Alight builds a meaningful life for and with the displaced. not simply addressing basic needs, but building a life filled with joy, dignity, connection, and purpose. we walk with them along their entire journey of displacement and deliver…

International
6
Namati Inc

Namati, inc. (namati) is dedicated to putting the law in people's hands. we strive to build a just world, in which every one of us can take part in the decisions and demand accountability from the institutions that affect our lives.…

Crime & Legal
7
Asociacion Interamericana Para La Defensa Del Ambiente

To strenghten people's ability to guarantee their individual and collective right to a healthy environment, via the development, implementation, and effective enforcement of national and international law.

Crime & Legal
8
International Development Enterprises

See schedule o for a more detailed description of ide's mission statement and achievements.

International
9
Intrahealth International Inc

Our mission is to improve the performance of health workers and strengthen the systems in which they work.

Health
10
Global Poverty Project Inc

Our mission is to build a movement of global citizens whose actions will help achieve our vision of a world without extreme poverty.

Social Science
11
Nuru International

Nuru is a global collective that enables inclusive and sustainable prosperity by identifying communities at the stability tipping point, strengthening rural livelihoods and market systems, and fostering stabilizing connections that repair…

International
12
World Resources Institute

Wri is committed to creating change that improves people's lives and ensures the natural world can thrive. (see schedule o)wri's bold vision requires a formula for success we call "count it. change it. scale it.":- count it: our work is…

International
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Evidence Action; the most unlike its peers is We Need Diverse Books. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

32 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 32 of the 44 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
32/32
Grantees still filing
21/32
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ST CROIX FOOD BANK: $16,000 · OtherST CROIX FOOD BANKCOMMUNITY REFERRAL AGENCY INC: $14,010 · OtherCOMMUNITY REFERRAL AGENCY INCTHE SALVATION ARMY POLK COUNTY: $9,000 · OtherTHE SALVATION ARMY POLK COUNTYMIGIZI: $6,000 · OtherMIGIZIElectronic Frontier Foundation Inc: $5,300 · OtherElectronic Frontier Foundation IncTHE SALVATION ARMY: $4,000 · OtherAMERICAN UNITED FOR SEPARATION OF: $3,000 · OtherMN IMMIGRATION LAW CENTER OF MN: $3,000 · OtherNORTHWOODS HOMELESS SHELTERS INC: $4,500 · OtherNORTHWOODS HOMELESS SHELTERS INC+8 more: $12,600 · Other+8 moreMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $18,700 · InternationalMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES US…HELEN KELLER INTERNATIONAL: $16,000 · InternationalHELEN KELLER INTERNATIONALWATERORG: $12,000 · InternationalWATERORGPALESTINE CHILDREN'S RELIEF FUND: $5,500 · InternationalPALESTINE CHILDREN'S RELIEF…International Rescue Committee INC: $3,000 · International+2 more: $2,000 · InternationalTREVOR PROJECT INC: $12,000 · Civil RightsTREVOR PROJECT INCMIDWEST ACCESS COALITION: $11,500 · Civil RightsMIDWEST ACCESS COA…NATIONAL IMMIGRATION LAW CENTER: $5,000 · Civil RightsNATIONAL IMMIGRATI…THE CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS INC: $4,000 · Civil RightsTHE CENTER FOR REP…HUMAN RIGHTS FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 · Civil RightsHUMAN RIGHTS FOUND…+3 more: $2,500 · Civil Rights+3 morePLANNED PARENTHOOD OF WISCONSIN INC: $11,000 · HealthPLANNED PAR…MALARIA CONSORTIUM US INC: $9,500 · HealthMALARIA CON…The Against Malaria Foundation: $3,000 · HealthThe Against…SECOND HARVEST HEARTLAND: $17,000 · Food & NutritionSECOND HAR…SOUL FIRE FARM INSTITUTE INC: $2,500 · Food & NutritionSOUL FIRE …FEEDING AMERICA EASTERN WISCONSIN INC: $2,000 · Food & NutritionFEEDING AM…+1 more: $500 · Food & NutritionHONOR THE EARTH: $8,000 · EnvironmentSUNRISE MOVEMENT EDUCATION FUND: $2,000 · EnvironmentAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $6,000 · Human ServicesCHARITY GLOBAL INC: $2,000 · Human ServicesINTERFAITH CAREGIVER OF POLK COUNTY INC: $1,000 · Human Services
Other$77,410International$57,200Civil Rights$38,000Health$23,500Food & Nutrition$22,000Environment$10,000Human Services$9,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $18,700 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetSECOND HARVEST HEARTLAND: $17,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetHELEN KELLER INTERNATIONAL: $16,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetCOMMUNITY REFERRAL AGENCY INC: $14,010 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetWATERORG: $12,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTREVOR PROJECT INC: $12,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetMIDWEST ACCESS COALITION: $11,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetPLANNED PARENTHOOD OF WISCONSIN INC: $11,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMALARIA CONSORTIUM US INC: $9,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetHONOR THE EARTH: $8,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $6,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPALESTINE CHILDREN'S RELIEF FUND: $5,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetElectronic Frontier Foundation Inc: $5,300 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL IMMIGRATION LAW CENTER: $5,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetNORTHWOODS HOMELESS SHELTERS INC: $4,500 over 3y, 1.1% of budgetTHE CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS INC: $4,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHUMAN RIGHTS FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetInternational Rescue Committee INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSOUL FIRE FARM INSTITUTE INC: $2,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCHARITY GLOBAL INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBRADY CENTER TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSUNRISE MOVEMENT EDUCATION FUND: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFEEDING AMERICA EASTERN WISCONSIN INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWE NEED DIVERSE BOOKS: $1,100 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetNEW INCENTIVES: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN CENTER FOR LAW AND JUSTICE INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetREFUGEE & IMMIGRANT CENTER FOR EDUCATION & LEGAL SERVICES: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetEVIDENCE ACTION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetINTERFAITH CAREGIVER OF POLK COUNTY INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Mightycause Charitable FoundationFL12.2× affinity4 shared granteesties to 3 of 3Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Mightycause Charitable Foundation · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Kimberly and David Butler Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Kimberly and David Butler Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Kimberly and David Butler Foundation Inc?

    Find your warmest path to Kimberly and David Butler Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 44 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Kimberly and David Butler’s filings →

    More from the funding graph