Skip to content

· Private foundation

Keeley Cares Inc Attn Stacey Kamps

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$635k
Granted FY2024still arriving
49
Grants FY2024still arriving
10
States reached
$100k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2024.

Health$1.1MCommunity Improvement$396kHuman Services$264kHousing & Shelter$233kYouth Development$219kPhilanthropy$152kAnimals$145kReligion$140kOther$0
02FY2024 · 49 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k33 grants · $96k
  • $10k–50k12 grants · $230k
  • $50k–250k4 grants · $309k
$5,000
Median grant
10
States reached
$1.2M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
THE FOUNDATION FOR BARNES-JEWISH HOSPITAL$100,000
WORLD PEDIATRIC PROJECT$75,000
URBAN LEAGUE$67,828
PEDAL THE CAUSE$66,550
GOOD SHEPARD FAMILY SERVICES$37,190
ST PATRICK CENTER$27,627
SLEEP IN HEAVENLY PEACE$26,757
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES$25,000
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT$25,000
EASTER SEALS$20,500
ST LOUIS CHILDRENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION$14,638
REBUILDING TOGETHER$12,858
ANIMAL PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION OF MISSOURI$10,342
UNITED WAY GREATER ST LOUIS$10,000
AUTISM SPEAKS$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY21–24, $374k) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%HARMONY HOUSE: $9k → 15%RIDING FOR A REASON: $7k → 12%HARMONY HOUSE: $5k → 15%RIDING FOR A REASON: $7k → 12%RIDING FOR A REASON: $7k → 12%LITTLE BIT FOUNDATION: $2k → 11%COVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI: $10k → 21%COVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI: $9k → 21%COVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI: $8k → 21%SOUTHSIDE EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER: $6k → 21%SOUTHSIDE EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER: $5k → 21%SOUTHSIDE EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER: $5k → 21%A SEAT AT THE TABLE: $10k → 21%PEDAL THE CAUSE: $76k → 11%PEDAL THE CAUSE: $72k → 11%PEDAL THE CAUSE: $70k → 11%PEDAL THE CAUSE: $67k → 11%ANGEL ARMS: $1k → 11%ANGEL ARMS: $500 → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ID
IL
MI
OH
PA
CA
UT
CO
MO
VA
MD
AZ
DC
LA
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

90%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.8M · 72 repeat orgs$324k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +21% since the first grant, against +7% for those funded once.

72 repeat relationships: 39 still active in FY2024, 33 since wound down; 10 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

72
45

Total granted

$2.8M
$181k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+21%
+7%

Still filing today

58%
42%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 77% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $143k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24
HealthHuman ServicesYouth DevelopmentEducationPhilanthropyHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • UL
    URBAN LEAGUE OF METROPOLITAN ST LOUIS
    4× · 2021–2024 · $362k · revenue +24%
  • PT
    PEDAL THE CAUSE
    4× · 2021–2024 · $285k · revenue +24%
  • WP
    WORLD PEDIATRICS
    4× · 2021–2024 · $255k · revenue +40%

Funded once

  • C
    CONCORDANCE
    one grant, 2021 · $50k · revenue +10%
  • CG
    CARDINAL GLENNON CHILDREN'S FOUNDATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $25k · revenue +196%
  • AH
    AMERICA'S HEARTLAND REMEMBERS INC
    one grant, 2021 · $11k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Children's Health Care

We champion the health needs of children and families. we are committed to improving children's health by providing the highest-quality, family centered care, advanced through research and education.

Health
2
St Lukes Episcopal-Presbyterian Hospitals

We are dedicated to providing exceptional care to every patient, every time.

Health
3
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

The children's hospital of philadelphia, the oldest hospital in the united states dedicated exclusively to pediatrics, strives to be the world leader in the advancement of health care for children by integrating excellent patient care,…

Health
4
Truman Medical Center Incorporated

University health is an academic health center providing accessible, state-of-the-art quality healthcare to our community regardless of the ability to pay.

Health
5
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

Purpose: we inspire, advocate and invest to advance community visions. continued on sch o

Philanthropy
6
Methodist Healthcare-Memphis Hospitals

Methodist le bonheur healthcare, in partnership with its medical staffs, will collaborate with patients and their families to be the leader in providing high quality, cost-effective patient-and family-centered care. services will be…

Health
7
St Luke's Des Peres Episcopal- Presbyterian Hospital

We are dedicated to providing exceptional care to every patient, every time.

Health
8
Saint Xavier University

Saint xavier university, a catholic institution inspired by the heritage of the sisters of mercy, educates persons to search for truth, think critically, communicate effectively and serve wisely and compassionately in support of human…

Education
9
Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh Foundation

Children's hospital of pittsburgh foundation is the sole fundraising arm of upmc children's hospital of pittsburgh.the foundation exists to provide financial support for the hospital's mission of improving the health and well-being of…

Health
10
Stc Healthcare Partners Llc

Website: https://towerhealth.org/locations/st-christophers-hospital- children stc opco, llc (st. christopher's hospital for children) provides a full range of high-quality healthcare services to all children and youth up to age 21 who seek…

Health
11
Hugo W Moser Research Institute At Kennedy Krieger Inc

The hugo w. moser research institute at kennedy krieger, inc. (the "research institute") is an internationally recognized research facility finding answers to problems and injuries that affect a child's developing brain. researchers have…

Science & Tech
12
Ability Kc

Our mission is to build brighter futures for children and adults with disabilities by providing comprehensive medical, therapeutic, educational, and vocational services.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is St Louis Crisis Nursery; the most unlike its peers is Kwame Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

69 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 69 of the 127 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
8
Early backer (in before they grew)
66/69
Grantees still filing
44/69
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

URBAN LEAGUE OF METROPOLITAN ST LOUIS: $361,858 · OtherURBAN LEAGUE OF METROPOLITAN ST LOUISST PATRICK CENTER: $122,305 · OtherST PATRICK CENTERCATHOLIC STUDENT CENTER: $120,000 · OtherCATHOLIC STUDENT CENTERGOOD SHEPARD FAMILY SERVICES: $96,436 · OtherGOOD SHEPARD FAMILY SERVICESEASTER SEALS: $84,883 · OtherSSM HEALTH CARDINAL GLENNON: $67,355 · Other+88 more: $859,863 · Other+88 morePEDAL THE CAUSE: $284,590 · Human ServicesPEDAL THE CAU…COVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI: $26,668 · Human ServicesCOVENANT HOUS…RIDING FOR A REASON INC: $19,500 · Human ServicesSOUTHSIDE EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER: $15,500 · Human ServicesFAMILY VIOLENCE CENTER: $14,270 · Human Services+3 more: $13,500 · Human ServicesWORLD PEDIATRICS: $255,000 · InternationalWORLD PEDIATR…JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC: $111,000 · InternationalJUNIOR ACHIEV…THE FOUNDATION FOR BARNES-JEWISH HOSPITAL: $100,000 · HealthTHE FOUNDATI…AUTISM SPEAKS INC: $87,463 · HealthAUTISM SPEAK…Phoenix Children's Hospital Foundation: $42,500 · HealthPhoenix Chil…ST LOUIS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $36,188 · HealthST LOUIS CHI…American Heart Association Inc: $35,000 · HealthAmerican Hea…BLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $22,205 · HealthBLOOD CANCER…+10 more: $26,108 · Health+10 moreUNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC: $135,000 · Philanthropy+2 more: $3,000 · PhilanthropySt Louis Police Foundation: $121,500 · Public Safety & DisasterSLEEP IN HEAVENLY PEACE INC: $26,757 · Housing & ShelterPETER & PAUL COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $23,543 · Housing & ShelterTEXAS RAMP PROJECT: $11,773 · Housing & Shelter
Other$1,712,700Human Services$374,028International$366,000Health$349,464Philanthropy$138,000Public Safety & Disaster$121,500Housing & Shelter$62,073

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetURBAN LEAGUE OF METROPOLITAN ST LOUIS: $361,858 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetPEDAL THE CAUSE: $284,590 over 4y, 1.2% of budgetWORLD PEDIATRICS: $255,000 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetUNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC: $135,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetST PATRICK CENTER: $122,305 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetSt Louis Police Foundation: $121,500 over 4y, 1.8% of budgetJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC: $111,000 over 4y, 1.4% of budgetTHE FOUNDATION FOR BARNES-JEWISH HOSPITAL: $100,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAUTISM SPEAKS INC: $87,463 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetCONCORDANCE: $50,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetPhoenix Children's Hospital Foundation: $42,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetHOPE IGNITES ST LOUIS: $40,328 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetST LOUIS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $36,188 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $35,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetANIMAL PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION OF MISSOURI: $30,342 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetSLEEP IN HEAVENLY PEACE INC: $26,757 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCOVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI: $26,668 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetCARDINAL GLENNON CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetREGIONAL BUSINESS COUNCIL: $25,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetPETER & PAUL COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $23,543 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $22,205 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetRoom at the Inn: $21,282 over 4y, 1.0% of budgetRIDING FOR A REASON INC: $19,500 over 3y, 2.2% of budgetGIRLS ON THE RUN OF ST LOUIS: $17,662 over 4y, 1.0% of budgetSOUTHSIDE EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER: $15,500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetMaryville University - St Louis: $14,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetFAMILY VIOLENCE CENTER: $14,270 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetCATHOLIC URBAN PROGRAMS NFP: $12,837 over 4y, 0.3% of budget5P SOCIETY: $12,000 over 3y, 3.8% of budgetTEXAS RAMP PROJECT: $11,773 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetGIRL SCOUTS OF EASTERN MISSOURI INC: $11,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetA SEAT AT THE TABLE: $10,000 over 1y, 3.1% of budgetURBANREACHSTL INC: $8,600 over 4y, 8.0% of budgetTHE MIGHTY OAKES HEART FOUNDATION: $8,100 over 2y, 1.6% of budgetBOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA 312 - GREATER ST LOUIS AREA COUNCIL: $8,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetDOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF GREATER ST LOUIS: $7,476 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetST LOUIS CRISIS NURSERY: $7,336 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetMUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION INC: $7,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetLIFT FOR LIFE ACADEMY INC: $6,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetARTHRITIS FOUNDATION INC: $6,027 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAKRON-CANTON REGIONAL FOODBANK: $4,630 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF CENTRAL ILLINOIS INC: $4,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetLONGVIEW DREAM CENTER: $4,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetSPECIAL OLYMPICS COLORADO: $3,175 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetRICK PINA MINISTRIES INC: $2,500 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetTHE LITTLE BIT FOUNDATION: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMARINE TOYS FOR TOTS FOUNDATION: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds URBAN LEAGUE OF METROPOLITAN ST LOUIS ↗
  • Who funds PEDAL THE CAUSE ↗
  • Who funds WORLD PEDIATRICS ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC ↗
  • Who funds ST PATRICK CENTER ↗
  • Who funds St Louis Police Foundation ↗
  • Who funds JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC ↗
  • Who funds THE FOUNDATION FOR BARNES-JEWISH HOSPITAL ↗
  • Who funds AUTISM SPEAKS INC ↗
  • Who funds CONCORDANCE ↗
  • Who funds Phoenix Children's Hospital Foundation ↗
  • Who funds HOPE IGNITES ST LOUIS ↗
  • Who funds ST LOUIS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds American Heart Association Inc ↗
  • Who funds ANIMAL PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION OF MISSOURI ↗
  • Who funds SLEEP IN HEAVENLY PEACE INC ↗
  • Who funds COVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI ↗
  • Who funds CARDINAL GLENNON CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds REGIONAL BUSINESS COUNCIL ↗
  • Who funds PETER & PAUL COMMUNITY SERVICES INC ↗
  • Who funds BLOOD CANCER UNITED INC ↗
  • Who funds Room at the Inn ↗
  • Who funds RIDING FOR A REASON INC ↗
  • Who funds GIRLS ON THE RUN OF ST LOUIS ↗
  • Who funds SOUTHSIDE EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

World Wide Technology FoundationMO47.6× affinity21 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: World Wide Technology Foundation · St Louis Community Foundation · Commerce Bancshares Foundation · St Louis Community Foundation Inc · United Way of Greater St Louis Inc · Moneta Group Charitable Foundation · Edward Jones Foundation · Employees Community Fund of the Boeing Company · Edward Jones Foundation · Norman J Stupp Foundation · Youthbridge Community Foundation · Berges Family Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Keeley Cares Inc Attn Stacey Kamps funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Keeley Cares Inc Attn Stacey Kamps. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%13%25%38%50%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
16report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–50%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Keeley Cares Inc Attn Stacey Kamps?

Find your warmest path to Keeley Cares Inc Attn Stacey Kamps through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 127 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Keeley Cares Inc Attn Stacey Kamps’ filings →

More from the funding graph