Colorado · Private foundation
Hunter-White Foundation
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $210k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 16
- Grants FY2024
- 14
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 7%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $15,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $30,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 13 to 15
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 8
- Total assets, FY2024
- $2.9M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 7% of the organizations Hunter-White Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 3% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 97% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $5k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 15 | $185k | 0% |
| FY2023 | 14 | $179k | 7% |
| FY2022 | 13 | $172k | 0% |
| FY2021 | 15 | $165k | 7% |
| FY2020 | 15 | $167k | 7% |
| FY2019 | 15 | $120k | 7% |
| FY2018 | 15 | $159k | 7% |
| FY2017 | 15 | $198k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc | $260,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Oxfam-America Inc | $170,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Human Rights Watch Inc | $145,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Natural Resources Defense Council Inc | $140,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Partners in Health a Nonprofit Corporation | $100,000 | 8 | 0% |
| The Carter Center Inc | $90,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Women's Bean Project | $85,000 | 8 | 1% |
| Zambias Scholarship Fund | $55,500 | 5 | 3% |
| Family Tree Inc | $52,500 | 8 | 0% |
| The Land Institute | $45,000 | 8 | 0% |
Show all 17 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc | $260,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Oxfam-America Inc | $170,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Human Rights Watch Inc | $145,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Natural Resources Defense Council Inc | $140,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Partners in Health a Nonprofit Corporation | $100,000 | 8 | 0% |
| The Carter Center Inc | $90,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Women's Bean Project | $85,000 | 8 | 1% |
| Zambias Scholarship Fund | $55,500 | 5 | 3% |
| Family Tree Inc | $52,500 | 8 | 0% |
| The Land Institute | $45,000 | 8 | 0% |
| The Trust for Public Land | $40,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Project Pave Inc | $30,000 | 8 | 1% |
| Boulder Shelter for the Homeless Inc | $17,500 | 2 | 0% |
| Attention Inc | $15,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Jeffco Action Center Inc the Action Center | $12,500 | 5 | 0% |
| Child Advocacy and Parenting Service Inc | $6,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Groundswell International Inc | $2,500 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 3 recipients with no EIN on record ($76k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Hunter-White Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Hunter-White Foundation?
Find your warmest path to Hunter-White Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Hunter-White Foundation
- How much does Hunter-White Foundation give?
- Hunter-White Foundation reported 16 grants totaling $210,000 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 13 and 15 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Hunter-White Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are International (51%), Environment (29%), Employment (5%).
- Who are Hunter-White Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc ($260k), Oxfam-America Inc ($170k), Human Rights Watch Inc ($145k).
- Does Hunter-White Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 7% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Hunter-White Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Hunter-White Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc, Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund, Amazonsmile Foundation.
- Where is Hunter-White Foundation based?
- Hunter-White Foundation is based in CO.
Play a game based on Hunter-White’s filings →