Skip to content

· Private foundation

Hollowell Dawkins Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$800k
Granted FY2025still arriving
66
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$65k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Human Services$927kArts & Culture$698kRecreation & Sports$656kEducation$546kPublic Safety & Disaster$289kYouth Development$288kEmployment$241kCrime & Legal$159kOther$0
02FY2025 · 66 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k42 grants · $184k
  • $10k–50k21 grants · $451k
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $165k
$5,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$12M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CHILDRENS HOME SOCIETY$65,000
CARNEGIE HALL INC$50,000
GREENBRIER VALLEY THEATRE$50,000
NEW RIVER CTC FOUNDATION$48,000
WESTERN GREENBRIER LITTLE LEAGUE$37,500
YOUNG LIFE GREENBRIER COUNTY$35,000
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS GBR COUNTY$30,000
CASA OF THE 11TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT$25,000
HIGH ROCKS EDUCATIONAL CORP$25,000
SHEPHERDS CENTER OF GBR VALLEY$25,000
WELLSPRING OF GREENBRIER$25,000
GREENBRIER CO EMERGENCY AMBULANCES$25,000
GREENBRIER COMMUNTIY SCHOOL$23,850
GREENBRIER EAST TRACK PROGRAM$22,000
GREENBRIER HUMANE SOCIETY$20,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–25, $764k) land where the poverty rate runs at 18%, against an area that typically sits at 20%. 0% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 20%SEED SOWER: $10k → 15%MARVEL CENTER: $25k → 18%MARVEL CENTER: $25k → 18%MARVEL CENTER: $10k → 18%MARVEL CENTER: $10k → 18%GREENBRIER COUNTY COMMITTE ON AGING: $5k → 18%NORTHERN GREENBRIER LATCHKEY KIDS: $4k → 18%NORTHERN GREENBRIER LATCHKEY KIDS: $4k → 18%NORTHERN GREENBRIER LATCHKEY KIDS: $4k → 18%NORTHERN GREENBRIER LATCHKEY KIDS: $4k → 18%RENICK COMMUNITY CENTER: $10k → 18%RENICK COMMUNITY CENTER: $5k → 18%CHILDRENS HOME SOCIETY: $65k → 18%CHILDRENS HOME SOCIETY: $65k → 18%CHILDRENS HOME SOCIETY: $65k → 18%CHILDRENS HOME SOCIETY: $65k → 18%CHILDRENS HOME SOCIETY: $65k → 18%CHILDRENS HOME SOCIETY: $65k → 18%SHEPHERDS CENTER OF GBR VALLEY: $25k → 18%SHEPHERDS CENTER OF GBR VALLEY: $25k → 18%SHEPHERDS CENTER OF GBR VALLEY: $25k → 18%CASA OF THE ELEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT: $23k → 18%SHEPHERDS CENTER OF GREENBRIER VALLEY: $20k → 18%SHEPHERDS CENTER OF GREENBRIER VALLEY: $20k → 18%SHEPHERDS CENTER OF GREENBRIER VALLEY: $20k → 18%CHILD AND YOUTH ADVOCACY CENTER: $15k → 18%JOYFUL NOISE AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM: $15k → 18%CHILD & YOUTH ADVOCACY CENTER: $15k → 18%JOYFUL NOISE AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM: $15k → 18%JOYFUL NOISE AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM: $15k → 18%FAMILY REFUGE CENTER: $6k → 18%FAMILY REFUGE CENTER: $5k → 18%FAMILY REFUGE CENTER: $5k → 18%FAMILY REFUGE CENTER: $5k → 18%FAMILY REFUGE CENTER: $5k → 18%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

89%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$3.9M · 82 repeat orgs$481k to everyone else

82 repeat relationships: 49 still active in FY2025, 33 since wound down; 17 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

82
32

Total granted

$3.9M
$360k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+16%
+50%

Still filing today

34%
16%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 85% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $121k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesArts & CultureHealthRecreation & SportsEmploymentAnimalsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TC
    THE CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF WEST VIRGINIA INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $390k · revenue +3%
  • GR
    GREENBRIER REPERTORY THEATRE COMPANY
    6× · 2020–2025 · $300k · revenue +29%
  • CH
    CARNEGIE HALL INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $300k · revenue +16%

Funded once

  • RC
    Rosewood Cemetery Inc
    one grant, 2021 · $50k · revenue -63% · 54% of their budget
  • CO
    CITY OF LEWISBURG
    one grant, 2023 · $50k
  • TO
    TOWN OF RAINELLE
    one grant, 2020 · $25k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Greater Greenbrier Long-Term Recovery Committee

To ensure the safety and wellbeing of Greenbrier Valley citizens in all phases of disaster.

—
2
Greenbrier Pregnancy Center Inc
—
3
Greenville Revitalization Corp

To act as the economic development arm of the gcra by bringing economic opportunity to disadvantaged areas of greenville county.

—
4
Greenbriar Christian Retreat
Religion
5
Glenmore Volunteer Fire Company

To provide fire protection to the citizens of Buckingham County. We also respond to automobile accidents as well as other request for assistance.

Public Safety & Disaster
6
Grandview Volunteer Fire Dept Inc

Providing public fire protection and emergency rescue services.

—
7
United Way of the Greenbrier Valley Inc

Our mission: to improve lives by mobilizing the caring power of the communities in pocahontas, greenbrier, and monroe counties, west virginia. the mission includes providing a conduit for the public to support specific organizations and,…

Human Services
8
Green Valley Film & Art Center
—
9
Green Valley Volunteer Fire Department

Operation of a volunteer fire department.

Public Safety & Disaster
10
Greenwood Volunteer Fire Department

Fire and rescue services

Public Safety & Disaster
11
Greene County Veterans Club

To serve as a social club for the military veterans located in waynesburg and the surrounding area.

Public Benefit
12
Greenbank Mill Associates Inc

Our mission is dedicated to preserving the greenbank mill national historical district as a public museum and expanding public knowledge of red clay vally industrial, agricultural and social hstory through on site educational and…

Arts & Culture
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Greenbrier Historical Society Inc; the most unlike its peers is Lucky Penny. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

40 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 40 of the 132 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
12
Early backer (in before they grew)
37/40
Grantees still filing
25/40
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CARNEGIE HALL INC: $300,000 · OtherCARNEGIE HALL INCGREENBRIER EAST HIGH SCHOOL: $188,270 · OtherGREENBRIER EAST HIGH SCHOOLYOUNG LIFE GREENBRIER COUNTY: $174,000 · OtherYOUNG LIFE GREENBRIER COUNTYNEW RIVER CTC FOUNDATION: $126,000 · OtherNRCTC FOUNDATION INC: $120,000 · OtherWELLSPRING OF GREENBRIER INC: $101,000 · Other+104 more: $1,734,516 · Other+104 moreTHE CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF WEST VIRGINIA INC: $390,000 · Human ServicesTHE CHILDREN'S HOME…SHEPHERDS CENTER OF THE GREENBRIER VALLEY: $135,000 · Human ServicesSHEPHERDS CENTER OF…MARVEL CENTER INC: $70,000 · Human ServicesMARVEL CENTER INCJOYFUL NOISE INC: $45,000 · Human ServicesJOYFUL NOISE INCChild and Youth Advocacy Center: $30,000 · Human ServicesFAMILY REFUGE CENTER INC: $26,000 · Human Services+5 more: $68,200 · Human Services+5 moreGREENBRIER REPERTORY THEATRE COMPANY: $300,000 · Arts & Culture+2 more: $12,900 · Arts & CultureTHE HIGH ROCKS EDUCATIONAL CORPORATION: $150,000 · EmploymentGATEWAY INDUSTRIES INC: $63,810 · EmploymentDAVIS-STUART INC: $81,953 · HealthGREENBRIER COUNTY EMERGENCY AMBULANCE SERVICE INC: $75,000 · HealthGREENBRIER COUNTY HEALTH ALLIANCE: $14,000 · HealthGreenbrier Community School Inc: $133,292 · EducationGREENBRIER COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY: $97,000 · AnimalsFRIENDS OF FERAL AND HOMELESS CATS: $21,500 · Animals
Other$2,743,786Human Services$764,200Arts & Culture$312,900Employment$213,810Health$170,953Education$133,292Animals$118,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF WEST VIRGINIA INC: $390,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetGREENBRIER REPERTORY THEATRE COMPANY: $300,000 over 6y, 5.4% of budgetCARNEGIE HALL INC: $300,000 over 6y, 6.1% of budgetTHE HIGH ROCKS EDUCATIONAL CORPORATION: $150,000 over 6y, 1.4% of budgetSHEPHERDS CENTER OF THE GREENBRIER VALLEY: $135,000 over 6y, 11% of budgetGreenbrier Community School Inc: $133,292 over 5y, 8.7% of budgetWELLSPRING OF GREENBRIER INC: $101,000 over 6y, 7.7% of budgetGREENBRIER COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY: $97,000 over 6y, 2.5% of budgetCommunities In Schools of Greenbrier County Inc: $90,000 over 3y, 6.5% of budgetDAVIS-STUART INC: $81,953 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetGREENBRIER COUNTY EMERGENCY AMBULANCE SERVICE INC: $75,000 over 3y, 1.4% of budgetTHE GREATER GREENBRIER VALLEY: $75,000 over 1y, 3.5% of budgetMARVEL CENTER INC: $70,000 over 4y, 11% of budgetGATEWAY INDUSTRIES INC: $63,810 over 6y, 1.8% of budgetRosewood Cemetery Inc: $50,000 over 1y, 54% of budgetJOYFUL NOISE INC: $45,000 over 3y, 16% of budgetCENTRAL GREENBRIER LITTLE LEAGUE: $32,015 over 6y, 6.6% of budgetChild and Youth Advocacy Center: $30,000 over 2y, 4.3% of budgetLewisburg Foundation Incorporated: $30,000 over 6y, 9.4% of budgetGREENBRIER VALLEY RESTORATION PROJECT INC: $28,000 over 2y, 7.1% of budgetFAMILY REFUGE CENTER INC: $26,000 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetBethlehem Farm Inc: $23,000 over 6y, 0.7% of budgetRONCEVERTE RIVER FESTIVAL INC: $22,500 over 3y, 12% of budgetFRIENDS OF FERAL AND HOMELESS CATS: $21,500 over 5y, 10% of budgetGREENBRIER VALLEY AQUATIC CENTER: $20,000 over 1y, 3.2% of budgetGREENBRIER YOUTH CAMP: $20,000 over 2y, 6.8% of budgetGods Way Home Inc: $19,800 over 2y, 2.3% of budgetNORTHERN GREENBRIER LATCHKEY KIDS: $15,200 over 4y, 15% of budgetFRANKFORD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: $15,000 over 3y, 7.3% of budgetSEED SOWER INC: $10,000 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetRonceverte Volunteer Fire Department INC: $5,000 over 1y, 2.5% of budgetGREENBRIER COUNTY COMMITTEE ON AGING INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetGREENBRIER HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC: $4,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetAlderson Main Street Inc: $1,500 over 1y, 2.2% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds THE CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF WEST VIRGINIA INC ↗
  • Who funds GREENBRIER REPERTORY THEATRE COMPANY ↗
  • Who funds CARNEGIE HALL INC ↗
  • Who funds THE HIGH ROCKS EDUCATIONAL CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds SHEPHERDS CENTER OF THE GREENBRIER VALLEY ↗
  • Who funds Greenbrier Community School Inc ↗
  • Who funds WELLSPRING OF GREENBRIER INC ↗
  • Who funds GREENBRIER COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds Communities In Schools of Greenbrier County Inc ↗
  • Who funds DAVIS-STUART INC ↗
  • Who funds GREENBRIER COUNTY EMERGENCY AMBULANCE SERVICE INC ↗
  • Who funds THE GREATER GREENBRIER VALLEY ↗
  • Who funds MARVEL CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds GATEWAY INDUSTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds Rosewood Cemetery Inc ↗
  • Who funds JOYFUL NOISE INC ↗
  • Who funds CENTRAL GREENBRIER LITTLE LEAGUE ↗
  • Who funds Child and Youth Advocacy Center ↗
  • Who funds Lewisburg Foundation Incorporated ↗
  • Who funds GREENBRIER VALLEY RESTORATION PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds FAMILY REFUGE CENTER INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Greater Kanawha Valley FoundationWV62.2× affinity28 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation · The Jeanne G Hamilton and Lawson W Hamilton Jr Family Foundation Inc · Seneca Trail Charitable Foundation · United Way of the Greenbrier Valley Inc · Mary B Nickell Foundation Inc · Marie Leist Foundation Inc · Tgkvf Inc · The Daywood Foundationinc · Robertson Family Foundation Inc · Abner & Mildred Levine Family Foundation Inc · Peoples Bank Foundation · Pyles & Turner Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Hollowell Dawkins Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Hollowell Dawkins Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%4%15%34%60%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    10report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Hollowell Dawkins Foundation Inc?

    Find your warmest path to Hollowell Dawkins Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 132 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Hollowell Dawkins’ filings →

    More from the funding graph