Skip to content

Virginia · Private foundation

Hampton Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$58k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
9
Grants FY2024
13
Organizations funded FY2023
31%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$5,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$20,000
Organizations funded a year
9 to 13
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
3
Total assets, FY2024
$1.2M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 31% of the organizations Hampton Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 21% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 79% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $8k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
EducationInternationalYouth DevelopmentHealthArts & CultureAnimalsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving9$58k22%
FY202313$39k31%
FY202213$59k54%
FY202113$43k62%
FY20209$47k67%
FY201912$53k58%
FY20189$47k56%
FY201711$47kn/a
99% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$133kEducation$121kInternational$50kArts & Culture$45kHuman Services$26kPublic Safety & Disaster$6kPhilanthropy$5kHealth$5kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
NY
IA
PA
NJ
MO
VA
DC

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Reynolds Memorial Baptist Church$67,4006n/a
American Near East Refugee Aid$50,00040%
Rappu Inc$30,00037%
Culpeper Baptist Church$24,9008n/a
Rappahannock Benevolent Fund Inc$24,00055%
Rappahannock Historical Society Inc$20,0004n/a
Randolph-Macon Academy$16,00030%
Maret School Inc$12,50020%
Culpeper Christian School Inc$5,00011%
Family Futures$5,00022%
Show all 21 grantees
All grantees of Hampton Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Reynolds Memorial Baptist Church$67,4006n/a
American Near East Refugee Aid$50,00040%
Rappu Inc$30,00037%
Culpeper Baptist Church$24,9008n/a
Rappahannock Benevolent Fund Inc$24,00055%
Rappahannock Historical Society Inc$20,0004n/a
Randolph-Macon Academy$16,00030%
Maret School Inc$12,50020%
Culpeper Christian School Inc$5,00011%
Family Futures$5,00022%
Forest Grove Baptist Church$5,0001n/a
Sperryville Volunteer Rescue Squad Inc$3,60021%
The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research$3,00010%
The Child Care and Learning Center$1,50010%
Hospice of the Piedmont Inc$1,00010%
Fellowship of Christian Athletes$50010%
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc$50010%
Washington Baptist Church$5001n/a
Rappahannock County Soccer Association Inc$5001n/a
Blue Ridge Arts Council Inc$50011%
Humane Society of Warren County Inc$50010%

Plus 29 recipients with no EIN on record ($120k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Hampton Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetAmerican Near East Refugee Aid: $50,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetRappu Inc: $30,000 over 3y, 6.7% of budgetRappahannock Benevolent Fund Inc: $24,000 over 5y, 4.6% of budgetRandolph-Macon Academy: $16,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetMaret School Inc: $12,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCulpeper Christian School Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetFamily Futures: $5,000 over 2y, 2.2% of budgetSperryville Volunteer Rescue Squad Inc: $3,600 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetThe Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Child Care and Learning Center: $1,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHospice of the Piedmont Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFellowship of Christian Athletes: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAlzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBlue Ridge Arts Council Inc: $500 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetHumane Society of Warren County Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 15.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Northern Piedmont Community FoundationVA24.1× affinity9 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Northern Piedmont Community Foundation · Fauquier Health Foundation Dba the Path Foundation · Mightycause Charitable Foundation · The Jesse and Rose Loeb Foundation Inc · The William and Mary Greve Foundation Inc · The Chicago Community Trust · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · American Endowment Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Hampton Foundation with peer funders

About Hampton Foundation

How much does Hampton Foundation give?
Hampton Foundation reported 9 grants totaling $58,000 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 9 and 13 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Hampton Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (34%), Education (30%), International (13%).
Who are Hampton Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Reynolds Memorial Baptist Church ($67k), American Near East Refugee Aid ($50k), Rappu Inc ($30k).
Does Hampton Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 31% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Hampton Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Hampton Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Northern Piedmont Community Foundation, Fauquier Health Foundation Dba the Path Foundation, Mightycause Charitable Foundation.
Where is Hampton Foundation based?
Hampton Foundation is based in VA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 51 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Hampton’s filings →

More from the funding graph