Skip to content

· Private foundation

Guy a & N Kay Arboit Charitable Trust

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$192k
Granted FY2025still arriving
32
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$15k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Philanthropy$1.1MHealth$102kEducation$73kReligion$55kHuman Services$43kYouth Development$36kCommunity Improvement$13kHousing & Shelter$10kOther$0
02FY2025 · 32 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k27 grants · $137k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $55k
$5,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$3.6M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
HOLY FAMILY MINISTRIES$15,000
OUR LADY OF TEPEYAC HIGH SCHOOL$10,000
LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR$10,000
WELLNESS HOUSE$10,000
LEMONS OF LOVE INC$10,000
HIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY$7,500
LEUKEMIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION$7,500
Individual grant recipient$6,500
LITERACY WORKS$5,000
LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR$5,000
CAMP KIDS ARE KIDS CHICAGO$5,000
LA CASA NORTE$5,000
MARILLAC ST VINCENT FAMILY$5,000
JOSEPHINUM ACADEMY OF THE$5,000
OUR LADY OF THE SNOWS$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY25–25, $25k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%SOJOURNER TRUTH HOUSE INC: $5k → 15%CONCORDIA PLACE: $5k → 14%LET IT BE US: $5k → 14%COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES INC: $5k → 14%HOWARD AREA COMMUNITY CENTER: $5k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

17%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$60k · 4 repeat orgs$293k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +28% since the first grant, against +14% for those funded once.

4 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2025, 0 since wound down; 27 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

4
17

Total granted

$60k
$134k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+28%
+14%

Still filing today

100%
24%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 17% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $159k went to new ones.

50%100%’23’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’23’25
Human ServicesHealthEducationYouth DevelopmentRecreation & SportsArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • HF
    HOLY FAMILY MINISTRIES
    2× · 2023–2025 · $23k · revenue +12%
  • WH
    Wellness House
    2× · 2023–2025 · $20k · revenue +28%
  • BF
    Bronzeville Fencing Academy
    2× · 2023–2025 · $10k · revenue +63%

Funded once

  • MC
    MARKLUND CHILDRENS HOME
    one grant, 2023 · $11k · revenue +20%
  • SE
    St. Emily Catholic Church
    one grant, 2023 · $10k
  • PT
    PADS to Hope DBA Journeys the Roa
    one grant, 2023 · $10k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Lycee Francais de Chicago Inc

The Lycee Francais de Chicago, driven by our core values of respect, responsibility and the joy of learning, empowers students to grow into active global citizens.

Education
2
Illinois Children's Healthcare Foundation
Human Services
3
Oak Leyden Developmental Services Inc

To help people with developmental disabilities meet life's challenges and reach their highest potential.

—
4
Child Link Inc

Child Link provides foster care, family counseling, and therapy services to Chicago area adolescents who are at risk of homelessness. Child Link also refers adolescents to other agencies that are able to provide additional resources and…

Human Services
5
Christopher House

Christopher house is a family of schools that helps children and families succeed in school, the workplace, and life. through our unique and innovative approach, we are effectively closing the opportunity gap through a continuum of…

Human Services
6
Chicago Heightening Opportunity and Potential for

Providing academic support to children experiencing homelessness in Chicago and providing resources and services to families experiencing homelessness in Chicago.

Education
7
Giant Steps Illinois Inc

Giant Steps Illinois, Inc. is committed to providing individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorders, and their families, superior educational and therapeutic services focused on improving the quality of daily life from early chilldhood through…

Education
8
Chicago Children's Advocacy Center

The chicago children's advocacy center unites public, private, and community partners to ensure the safety, health, and well-being of abused children.

Crime & Legal
9
Henry Booth House

The organization is organized to provide social services for children and families from Birth thru five years of age. Our mission is to "improve the quality of life for families in culturally and economically diverse Chicago communities by…

Human Services
10
Students Run Chicago
Health
11
Smart Love Parenting Center

To provide a variety of programs in the chicago area to help children, parents, and adults achieve greater inner well-being, sustain closer relationships, and have more pleasurable family, school, and work lives.

Human Services
12
Chicago Free School

Chicago Free School provides pre-kindergarten through 8th grade instruction and support activities. The faculty consists of qualified indiviuals with the appropriate education and experiende to provide students with the education that…

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Family Matters Inc; the most unlike its peers is Literacy Volunteers Fox Valley. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

27 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 27 of the 48 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
27/27
Grantees still filing
13/27
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR: $15,000 · OtherLITTLE SISTERS OF THE POORSt. Emily Catholic Church: $10,000 · OtherSt. Emily Catholic ChurchPADS to Hope DBA Journeys the Roa: $10,000 · OtherPADS to Hope DBA Journeys the RoaOUR LADY OF TEPEYAC HIGH SCHOOL: $10,000 · OtherOUR LADY OF TEPEYAC HIGH SCHOOLLittle Sister's of the Poor/St. Josephs: $10,000 · OtherLittle Sister's of the Poor/St. JosephsLukemia Research foundation: $10,000 · OtherLukemia Research foundationFox Valley Christian Action: $10,000 · OtherFox Valley Christian ActionLITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO ST MARY'S HOME: $10,000 · OtherLITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO ST MARY'S HOMEHighland Park Community Nursery Sc: $7,500 · OtherHIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY: $7,500 · OtherLITERACY VOLUNTEERS FOX VALLEY: $7,500 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $6,500 · Other+14 more: $73,000 · Other+14 moreWellness House: $20,000 · HealthWellness HouseLEMONS OF LOVE INC: $10,000 · HealthLEMONS OF LOVE I…CANCER WELLNESS CENTER: $7,500 · HealthCANCER WELLNESS …LEUKEMIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION: $7,500 · HealthLEUKEMIA RESEARC…ALEXIAN BROTHERS HEALTH SYSTEM: $5,000 · HealthALEXIAN BROTHERS…MARKLUND CHILDRENS HOME: $11,064 · Human ServicesMARKLUND CH…Sojourner Truth House Inc: $5,000 · Human ServicesSojourner T…LET IT BE US: $5,000 · Human ServicesLET IT BE U…CONCORDIA PLACE: $5,000 · Human ServicesCONCORDIA P…Howard Area Community Center: $5,000 · Human ServicesHoward Area…COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES INC: $5,000 · Human ServicesCOMMUNITY S…HOLY FAMILY MINISTRIES: $22,500 · EducationHOLY FAMILY…LITERACY WORKS: $5,000 · EducationLITERACY WO…BARTLETT LEARNING CENTER INC: $5,000 · EducationBARTLETT LE…One Solution Foundation Inc: $2,500 · EducationOne Solutio…Chicago Youth Centers: $10,000 · Youth DevelopmentChicago Y…Bronzeville Fencing Academy: $10,000 · Youth DevelopmentBronzevil…HEART OF THE CITY: $5,000 · Youth DevelopmentHEART OF …BACK 2 SCHOOL AMERICA: $5,000 · Youth DevelopmentBACK 2 SC…Northwestern University: $5,000 · Recreation & SportsCAMP KIDS ARE KIDS CHICAGO: $5,000 · Recreation & SportsTUTORING CHICAGO: $5,000 · Arts & Culture
Other$187,000Health$50,000Human Services$36,064Education$35,000Youth Development$30,000Recreation & Sports$10,000Arts & Culture$5,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHOLY FAMILY MINISTRIES: $22,500 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetWellness House: $20,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetMARKLUND CHILDRENS HOME: $11,064 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetChicago Youth Centers: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBronzeville Fencing Academy: $10,000 over 2y, 6.0% of budgetLITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHICAGO ST MARY'S HOME: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCANCER WELLNESS CENTER: $7,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetLITERACY VOLUNTEERS FOX VALLEY: $7,500 over 2y, 3.5% of budgetLEUKEMIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION: $7,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTUTORING CHICAGO: $5,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetChicago Run: $5,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetLITERACY WORKS: $5,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetCAMP KIDS ARE KIDS CHICAGO: $5,000 over 1y, 4.2% of budgetLET IT BE US: $5,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetALEXIAN BROTHERS HEALTH SYSTEM: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCONCORDIA PLACE: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHoward Area Community Center: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBARTLETT LEARNING CENTER INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBACK 2 SCHOOL AMERICA: $5,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetFAMILY MATTERS INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCOMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Helen V Brach FoundationIL23.9× affinity9 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Helen V Brach Foundation · The Chicago Community Trust · AbbVie Foundation · The a Montgomery Ward Foundation · George M Eisenberg Foundation for Charities · Fred J Brunner Foundation · WP & HB White Foundation · The Service Club of Chicago · Imc Chicago Charitable Foundation · Northwestern Memorial HealthCare Group · Dr Scholl Foundation · Circle of Service Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Guy a & N Kay Arboit Charitable Trust funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Guy a & N Kay Arboit Charitable Trust. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%6%13%19%25%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–25%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 48 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Guy a & N Kay Arboit’s filings →

    More from the funding graph