Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Private foundation

Gerhart Family Charitable Trust

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$1.1M
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
15
Grants FY2025
16
Organizations funded FY2024
13%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$65,820
Largest grant, FY2025
$153,580
Organizations funded a year
13 to 16
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
4
Total assets, FY2025
$22M
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 13% of the organizations Gerhart Family Charitable Trust funded were first-time grantees, receiving 7% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 93% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $75k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationInternationalHuman ServicesRecreation & SportsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving15$1.1M7%
FY202416$1.1M13%
FY202315$1.1M13%
FY202214$1.3M7%
FY202115$1.1M0%
FY202016$1.1M19%
FY201913$927k0%
FY201813$900k0%
93% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$2.5MEducation$2.3MInternational$1.6MReligion$919kRecreation & Sports$650kHuman Services$278kFood & Nutrition$263kYouth Development$192kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Cure International Inc$1,427,29090%
Grand View Hospital$1,123,39070%
Plumstead Christian School$896,47892%
Quakertown Christian School$896,4789n/a
Crossroads Pregnancy Care$722,672921%
Joni and Friends$660,00290%
Penn Foundation Inc$616,78061%
Camp Men-O-Lan$612,2829n/a
Faith Christian Academy$373,04051%
Doylestown Area Fish$278,173945%
Show all 21 grantees
All grantees of Gerhart Family Charitable Trust by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Cure International Inc$1,427,29090%
Grand View Hospital$1,123,39070%
Plumstead Christian School$896,47892%
Quakertown Christian School$896,4789n/a
Crossroads Pregnancy Care$722,672921%
Joni and Friends$660,00290%
Penn Foundation Inc$616,78061%
Camp Men-O-Lan$612,2829n/a
Faith Christian Academy$373,04051%
Doylestown Area Fish$278,173945%
Manna on Main Street$263,46391%
Harvey Cedars Bible Conference$231,93042%
Compassion International Incorporated$151,1206n/a
Bald Eagle Boys Camp$116,12033%
Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission$81,46021%
Cradle of Liberty Council 525 Boy Scouts of America$75,76350%
American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches$75,76350%
Motocross for Christ$37,580132%
Living Hope Community Church$26,9061n/a
Worthwhile Wear Inc$16,50012%
Kingdom Patrons Inc$10,9701n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 2 recipients with no EIN on record ($721k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Gerhart Family Charitable Trust supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 2 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 16 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCure International Inc: $1,427,290 over 9y, 0.5% of budgetGrand View Hospital: $1,123,390 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetPlumstead Christian School: $896,478 over 9y, 2.2% of budgetCrossroads Pregnancy Care: $722,672 over 9y, 21% of budgetJoni and Friends: $660,002 over 9y, 0.3% of budgetPenn Foundation Inc: $616,780 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetFaith Christian Academy: $373,040 over 5y, 1.4% of budgetDoylestown Area Fish: $278,173 over 9y, 45% of budgetManna on Main Street: $263,463 over 9y, 0.8% of budgetHarvey Cedars Bible Conference: $231,930 over 4y, 1.6% of budgetBald Eagle Boys Camp: $116,120 over 3y, 2.6% of budgetSunday Breakfast Rescue Mission: $81,460 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetCradle of Liberty Council 525 Boy Scouts of America: $75,763 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $75,763 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMotocross for Christ: $37,580 over 1y, 32% of budgetWorthwhile Wear Inc: $16,500 over 1y, 1.8% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 16.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Eden Bridge FoundationPA19.7× affinity7 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Eden Bridge Foundation · Penn Community Bank Foundation · The Philadelphia Foundation · Phillies Charities Inc · Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · Charities Aid Foundation America · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · National Philanthropic Trust · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Gerhart Family Charitable Trust with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Gerhart Family Charitable Trust?

Find your warmest path to Gerhart Family Charitable Trust through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Gerhart Family Charitable Trust

How much does Gerhart Family Charitable Trust give?
Gerhart Family Charitable Trust reported 15 grants totaling $1,107,970 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 13 and 16 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does Gerhart Family Charitable Trust fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Health (26%), Education (25%), International (17%).
Who are Gerhart Family Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Cure International Inc ($1.4M), Grand View Hospital ($1.1M), Plumstead Christian School ($896k).
Does Gerhart Family Charitable Trust fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 13% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Gerhart Family Charitable Trust accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Gerhart Family Charitable Trust?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Eden Bridge Foundation, Penn Community Bank Foundation, The Philadelphia Foundation.
Where is Gerhart Family Charitable Trust based?
Gerhart Family Charitable Trust is based in PA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 23 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Gerhart Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph