Skip to content

· Private foundation

Fca Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$18M
Granted FY2020
66
Grants FY2020
13
States reached
$12M
Largest

Read this first · the figures below need context

100% of Fca Foundation’s FY2025 grant dollars went to Boone County Community Foundation, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2025 names 0 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it. Everything below is therefore FY2020, the last year Fca Foundation named its own grantees at scale: 52 organizations, $18M. It is dated, not current.

Organizations named directly on the return

40
’17
59
’18
72
’19
52
’20
1
’21
2
’22
0
’23
1
’24
0
’25

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Science & Tech$48MPhilanthropy$7.6MEducation$4.9MYouth Development$3.1MHuman Services$2.8MRecreation & Sports$1.8MCommunity Improvement$1.3MArts & Culture$735kOther$0
02FY2020 · 66 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2020

  • Under $10k1 grant · $6k
  • $10k–50k25 grants · $632k
  • $50k–250k36 grants · $3.0M
  • $250k+4 grants · $15M
$50,000
Median grant
13
States reached
$368k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
THE CERN & SOCIETY FOUNDATION$12,366,781
Individual grant recipient$1,484,062
DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION$500,000
FIRST IN MICHIGAN$325,000
TRAGEDY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR SURVIVORS$200,000
CITY YEAR INC$200,000
DETROIT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA$180,000
FRIENDS OF TEACH FOR ITALY$180,000
TEACH FOR AMERICA DETROIT$100,000
SOLDIERS' ANGELS$100,000
VETERANS MATTER$100,000
THE FIRST RESPONSE TEAM OF AMERICA CORP$100,000
MATH CORPS$100,000
TEAM RUBICON$100,000
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF METROPOLITAN DETROIT$100,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

US giving: 25% of grant dollars ($18M). The need read here covers only this US portion; the 75% that went abroad ($55M) is mapped below.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–22, $1.3M) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 80% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $100k → 14%NATIONAL CENTER FOR VICTIMS OF CRIME: $25k → 9%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $75k → 14%YMCA OF METROPOLITAN DETROIT: $75k → 21%VETERANS MATTER: $100k → 18%YMCA OF METROPOLITAN DETROIT: $75k → 21%VETERANS MATTER: $75k → 18%YMCA OF METROPOLITAN DETROIT: $75k → 21%VETERANS MATTER: $50k → 18%CENTER OF HOPE FAMILY SERVICES: $30k → 18%FOCUS HOPE: $10k → 21%FOCUS HOPE: $8k → 21%FOCUS HOPE: $8k → 21%OAKLAND FAMILY SERVICES: $10k → 8%LEADER DOGS FOR THE BLIND: $5k → 8%OAKLAND FAMILY SERVICES: $8k → 8%OAKLAND FAMILY SERVICES: $8k → 8%DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN: $25k → 8%DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN: $10k → 8%ARAB COMMUNITY CENTER FOR ECONOMIC & SOCIAL SERVICES: $75k → 21%ARAB COMMUNITY CENTER FOR ECONOMIC & SOCIAL SERVICES: $75k → 21%DETROIT POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE: $40k → 21%ORCHARDS CHILDREN'S SERVICES: $10k → 8%ORCHARDS CHILDREN'S SERVICES: $8k → 8%ARAB COMMUNITY CENTER FOR ECONOMIC & SOCIAL SERVICES: $50k → 21%ORCHARDS CHILDREN'S SERVICES: $8k → 8%URBAN NEIGHBORHOOD INITIATIVES INC: $8k → 21%DETROIT POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE: $40k → 21%DETROIT POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE: $40k → 21%DETROIT POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE: $40k → 21%BALDWIN CENTER: $5k → 8%ARAB AMERICAN AND CHALDEAN COUNCIL: $50k → 8%ARAB AMERICAN AND CHALDEAN COUNCIL: $50k → 8%JUDSON CENTER: $10k → 8%ARAB AMERICAN AND CHALDEAN COUNCIL: $25k → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NH
MN
IL
MI
NY
MA
IN
OH
PA
CT
CA
UT
MO
VA
AZ
DC
GA
TX
FL

Beyond the US: 75% of all-years giving ($55M)

3 countries, by the recipient’s country on the filing.

grant dollars sentlessmore
Switzerland$48M · 4 grants
Italy$7.0M · 5 grants
Canada$110k · 2 grants
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving. International giving is mapped by the recipient’s country from the same 990 filings; comparable need data isn’t available at that grain.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 20% of Fca Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 13% of the giving stays in MI; by stated purpose, 15%.

Fca Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address · 76% directed abroad (not shown)
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

97%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$70M · 80 repeat orgs$2.4M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +45% since the first grant, against +33% for those funded once.

80 repeat relationships: 49 still active in FY2020, 31 since wound down; 15 grantees were first funded in FY2020 (too recent to call). Read against FY2020, the last year this funder named its own grantees directly; its giving has since run through a sponsor, which reports no donor behind each grant.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

80
35

Total granted

$70M
$1.9M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+45%
+33%

Still filing today

81%
66%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationHuman ServicesYouth DevelopmentRecreation & SportsPublic Safety & DisasterFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • FI
    FIRST IN MICHIGAN
    4× · 2017–2020 · $1.2M · revenue +72%
  • CITY YEAR INC
    4× · 2017–2020 · $950k · revenue +15%
  • BG
    BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA
    3× · 2017–2019 · $700k · revenue +62%

Funded once

  • UNITED WAY FOR SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGANgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $500k · revenue +87%
  • TM
    THE MISSION CONTINUES
    one grant, 2017 · $250k · revenue -72%
  • NC
    NATIONAL COLLEGE ATTAINMENT NETWORKgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $200k · revenue +50%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Business Leaders for Michigan

Business leaders for michigan is a nonprofit, nonpartisan statewide organization driven by ceos from the state's leading employers, all working toward a shared goal: making michigan a top 10 state for jobs, talent and a thriving economy.…

—
2
Business Leaders for Michigan Foundation

Business leaders for michigan is a nonprofit, nonpartisan statewide organization driven by ceos from the state's leading employers, all working toward a shared goal: making michigan a top 10 state for jobs, talent and a thriving economy.…

Community Improvement
3
Michigan Enviromental Council

Informing and educating the public and decision makers about environmental issues.

Environment
4
Local Circles

Local circles offers young detroiters an employment opportunity in youth- led research. by employing youth to do research, local circles intervenes on two simultaneous social issues facing young detroiters today: youth unemployment and…

—
5
Community Education Commission

CEC works with diverse stakeholders across Detroit to develop critical resources and system-level solutions that address common challenges faced by Detroit families in accessing quality education.

Education
6
Friends of the Children - Detroit

Friends of the children - detroit has a mission of impacting generational change by empowering youth who are facing the greatest obstacles through relationships and professional mentors - 12+ years, no matter what. 92% go on to enroll in…

Crime & Legal
7
Detroit Employment Solutions Corporation

The mission of desc is to cultivate local workforce talent to align with the needs of the business community through partnerships with key workforce agencies, faith- and community- based organizations, education and training institutions,…

Employment
8
Diploma Equity Project

The organization works with k-12, higher education and other community partners to design and implement programs to improve rates of college persistence and completion.

Education
9
Detroit Economic Growth Corporation

Promotion of activities to spur economic growth and revitalization in the city of detroit

—
10
Urban League of Detroit and Southeastern Michigan

To enable african americans and people in need to reach their full human potential

—
11
Michigan League for Public Policy

The league's mission is to promote racial equity, economic security, health, and well being for all people in michigan through policy change.

Human Services
12
Michigan Chamber of Commerce

To promote conditions favorable to job creation and business success in michigan.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Dream Centers of Michigan; the most unlike its peers is Summer in the City. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

108 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 108 of the 135 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

3
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
34
Early backer (in before they grew)
106/108
Grantees still filing
83/108
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE CERN & SOCIETY FOUNDATION: $47,670,578 · OtherTHE CERN & SOCIETY FOUNDATIONIndividual grant recipient: $6,980,499 · OtherIndividual grant recipient+75 more: $8,570,800 · Other+75 moreCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS: $700,000 · EducationDETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION: $600,000 · EducationMath Corps: $300,000 · EducationWINNING FUTURES: $250,000 · EducationTeach for America Inc: $245,000 · EducationNATIONAL COLLEGE ATTAINMENT NETWORK: $200,000 · EducationMICHIGAN SCIENCE CENTER: $150,000 · EducationPARTNERS IN EDUCATION OF TOLEDO: $145,000 · EducationMICHIGAN COLLEGE ACCESS NETWORK: $140,000 · EducationSME EDUCATION FOUNDATION: $107,500 · Education+7 more: $297,000 · EducationUNITED WAY FOR SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN: $500,000 · Public Safety & DisasterTEAM RUBICON INC: $350,000 · Public Safety & DisasterTHE FIRST RESPONSE TEAM OF AMERICA CORP: $350,000 · Public Safety & DisasterSOLDIERS' ANGELS: $275,000 · Public Safety & DisasterALL HANDS AND HEARTS SMART RESPONSE INC: $75,000 · Public Safety & Disaster+1 more: $10,000 · Public Safety & DisasterFIRST IN MICHIGAN: $1,190,000 · Recreation & SportsRUTH ELLIS CENTER: $150,000 · Recreation & SportsDOWNTOWN BOXING GYM YOUTH PROGRAM: $75,000 · Recreation & Sports+3 more: $72,500 · Recreation & Sports1MATTERSORG: $225,000 · Human ServicesYMCA of Metropolitan Detroit: $225,000 · Human ServicesARAB COMMUNITY CENTER FOR ECONOMIC AND S: $200,000 · Human ServicesWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $175,000 · Human ServicesDETROIT POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE INCORPORATED: $160,000 · Human ServicesARAB AMERICAN AND CHALDEAN COUNCIL: $125,000 · Human Services+11 more: $200,000 · Human ServicesBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA: $700,000 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN: $135,000 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTH OAKLAND COUNTY: $120,000 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TIPTON COUNTY: $90,000 · Youth DevelopmentRHONDA WALKER FOUNDATION: $62,000 · Youth Development+4 more: $77,500 · Youth DevelopmentFRIENDS OF TEACH FOR ITALY: $540,000 · InternationalAMERICARES FOUNDATION INC: $250,000 · InternationalWORLD MEDICAL RELIEF INCORPORATED: $42,500 · International
Other$63,221,877Education$3,134,500Public Safety & Disaster$1,560,000Recreation & Sports$1,487,500Human Services$1,310,000Youth Development$1,184,500International$832,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetFIRST IN MICHIGAN: $1,190,000 over 4y, 13% of budgetM-1 RAIL: $1,000,000 over 2y, 8.9% of budgetCITY YEAR INC: $950,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetDETROIT SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $720,000 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA: $700,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS: $700,000 over 3y, 1.2% of budgetTRAGEDY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR SURVIVORS INC: $700,000 over 3y, 2.0% of budgetBig Brothers Big Sisters Of America: $650,000 over 3y, 1.3% of budgetDETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION: $600,000 over 2y, 3.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF TEACH FOR ITALY: $540,000 over 3y, 96% of budgetUNITED WAY FOR SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN: $500,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetTEAM RUBICON INC: $350,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetTHE FIRST RESPONSE TEAM OF AMERICA CORP: $350,000 over 4y, 14% of budgetMath Corps: $300,000 over 3y, 44% of budgetSOLDIERS' ANGELS: $275,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetWINNING FUTURES: $250,000 over 4y, 5.3% of budgetTHE MISSION CONTINUES: $250,000 over 1y, 1.9% of budgetAMERICARES FOUNDATION INC: $250,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTeach for America Inc: $245,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budget1MATTERSORG: $225,000 over 3y, 9.1% of budgetNEW HORIZONS REHABILITATION SERVICES INC: $225,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetYMCA of Metropolitan Detroit: $225,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetARAB COMMUNITY CENTER FOR ECONOMIC AND S: $200,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetNATIONAL COLLEGE ATTAINMENT NETWORK: $200,000 over 1y, 4.5% of budgetFAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION OF HOWARD COUNTY: $180,000 over 4y, 3.2% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $175,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWOMEN OF TOMORROW MENTOR & SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM DETROIT METRO: $160,000 over 3y, 18% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of Greater Toledo: $160,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetDETROIT POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE INCORPORATED: $160,000 over 4y, 1.4% of budgetFORGOTTEN HARVEST INC: $160,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetDETROIT CHILDREN'S FUND: $150,000 over 2y, 1.7% of budgetRUTH ELLIS CENTER: $150,000 over 3y, 1.9% of budgetMICHIGAN SCIENCE CENTER: $150,000 over 3y, 1.6% of budgetPARTNERS IN EDUCATION OF TOLEDO: $145,000 over 4y, 15% of budgetMICHIGAN COLLEGE ACCESS NETWORK: $140,000 over 3y, 0.9% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN: $135,000 over 2y, 1.9% of budgetARAB AMERICAN AND CHALDEAN COUNCIL: $125,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetLATIN AMERICANS FOR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC: $125,000 over 3y, 5.9% of budgetBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTH OAKLAND COUNTY: $120,000 over 3y, 4.4% of budgetSME EDUCATION FOUNDATION: $107,500 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetBIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF METROPOLITAN DETROIT: $100,000 over 1y, 6.9% of budgetCRANBROOK EDUCATIONAL COMMUNITY: $100,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetENGINEERING SOCIETY OF DETROIT: $95,000 over 3y, 1.8% of budgetBELVIDERE FAMILY YMCA: $95,000 over 3y, 3.4% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TIPTON COUNTY: $90,000 over 4y, 7.6% of budgetDOWNTOWN BOXING GYM YOUTH PROGRAM: $75,000 over 2y, 1.6% of budgetALL HANDS AND HEARTS SMART RESPONSE INC: $75,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF MICHIGAN: $67,000 over 1y, 2.8% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

DTE Energy FoundationMI78.1× affinity40 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: DTE Energy Foundation · Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan · United Way for Southeastern Michigan · Ford Philanthropy · The Kresge Foundation · The Skillman Foundation · Children's Hospital of Michigan Foundation · The Barton Malow Foundation · Michigan Health Endowment Fund · The Carls Foundation · Comerica Charitable Foundation · The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Fca Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Fca Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 10%
  • Big Brothers Big Sisters of America: 21% of income from government
  • City Year Inc: 11% of income from government
  • National Center for Victims of Crime Inc: 10% of income from government
  • Americares Foundation Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
38report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Fca Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Fca Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 135 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2020, released 2020. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Fca’s filings →

More from the funding graph