California · Public charity
Faith in the Valley
The organization develops community leaders,particpates in community issues,and identifies future community projects building healthy communities in partnership with other non profit organizations
- $1.2M
- Granted FY2021
- 6
- Grants FY2021
- 6
- Organizations funded FY2021
- 33%
- First-time grantees FY2021
- Median grant, FY2021
- $205,000
- Largest grant, FY2021
- $460,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 6 to 12
- FY2020 to FY2021
- States reached, FY2021
- 1
- Total assets, FY2021
- $3.2M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2021, 33% of the organizations Faith in the Valley funded were first-time grantees, receiving 28% of its grant dollars.
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | 6 | $1.2M | 33% |
| FY2020 | 12 | $2.4M | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2021.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2020 to FY2021, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul Lutheran Church | $916,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Our Saviours Lutheran Church | $310,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Victory in Praise Church | $233,850 | 2 | n/a |
| Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Stockton | $220,000 | 2 | 3% |
| Asian Pacific Self-Development | $145,000 | 2 | 10% |
| Communities For A New California Education Fund | $125,000 | 1 | 11% |
| Roman Catholic Bishop of Fresno | $115,000 | 1 | n/a |
| New Birth Community Development | $39,000 | 1 | 46% |
| Saint Rest Baptist Church | $17,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Council on American-Islamic Relations California | $15,000 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 12 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul Lutheran Church | $916,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Our Saviours Lutheran Church | $310,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Victory in Praise Church | $233,850 | 2 | n/a |
| Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Stockton | $220,000 | 2 | 3% |
| Asian Pacific Self-Development | $145,000 | 2 | 10% |
| Communities For A New California Education Fund | $125,000 | 1 | 11% |
| Roman Catholic Bishop of Fresno | $115,000 | 1 | n/a |
| New Birth Community Development | $39,000 | 1 | 46% |
| Saint Rest Baptist Church | $17,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Council on American-Islamic Relations California | $15,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Fresno Interdenominational Refugee Ministries | $12,500 | 1 | 1% |
| Faith in Action Network | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
Plus 2 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.5M), not named here.
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Sierra Health Foundation Center for Health Program Management · The California Endowment · East Bay Community Foundation · Kaiser Foundation Hospitals · National Philanthropic Trust · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Faith in the Valley?
Find your warmest path to Faith in the Valley through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Faith in the Valley
- How much does Faith in the Valley give?
- Faith in the Valley reported 6 grants totaling $1,238,000 in its FY2021 IRS filing. It funded between 6 and 12 organizations a year over FY2020 to FY2021.
- What does Faith in the Valley fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2020 to FY2021, its largest causes are Human Services (49%), Religion (42%), Community Improvement (5%).
- Who are Faith in the Valley's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2020 to FY2021: St Paul Lutheran Church ($916k), Our Saviours Lutheran Church ($310k), Victory in Praise Church ($234k).
- Does Faith in the Valley fund new organizations?
- In FY2021, 33% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Faith in the Valley?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Sierra Health Foundation Center for Health Program Management, The California Endowment, East Bay Community Foundation.
- Where is Faith in the Valley based?
- Faith in the Valley is based in CA.
Play a game based on Faith in the Valley’s filings →