Skip to content

· Private foundation

Dl and Lf Rikkers Family Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$24k
Granted FY2025still arriving
29
Grants FY2025still arriving
8
States reached
$3k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Religion$63kInternational$46kArts & Culture$24kEnvironment$19kHealth$18kAnimals$17kHousing & Shelter$16kFood & Nutrition$9kOther$0
02FY2025 · 29 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
8
States reached
$119k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
WORLD FOOD PROGRAM USA$2,500
MADISON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA$2,000
NATURE CONSERVANCY$1,500
FORWARD THEATER COMPANY$1,500
Individual grant recipient$1,500
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS$1,500
SAVE THE CHILDREN$1,500
CLEAN LAKES ALLIANCE$1,200
AGRACE HEALTH$1,037
PORCHLIGHT$1,000
PORCHLIGHT$1,000
ACCESS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS$1,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION$1,000
CORNELL LAB OF ORNITHOLOGY$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–25, $7k) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $150 → 14%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $150 → 14%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $150 → 14%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $150 → 14%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $150 → 14%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $100 → 14%WORLD FOOD PROGRAM USA: $3k → 14%WORLD FOOD PROGRAM USA: $2k → 14%ATTIC ANGEL ASSOCIATION: $500 → 10%ATTIC ANGEL ASSOCIATION: $500 → 10%ATTIC ANGEL ASSOCIATION: $258 → 10%ATTIC ANGEL ASSOCIATION: $250 → 10%AGRACE HEALTH: $1k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
WI
NY
MA
SD
IA
CT
CA
CO
NE
DC
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$214k · 41 repeat orgs$12k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +36% since the first grant, against +12% for those funded once.

41 repeat relationships: 18 still active in FY2025, 23 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

41
21

Total granted

$214k
$9k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+36%
+12%

Still filing today

63%
38%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 86% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $3k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EnvironmentArts & CultureHuman ServicesEducationInternationalHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • Save The Children Federation Inc
    7× · 2017–2025 · $26k · revenue +21%
  • PI
    PORCHLIGHT INC
    8× · 2017–2025 · $16k · revenue +67%
  • MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC
    8× · 2017–2025 · $12k · revenue +98%

Funded once

  • TC
    THE CLEAR FUNDgraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $3k · revenue +31%
  • AC
    AMERICAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONSgraduated
    one grant, 2023 · $1k · revenue +37%
  • DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2018 · $1k · revenue +168%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The Water Research Foundation

The purpose of the water research foundation (wrf) is a definitive research organization to advance the science of all things water to better meet the evolving needs of its subscribers and the water sector. to engage exclusively in…

Environment
2
American Association for the Advancement of Science

Advance science, engineering, and innovation throughout the world for the benefit of all. the world's largest multidisciplinary scientific society and a leading publisher of cutting-edge research through its science family of journals,…

Science & Tech
3
American Water Works Association

To promote public health, safety, and welfare through the improvement of the quality and quantity of drinking water and the development and furtherance of understanding of the problems relating thereto.

Public Benefit
4
American Gas Association

American gas association's (the association) mission is to develop and advocate for informed, innovative, and durable policy that fulfills our nation's energy needs, environmental aspirations and economic potential. we are committed to…

—
5
American Astronomical Society

The american astronomical society (aas), established in 1899, is the major organization of professional astronomers in north america. the basic objective of the aas is to promote the advancement of astronomy and closely related branches of…

Science & Tech
6
Wisconsin Medical Society Inc

To improve the health of the people of wisconsin by supporting and strengthening physicians' ability to practice high quality patient care in a changing environment.

—
7
Wisconsin Waterfowl Association Inc

The purpose of the association shall be to restore and conserve wisconsin's waterfowl and wetland resources; to educate state waterfowlers during their progression from natural resource consumer to steward; and to promote governmental…

Environment
8
National Association of Clean Water Agencies

Nacwa is the national voice of public clean water utilities, shaping water policy, convening a vibrant peer network, and empowering water leaders.

—
9
Wisconsin Bankers Association

We actively advocate, educate and support our members to help them positively impact the wisconsin communities they serve.

—
10
Midwest Dairy Association

Midwest dairy works with others to give consumers an excellent dairy experience increasing sales, fostering innovation, and inspiring consumer confidence of dairy products and practices.

—
11
Wisconsin Association of Health Plans Inc

Promote a positive state legislative and regulatory climate for wisconsin's community health plans. the association communicates with regulatory agencies to promote issue positions representing community health plans.

—
12
World Resources Institute

Wri is committed to creating change that improves people's lives and ensures the natural world can thrive. (see schedule o)wri's bold vision requires a formula for success we call "count it. change it. scale it.":- count it: our work is…

International
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Wisconsin Medical Society Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is International Rescue Committee Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

40 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 40 of the 71 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
40/40
Grantees still filing
29/40
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

GRACE EPISCOPAL CHURCH: $35,700 · OtherGRACE EPISCOPAL CHURCHST PAUL'S EPISCOPAL CHUR: $15,500 · OtherST PAUL'S EPISCOPAL CHURST PAUL'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH: $8,850 · OtherST PAUL'S EPISCOPAL CHURCHTHE NATURE CONSERVANCY: $7,500 · OtherTHE NATURE CONSERVANCYIndividual grant recipient: $7,100 · OtherIndividual grant recipientACCESS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: $7,000 · OtherACCESS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INCCORNELL LAB OF ORNITHOLOGY: $6,825 · OtherCORNELL LAB OF ORNITHOLOGYINTERNATIONAL CRANE FOUNDATION INC: $4,500 · OtherMADISON ROTARY FOUNDATION: $4,300 · Other+41 more: $27,986 · Other+41 moreSave The Children Federation Inc: $25,760 · InternationalSave The Children Fe…MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $11,500 · InternationalMEDECINS SANS FRONTI…International Rescue Committee INC: $3,250 · InternationalInternational Rescue…THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL: $2,600 · InternationalTHE ROTARY FOUNDATIO…FORWARD THEATER COMPANY: $9,500 · Arts & CultureFORWARD TH…MADISON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $9,300 · Arts & CultureMADISON SY…WISCONSIN HISTORICAL FOUNDATION INC: $1,250 · Arts & CultureWISCONSIN …WISCONSIN PUBLIC RADIO ASSOCIATION INC: $1,230 · Arts & CultureWISCONSIN …PORCHLIGHT INC: $16,270 · Housing & ShelterFRIENDS OF THE WORLD FOOD PROGRAM INC: $9,000 · Human ServicesATTIC ANGEL ASSOCIATION: $1,508 · Human ServicesAgrace Health Inc: $1,037 · Human ServicesWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $850 · Human ServicesCLEAN LAKES ALLIANCE INC: $8,200 · EnvironmentCITIZENS CLIMATE EDUCATION CORP: $1,700 · EnvironmentSOUTHERN WISCONSIN BIRD ALLIANCE INC: $1,100 · EnvironmentNATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY INC: $1,000 · Environment+1 more: $100 · EnvironmentAgrace HospiceCare Foundation Inc: $6,000 · HealthAMERICAN SURGICAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION: $500 · HealthASA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $500 · Health
Other$125,261International$43,110Arts & Culture$21,280Housing & Shelter$16,270Human Services$12,395Environment$12,100Health$7,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSave The Children Federation Inc: $25,760 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetPORCHLIGHT INC: $16,270 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $11,500 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetFORWARD THEATER COMPANY: $9,500 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetMADISON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $9,300 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE WORLD FOOD PROGRAM INC: $9,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCLEAN LAKES ALLIANCE INC: $8,200 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetTHE NATURE CONSERVANCY: $7,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetACCESS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: $7,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetAgrace HospiceCare Foundation Inc: $6,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetINTERNATIONAL CRANE FOUNDATION INC: $4,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetMADISON ROTARY FOUNDATION: $4,300 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN FOUNDATION: $3,600 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetInternational Rescue Committee INC: $3,250 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL: $2,600 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CLEAR FUND: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCITIZENS CLIMATE EDUCATION CORP: $1,700 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetATTIC ANGEL ASSOCIATION: $1,508 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetWISCONSIN HISTORICAL FOUNDATION INC: $1,250 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetWISCONSIN PUBLIC RADIO ASSOCIATION INC: $1,230 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetSOUTHERN WISCONSIN BIRD ALLIANCE INC: $1,100 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY INC: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNATURAL RESOURCES FOUNDATION OF: $994 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $850 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTHE WISCONSIN SOCIETY FOR ORNITHOLOGY INC: $500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetAMERICAN SURGICAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWIKIMEDIA FOUNDATION INC: $450 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetINSTITUTE OF THE RANGE & THE AMERICAN MUSTANG: $400 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN BIRDING ASSOCIATION: $300 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetWISCONSIN MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION INC: $200 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFONTENELLE FOREST: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSteamboat Adaptive Recreational Sports: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNETWORK FOR GOOD: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Save The Children Federation Inc ↗
  • Who funds PORCHLIGHT INC ↗
  • Who funds MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC ↗
  • Who funds FORWARD THEATER COMPANY ↗
  • Who funds MADISON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC ↗
  • Who funds FRIENDS OF THE WORLD FOOD PROGRAM INC ↗
  • Who funds CLEAN LAKES ALLIANCE INC ↗
  • Who funds THE NATURE CONSERVANCY ↗
  • Who funds ACCESS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC ↗
  • Who funds Agrace HospiceCare Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds INTERNATIONAL CRANE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds MADISON ROTARY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds International Rescue Committee INC ↗
  • Who funds THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL ↗
  • Who funds THE CLEAR FUND ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY INC ↗
  • Who funds CITIZENS CLIMATE EDUCATION CORP ↗
  • Who funds ATTIC ANGEL ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds WISCONSIN HISTORICAL FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds WISCONSIN PUBLIC RADIO ASSOCIATION INC ↗
  • Who funds SOUTHERN WISCONSIN BIRD ALLIANCE INC ↗
  • Who funds Agrace Health Inc ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS ↗
  • Who funds DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds NATURAL RESOURCES FOUNDATION OF ↗
  • Who funds WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Alliant Energy Foundation IncWI26.4× affinity11 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Alliant Energy Foundation Inc · Madison Gas and Electric Foundation Inc · Madison Community Foundation · The Evjue Foundation Inc · Baird Foundation Inc · John J Frautschi Family Foundation Inc · Green Bay Packers Foundation · Wps Charitable Foundation Inc · United Way of Dane County Inc · Ibm International Foundation · American Endowment Foundation · Daniel W Erdman Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Dl and Lf Rikkers Family Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Dl and Lf Rikkers Family Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →median 30%
  • Save the Children Federation Inc: 30% of income from government
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Dl and Lf Rikkers Family Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Dl and Lf Rikkers Family Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 71 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Dl and Lf Rikkers Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph