Skip to content

· Private foundation

David and Mary P Rush Educational Trust Co Donald Hoffman Trustee

Its FY2026 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$257k
Granted FY2026still arriving
15
Grants FY2026still arriving
2
States reached
$72k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2026.

Education$2.5MScience & Tech$10kReligion$5k
02FY2026 · 15 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2026

  • Under $10k9 grants · $46k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $79k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $132k
$5,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$3.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY$72,000
HILL CITY HIGH SCHOOL$60,000
KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY$30,000
FORT HAYS TECH NORTH CENTRAL$21,000
COLBY COMMUNITY COLLEGE$18,000
WASHBURN UNIVERSTIY$10,000
HAYS ACADEMY OF HAIR DESIGN$8,000
STERLING COLLEGE$5,000
MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN COLLEGE$5,000
TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY$5,000
OTTAWA UNIVERSITY$5,000
JOHNSON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE$5,000
BARTON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE$5,000
Individual grant recipient$4,000
FORT HAYS TECH NORTHWEST$4,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–26) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 98% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%COLBY COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $23k → 10%HILL CITY HIGH SCHOOL: $87k → 13%WASHBURN UNIVERSTIY: $29k → 14%FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY: $78k → 14%BARTON COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $19k → 14%UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS: $18k → 15%KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY: $50k → 20%COLBY COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $19k → 10%HILL CITY HIGH SCHOOL: $60k → 13%WASHBURN UNIVERSTIY: $20k → 14%FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY: $76k → 14%UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS: $16k → 15%KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY: $50k → 20%COLBY COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $18k → 10%HILL CITY HIGH SCHOOL: $60k → 13%WASHBURN UNIVERSTIY: $19k → 14%FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY: $74k → 14%UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS: $14k → 15%KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY: $45k → 20%COLBY COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $17k → 10%HILL CITY HIGH SCHOOL: $50k → 13%WASHBURN UNIVERSTIY: $18k → 14%FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY: $72k → 14%KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY: $41k → 20%COLBY COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $16k → 10%HILL CITY HIGH SCHOOL: $25k → 13%FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY: $65k → 14%KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY: $35k → 20%COLBY COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $14k → 10%HILL CITY HIGH SCHOOL: $16k → 13%FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY: $63k → 14%KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY: $35k → 20%FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY: $55k → 14%KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY: $30k → 20%NC KS TECHNICAL INSTITUTE: $51k → 14%KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY: $30k → 20%FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY: $49k → 14%KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY: $25k → 20%FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY: $44k → 14%KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY: $20k → 20%FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY: $43k → 14%NC KS TECHNICAL INSTITUTE: $36k → 14%NC KS TECHNICAL INSTITUTE: $33k → 14%NC KS TECHNICAL INSTITUTE: $33k → 14%NC KS TECHNICAL INSTITUTE: $27k → 14%FORT HAYS TECH NORTH CENTRAL: $21k → 14%NC KS TECHNICAL INSTITUTE: $20k → 14%NC KS TECHNICAL INSTITUTE: $15k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

AK
ID
MI
NY
MA
OH
NE
MO
VA
KS
OK
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

96%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.4M · 35 repeat orgs$92k to everyone else

35 repeat relationships: 12 still active in FY2026, 23 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2026 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

35
14

Total granted

$2.4M
$63k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+13%
+50%

Still filing today

20%
36%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2026, 89% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $29k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25’26
EducationReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • LU
    LeTourneau University
    4× · 2022–2025 · $21k · revenue +59%
  • PI
    PRATT INSTITUTE
    4× · 2020–2023 · $21k · revenue +28%
  • OU
    OTTAWA UNIVERSITY
    4× · 2023–2026 · $20k · revenue +9%

Funded once

  • HC
    HILL CITY GRADE SCHOOL
    one grant, 2025 · $10k
  • FU
    Friends Universitygraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $8k · revenue +43%
  • KW
    KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY
    one grant, 2023 · $5k · revenue +18%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Lehigh University

The university's goal in the coming decade is to advance learning through the integration of teaching, research and service to others. the core of this goal is to prepare graduates to engage with the world and lead lives of meaning. to do…

Education
2
John Brown University

John brown university (jbu) provides christ-centered education that prepares students to honor god and serve others by developing their intellectual, spiritual, and professional lives. (continued on schedule o)jbu serves traditional…

Education
3
Regent University

Regent University serves as a center of Christian thought and action to provide excellent education through a Biblical perspective and global context equipping Christian leaders to change the world.

—
4
Trinity University

Trinity university is an independent co-educational university whose mission is excellence in the interrelated areas of teaching, research and services.

Education
5
Taylor University

The mission of Taylor University is to develop servant-leaders marked with a passion to minister Christ's redemptive love, grace, and truth to a world in need.

Education
6
Dordt University

As an institution of higher education committed to the reformed christian perspective, dordt university equips students, alumni, and the broader community to work effectively toward christ-centered renewal in all aspects of contemporary…

Education
7
William Jessup University

In partnership with the church, the purpose of william jessup university is to educate transformational leaders for the glory of god.

—
8
Union College

Union college is a seventh-day adventist community of higher education, inspired by jesus christ, and dedicated to empowering students to learn, serve, and lead.

Education
9
California Lutheran University

The mission of the university is to educate leaders for a global society who are strong in character and judgment, confident in their identity and vocation, and committed to service and justice.

Education
10
Boston Architectural College

The bac is committed to provide excellence in design education grounded in practice and accessible to diverse communities.

—
11
Whitworth University

Since 1890, whitworth has held fast to its founding mission of providing "an education of mind and heart" through rigorous intellectual inquiry guided by dedicated christian scholars.

Education
12
Trustees of Clark University

Clark university's mission is to educate undergraduate and graduate students to be imaginative and contributing citizens of the world, and to advance the frontiers of knowledge and understanding through rigorous scholarship and creative…

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Friends University; the most unlike its peers is Pratt Institute. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

13 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 13 of the 53 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
13/13
Grantees still filing
12/13
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY: $618,250 · OtherFORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITYKANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY: $360,250 · OtherKANSAS STATE UNIVERSITYHILL CITY HIGH SCHOOL: $310,000 · OtherHILL CITY HIGH SCHOOLNC KS TECHNICAL INSTITUTE: $233,500 · OtherNC KS TECHNICAL INSTITUTEWASHBURN UNIVERSTIY: $134,500 · OtherWASHBURN UNIVERSTIYCOLBY COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $119,500 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF KANSAS: $104,000 · Other+33 more: $468,250 · Other+33 moreLeTourneau University: $21,000 · EducationPRATT INSTITUTE: $20,500 · EducationOTTAWA UNIVERSITY: $20,000 · EducationTEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: $20,000 · EducationSTERLING COLLEGE: $16,000 · EducationMassachusetts Institute of Technology: $10,500 · EducationMANHATTAN CHRISTIAN COLLEGE INC: $10,000 · EducationFriends University: $8,000 · EducationCreighton University: $6,750 · EducationKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: $5,000 · Education+2 more: $5,000 · EducationTHE KANAKUK INSTITUTE: $4,500 · Religion
Other$2,348,250Education$142,750Religion$4,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetLeTourneau University: $21,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetPRATT INSTITUTE: $20,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetOTTAWA UNIVERSITY: $20,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: $20,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetSTERLING COLLEGE: $16,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMassachusetts Institute of Technology: $10,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMANHATTAN CHRISTIAN COLLEGE INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetFriends University: $8,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCreighton University: $6,750 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE KANAKUK INSTITUTE: $4,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetLIBERTY UNIVERSITY INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTabor College: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds LeTourneau University ↗
  • Who funds PRATT INSTITUTE ↗
  • Who funds OTTAWA UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds STERLING COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds Massachusetts Institute of Technology ↗
  • Who funds MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN COLLEGE INC ↗
  • Who funds Friends University ↗
  • Who funds Creighton University ↗
  • Who funds KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Je and le Mabee Foundation IncTX19.8× affinity7 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Je and le Mabee Foundation Inc · Kansas Independent College Association · The Pete Henry Foundation · Margaret Nelson Castle College Scholarship Trust · Jellison Benevolent Society Inc · Folds of Honor Foundation · Tulsa Community Foundation · Robert & Ava Lee Maydew Scholarship Trust · Farmers Alliance Companies Charitable Foundation · Bill & Julia Thomas Charitable Trust · McFadden Charitable Trust · Council of Independent Colleges

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization David and Mary P Rush Educational Trust Co Donald Hoffman Trustee funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from David and Mary P Rush Educational Trust Co Donald Hoffman Trustee. Bigger dots raise more.

2025
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →median 26%
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology: 26% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to David and Mary P Rush Educational Trust Co Donald Hoffman Trustee?

Find your warmest path to David and Mary P Rush Educational Trust Co Donald Hoffman Trustee through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 53 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2026, released 2026. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on David and Mary P Rush Educational Trust Co Donald Hoffman Trustee’s filings →

More from the funding graph